Map the Block › Places › Indiana › Perry County

Perry County, Indiana in numbers: crime, income, hazards

FBI reports put Perry County at 2.0 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 35% lower than the rate for Indiana (3.1). Households here have a median income of $61,151 and the unemployment rate was 3.3% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 19,270 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Perry County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Perry County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 38 violent and 158 property crimes per year. That is 2.0 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 35% lower than the Indiana rate (3.1), and 45% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 8.4 per 1,000, against 14.1 statewide. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (87%).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Perry CountyPer 1,000Indiana per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime382.03.13.7
Murder00.000.060.06
Rape50.270.340.40
Robbery00.000.380.62
Aggravated assault331.82.32.6
Property crime1588.414.118.1
Burglary160.851.92.4
Larceny-theft1286.810.213.0
Motor vehicle theft140.752.02.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 98% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Perry County?

Median household income is $61,151, 15% lower than the statewide figure ($71,957). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $163,400, and the median rent is $682 a month. 10.3% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.1%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 290 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Perry CountyIndianaUnited States
Population19,2706,851,073334,922,499
Median household income$61,151$71,957$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$163,400$218,200$332,700
Median gross rent$682$1,062$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.5%4.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line15.0%12.3%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)10.3%9.1%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher16.6%29.5%35.7%
Homeowner households75.5%70.6%65.2%
Median age41.938.138.9
Households with broadband internet84.4%89.9%91.0%
People without health insurance5.8%7.4%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Perry County?

Perry County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Perry County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 6 high-hazard dams in Perry County. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 2 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Celina Lake (Str. #5) (86 ft) and Indian Lake (Str. #6) (79 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

3 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 3,204,012 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Perry County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 2), not counting COVID-19. EPA air monitors logged 0 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 6 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 3 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Perry County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 2 highway work zones in Perry County (1 active that day). Roads listed: IN 166 and I-64. 1 is on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Perry County?

Perry County has 4 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 9 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Perry County

Gun shops

No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Perry County. There are 4 licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in Perry County: Pantry Plus Liquors (Cannelton) and T. & R. Liquors (Tell City). Indiana has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Perry County on the map.

See them on the map: liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Perry County?

Perry County averaged 38 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.0 per 1,000 residents, 35% lower than the Indiana rate (3.1). The property-crime rate was 8.4 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Perry County?

$61,151 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $71,957 for Indiana and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Perry County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 290 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Perry County?

Perry County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Perry County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 2 highway work zones in Perry County (1 active that day). Roads listed: IN 166 and I-64. 1 is on interstates.

How many nursing homes are in Perry County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Perry County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Breckinridge County, KY20,8810.55$55,843
Crawford County10,499–$49,640
Dubois County43,6141.4$75,979
Hancock County, KY9,0340.49$65,464
Meade County, KY30,1580.60$74,355
Spencer County19,955–$74,506

More: Indiana statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms