Map the Block › Places › Indiana › Sullivan County

Sullivan County, Indiana in numbers: crime, income, hazards

Sullivan County averaged 1.3 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 60% lower than the Indiana rate (3.1). Median household income is $56,204 and the unemployment rate was 3.2% in August 2026. Population: about 20,780 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Sullivan County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Sullivan County?

Police agencies in Sullivan County reported an average of 20 violent crimes and 88 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. That is 1.3 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 60% lower than the Indiana rate (3.1), and 66% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 5.5 per 1,000 residents, compared with 14.1 across Indiana.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Sullivan CountyPer 1,000Indiana per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime201.33.13.7
Murder00.000.060.06
Rape10.060.340.40
Robbery00.000.380.62
Aggravated assault181.12.32.6
Property crime885.514.118.1
Burglary161.01.92.4
Larceny-theft553.510.213.0
Motor vehicle theft171.12.02.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 77% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Sullivan County?

The median household in Sullivan County earns $56,204 a year, 22% lower than the Indiana median ($71,957). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $131,100 by its owners; renters pay a median $829. 11.0% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.1%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 305 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Sullivan CountyIndianaUnited States
Population20,7806,851,073334,922,499
Median household income$56,204$71,957$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$131,100$218,200$332,700
Median gross rent$829$1,062$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.4%4.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line13.9%12.3%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)11.0%9.1%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher14.6%29.5%35.7%
Homeowner households76.4%70.6%65.2%
Median age41.738.138.9
Households with broadband internet83.1%89.9%91.0%
People without health insurance6.8%7.4%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Sullivan County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Sullivan County as “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Sullivan County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 2 high-hazard dams in Sullivan County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 2 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Hoosier Energy Reservoir Dam (66 ft) and Busseron Dam No. L-1 (32 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

5 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 1,072,690 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Sullivan County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 10 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 5 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Sullivan County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 1 highway work zone in Sullivan County (0 active that day). Where crews are working: IN 154. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Sullivan County?

Federal school lists show 9 public and 0 private schools in the county. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 13 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Shakamak State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Sullivan County

Gun shops

No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Sullivan County. There are 7 licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

4 liquor stores are on the map in Sullivan County: American Beverage Center (Shelburn), Carlisle Liquor Store, Dugger Party Center (Dugger) and Hy-Town Liquor, Cold Beer, and Wine (Shelburn). Indiana has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Sullivan County on the map.

See them on the map: liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Sullivan County?

Sullivan County averaged 20 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.3 per 1,000 residents, 60% lower than the Indiana rate (3.1). The property-crime rate was 5.5 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Sullivan County?

$56,204 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $71,957 for Indiana and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Sullivan County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 305 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Sullivan County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Sullivan County as “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Sullivan County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 1 highway work zone in Sullivan County (0 active that day). Where crews are working: IN 154.

How many nursing homes are in Sullivan County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Sullivan County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Clark County, IL15,2661.0$72,927
Clay County26,4092.6$70,010
Crawford County, IL18,5112.1$71,674
Greene County31,0210.95$62,094
Knox County36,0071.5$61,237
Vigo County106,1093.9$52,976

More: Indiana statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms