Map the Block › Places › Indiana › Terre Haute

What are the crime rate and median income in Terre Haute, IN?

FBI figures for 2025 show 4.7 violent crimes per 1,000 people in Terre Haute, 86% higher than the rate across Indiana (2.5). The median household income is $43,126 and the median home value is $115,700. Population: about 58,427 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Terre Haute on the map →

Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools

What is the crime rate in Terre Haute?

In 2025 the Terre Haute Police Department reported 277 violent crimes to the FBI, which works out to 4.7 per 1,000 people. It stands at 86% higher than the Indiana rate (2.5); the U.S. figure is 3.3. Its murder count for the year was 3. There were also 1,672 property crimes, a rate of 28.5 per 1,000. Compared with 2021, when 320 were reported, the count is down 13%.

Offense (2025)Terre Haute countPer 1,000Indiana per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime2774.72.53.3
Murder30.050.040.04
Rape260.440.300.36
Robbery480.820.240.49
Aggravated assault2003.42.02.4
Property crime1,67228.510.515.3
Burglary2884.91.31.9
Larceny-theft1,19620.47.811.4
Motor vehicle theft1883.21.42.0

How has crime in Terre Haute changed since 2021?

YearViolent crimesProperty crimesMurders
20213203,0211
20223402,7812
20233012,4952
20243272,0132
20252771,6723

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Terre Haute Police Department's own reports.

How does Terre Haute compare with Indiana?

The median household income in Terre Haute is $43,126, 40% lower than the Indiana median ($71,957). The median owner-occupied home is worth $115,700 by owners' estimates, and half of renters pay more than $922 a month. About 58,427 people live on 35 square miles of land, roughly 1,680 per square mile. The city lies in Vigo County.

Census ACS 2020-2024Terre HauteIndianaUnited States
Population58,4276,851,073334,922,499
Median household income$43,126$71,957$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$115,700$218,200$332,700
Median gross rent$922$1,062$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)6.9%4.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line24.7%12.3%12.5%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher24.6%29.5%35.7%
Homeowner households52.2%70.6%65.2%
Median age32.938.138.9

What environmental sites and hazards are in Terre Haute?

EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Terre Haute: Elm Street Ground Water Contamination. 1 other site has finished cleanup and been taken off the list. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

Terre Haute has 2 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 1 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Thompson Ditch Dam (33 ft) and Griggs Lake Dam (22 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Vigo County carries a “Relatively Moderate” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Is there road construction in Terre Haute?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 2 highway work zones in Terre Haute city limits (all active that day). Roads listed: US 40 and I-70. 1 is on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Terre Haute?

Inside the city limits there are 16 public schools (2024-25) and 3 private schools (2023-24). 7 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes are in the city.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Terre Haute

Gun shops

7 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map inside the Terre Haute city limits, plus 6 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 3 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Do Right (Terre Haute), First Cash Pawn (Terre Haute), For You Brewing Supplies (Terre Haute), Pawn It INC (2 in Terre Haute), Rural King (Terre Haute) and Wabash Valley Armory (Terre Haute).

Liquor stores

14 liquor stores are on the map inside the Terre Haute city limits: A & G Discount Liquor (Terre Haute), Big Red Liquors (4 locations), Big Red Liquors (3 in Terre Haute), Bourbon & Canal (2 locations), Bower's 7th and 70 Liquor (Terre Haute), Bowers 7th & 70 Liquor Annex (Terre Haute), Fruitridge Discount Liquors and Terre Haute Liquors (Terre Haute). Indiana has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center inside the Terre Haute city limits on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Terre Haute?

In 2025, Terre Haute had 4.7 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (277 reported), 86% higher than the Indiana rate (2.5). The property-crime rate was 28.5 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Terre Haute?

$43,126 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $71,957 for Indiana.

How much do homes cost in Terre Haute?

The median value of owner-occupied homes is $115,700 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $218,200 statewide.

What natural hazards affect Terre Haute?

Vigo County carries a “Relatively Moderate” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Nearby cities

Bloomington, IN (50 mi) · Champaign, IL (66 mi) · Greenwood, IN (68 mi) · Indianapolis, IN (69 mi) · Lafayette, IN (70 mi) · Carmel, IN (74 mi)

More: Indiana statewide numbers · county page: Vigo County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms