Map the Block › Places › Indiana › Warren County

Warren County, Indiana in numbers: crime, income, hazards

The violent-crime rate in Warren County was 0.70 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 78% lower than the statewide rate (3.1). Households here have a median income of $82,425 and the unemployment rate was 2.9% in August 2026. About 8,464 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Warren County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Warren County?

From 2021 through 2025, Warren County averaged 6 reported violent crimes a year, along with 4 property crimes. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 0.70: 78% lower than the Indiana rate (3.1), and 81% lower than the national rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 0.41 per 1,000 residents, compared with 14.1 across Indiana. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Warren CountyPer 1,000Indiana per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime60.703.13.7
Murder00.000.060.06
Rape20.230.340.40
Robbery00.000.380.62
Aggravated assault40.472.32.6
Property crime40.4114.118.1
Burglary00.001.92.4
Larceny-theft30.3510.213.0
Motor vehicle theft00.002.02.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Warren County?

Median household income is $82,425, 15% higher than the statewide figure ($71,957). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $182,500, and the median rent is $830 a month. 7.4% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.1%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 134 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Warren CountyIndianaUnited States
Population8,4646,851,073334,922,499
Median household income$82,425$71,957$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$182,500$218,200$332,700
Median gross rent$830$1,062$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.4%4.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line11.0%12.3%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)7.4%9.1%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher17.5%29.5%35.7%
Homeowner households82.4%70.6%65.2%
Median age43.538.138.9
Households with broadband internet90.2%89.9%91.0%
People without health insurance3.9%7.4%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Warren County?

Warren County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Warren County, active or completed (October 2026).

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 0 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Warren County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 2), not counting COVID-19. Of 3 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Warren County?

No highway work zones were listed in Warren County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Warren County?

Warren County has 4 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 5 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Warren County

Gun shops

No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Warren County. There are 3 licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in Warren County: J&B Beverage (2 in Williamsport). Indiana has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Warren County on the map.

See them on the map: liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Warren County?

Warren County averaged 6 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.70 per 1,000 residents, 78% lower than the Indiana rate (3.1). The property-crime rate was 0.41 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Warren County?

$82,425 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $71,957 for Indiana and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Warren County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 134 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Warren County?

Warren County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Warren County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Warren County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Warren County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Warren County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Benton County8,735–$65,875
Fountain County16,617–$62,542
Tippecanoe County189,0712.6$60,636
Vermilion County, IL72,3868.7$56,877
Vermillion County15,421–$60,200

More: Indiana statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms