Map the Block › Places › Kansas › Miami County

What are the crime rate and median income in Miami County, Kansas?

Miami County averaged 2.5 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 44% lower than the Kansas rate (4.6). Households here have a median income of $89,000 and the unemployment rate was 4.2% in August 2026. About 34,938 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Miami County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Miami County?

From 2021 through 2025, Miami County averaged 80 reported violent crimes a year, along with 328 property crimes. The violent rate, 2.5 per 1,000 people, is 44% lower than the Kansas rate (4.6); nationally it is 3.7. For property crime the county rate is 10.4 per 1,000 (Kansas: 21.2; U.S.: 18.1). Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (85%).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Miami CountyPer 1,000Kansas per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime802.54.63.7
Murder10.030.050.06
Rape90.290.480.40
Robbery20.060.330.62
Aggravated assault682.23.72.6
Property crime32810.421.218.1
Burglary872.83.02.4
Larceny-theft2156.815.713.0
Motor vehicle theft260.842.52.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (4 agencies; 90% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Miami County?

Median household income is $89,000, 20% higher than the statewide figure ($74,275). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $287,700 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,107. 2.3% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 6.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 802 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Miami CountyKansasUnited States
Population34,9382,947,197334,922,499
Median household income$89,000$74,275$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$287,700$217,200$332,700
Median gross rent$1,107$1,060$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.7%3.9%5.2%
People below the poverty line7.9%11.3%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)2.3%6.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher31.0%35.6%35.7%
Homeowner households78.2%67.2%65.2%
Median age41.737.438.9
Households with broadband internet87.4%90.7%91.0%
People without health insurance7.1%8.8%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Miami County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Miami County as “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Miami County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Miami County has 5 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 3 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Hillsdale Dam (105 ft) and Lake Miola (54 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 0 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Miami County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 8 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 4 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Miami County?

Miami County had 1 highway work zone in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (active that day). Listed roads include KS 68. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Miami County?

Miami County has 17 public schools (2024-25) and 3 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 3 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 4 fire or EMS stations and 4 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Hillsdale State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Miami County

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Miami County, plus 10 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Hsp Guns (Paola) and Walmart #242 (Paola).

Liquor stores

6 liquor stores are on the map in Miami County: Louisburg Discount Liquor (Louisburg), OSA Liquor (Osawatomie), Paola Liquor & Tobacco (Paola), Park Plaza Liquor (Paola), Pearl St Liquor (Paola) and The Liquor Depot (Louisburg). Kansas has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Miami County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Miami County?

Miami County averaged 80 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.5 per 1,000 residents, 44% lower than the Kansas rate (4.6). The property-crime rate was 10.4 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Miami County?

$89,000 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $74,275 for Kansas and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Miami County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 802 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Miami County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Miami County as “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Miami County right now?

Miami County had 1 highway work zone in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (active that day). Listed roads include KS 68.

How many nursing homes are in Miami County?

3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Miami County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Anderson County7,8342.1$70,614
Bates County, MO16,1867.0$60,733
Cass County, MO110,7732.1$87,535
Douglas County120,3024.0$69,746
Franklin County26,1062.8$77,207
Johnson County620,6312.1$109,208
Linn County9,7671.5$59,069

More: Kansas statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms