Map the Block › Places › Missouri › Cass County

What are the crime rate and median income in Cass County, Missouri?

Cass County averaged 2.1 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 57% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7). Median household income is $87,535 and the unemployment rate was 3.5% in August 2026. Population: about 110,773 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Cass County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Cass County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 224 violent and 1,369 property crimes per year. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 2.1: 57% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7), and 44% lower than the national rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 12.6 per 1,000 (Missouri: 21.0; U.S.: 18.1). Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (70%). CDC death records show about 5 homicide deaths a year in the county (4.7 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Cass CountyPer 1,000Missouri per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime2242.14.73.7
Murder30.030.090.06
Rape500.460.490.40
Robbery150.140.530.62
Aggravated assault1561.43.62.6
Property crime1,36912.621.018.1
Burglary1411.32.72.4
Larceny-theft1,0779.914.213.0
Motor vehicle theft1511.44.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (12 agencies; 98% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Cass County?

The median household in Cass County earns $87,535 a year, 24% higher than the Missouri median ($70,702). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $292,400 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,205. 5.3% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 2,189 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Cass CountyMissouriUnited States
Population110,7736,191,814334,922,499
Median household income$87,535$70,702$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$292,400$230,300$332,700
Median gross rent$1,205$1,033$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.2%4.0%5.2%
People below the poverty line6.2%12.6%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)5.3%9.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher29.6%32.4%35.7%
Homeowner households75.6%68.1%65.2%
Median age40.439.038.9
Households with broadband internet92.5%89.3%91.0%
People without health insurance7.7%8.8%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Cass County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Cass County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Cass County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 27 high-hazard dams in Cass County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 4 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Lake Winnebago Dam Expansion (63 ft) and Mill Creek Dam (62 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

9 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 14,049 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Cass County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). In 2024, 1 of 366 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 31 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 11 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Cass County?

Cass County had 1 highway work zone in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (active that day). Roads listed: 49. 1 is on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Cass County?

Cass County has 44 public schools (2024-25) and 5 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 8 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 20 fire or EMS stations and 11 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Cass County

Gun shops

7 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Cass County, plus 24 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: G&P Armory (Pleasant Hill), Gunners Firearms LLC (Raymore), Mayo Auction & Realty (Belton), Nicks Outfitters (Pleasant Hill), Walmart #319 (Raymore), Walmart #96 (Harrisonville) and West Central Auction Co (Harrisonville).

Liquor stores

14 liquor stores are on the map in Cass County: Ambe410 (Belton), Belton Liquor (Belton), Bp Food Mart (Belton), Discount Liquors & Smokes (Harrisonville), Discount Smokes & Liquor (Harrisonville), Goodtimes Liquor & Bait (Peculiar), Grandpa's Liquor & Smokes (Peculiar), Liquor King And Smoke Shop (Harrisonville) and 6 more.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Cass County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Cass County?

Cass County averaged 224 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.1 per 1,000 residents, 57% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7). The property-crime rate was 12.6 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Cass County?

$87,535 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $70,702 for Missouri and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Cass County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 2,189 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Cass County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Cass County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Cass County right now?

Cass County had 1 highway work zone in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (active that day). Roads listed: 49. 1 is on interstates.

How many nursing homes are in Cass County?

8 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Cass County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Bates County16,1867.0$60,733
Henry County22,3288.0$57,926
Jackson County719,9769.8$68,577
Johnson County, KS620,6312.1$109,208
Johnson County54,7321.8$67,272
Miami County, KS34,9382.5$89,000

More: Missouri statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms