Map the Block › Places › Kansas › Rawlins County

Rawlins County, Kansas in numbers: crime, income, hazards

Rawlins County averaged 2.0 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 57% lower than the Kansas rate (4.6). The median household earns $67,742 and the unemployment rate was 3.4% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 2,516 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Rawlins County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Rawlins County?

Police agencies in Rawlins County reported an average of 5 violent crimes and 19 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 2.0: 57% lower than the Kansas rate (4.6), and 47% lower than the national rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 7.3 per 1,000 residents, compared with 21.2 across Kansas. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Rawlins CountyPer 1,000Kansas per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime52.04.63.7
Murder00.000.050.06
Rape10.390.480.40
Robbery10.390.330.62
Aggravated assault31.23.72.6
Property crime197.321.218.1
Burglary20.783.02.4
Larceny-theft145.515.713.0
Motor vehicle theft20.862.52.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Rawlins County?

Half of households in Rawlins County make more than $67,742 and half make less; across Kansas the midpoint is $74,275. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $103,800, and the median rent is $817 a month. 9.3% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 6.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 49 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Rawlins CountyKansasUnited States
Population2,5162,947,197334,922,499
Median household income$67,742$74,275$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$103,800$217,200$332,700
Median gross rent$817$1,060$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)1.3%3.9%5.2%
People below the poverty line6.8%11.3%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)9.3%6.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher20.0%35.6%35.7%
Homeowner households70.7%67.2%65.2%
Median age46.537.438.9
Households with broadband internet86.2%90.7%91.0%
People without health insurance6.5%8.8%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Rawlins County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Rawlins County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Rawlins County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 2 high-hazard dams in Rawlins County. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 1 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Us 36 Roadfill Dam/ Wigner Dam (52 ft) and Hawkins Dam (38 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

Rawlins County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 2, Snowstorm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 3 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Rawlins County?

Rawlins County had 1 highway work zone in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (active that day). Where crews are working: US 36. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Rawlins County?

Rawlins County has 2 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 3 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Rawlins County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Rawlins County, plus 1 more licensed dealer without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: The Great Outdoors Gun Shop (Atwood).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Rawlins County: Atwood Retail Liquor (Atwood). Kansas has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Rawlins County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Rawlins County?

Rawlins County averaged 5 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.0 per 1,000 residents, 57% lower than the Kansas rate (4.6). The property-crime rate was 7.3 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Rawlins County?

$67,742 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $74,275 for Kansas and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Rawlins County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 49 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Rawlins County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Rawlins County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Rawlins County right now?

Rawlins County had 1 highway work zone in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (active that day). Where crews are working: US 36.

How many nursing homes are in Rawlins County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Rawlins County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Cheyenne County2,6281.3$55,429
Decatur County2,7261.5$53,870
Dundy County, NE1,7360.31$58,922
Hitchcock County, NE2,5690.77$51,567
Red Willow County, NE10,5570.76$63,697
Sherman County5,8582.5$61,750
Thomas County7,8853.2$71,325

More: Kansas statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms