Map the Block › Places › Kansas › Cheyenne County

Cheyenne County, Kansas: crime rate, income and local data

Cheyenne County averaged 1.3 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 72% lower than the Kansas rate (4.6). The median household earns $55,429 and the unemployment rate was 3.8% in August 2026. Population: about 2,628 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Cheyenne County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Cheyenne County?

From 2021 through 2025, Cheyenne County averaged 3 reported violent crimes a year, along with 19 property crimes. That is 1.3 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 72% lower than the Kansas rate (4.6), and 65% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 7.2 per 1,000 residents, compared with 21.2 across Kansas. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Cheyenne CountyPer 1,000Kansas per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime31.34.63.7
Murder00.000.050.06
Rape10.430.480.40
Robbery00.000.330.62
Aggravated assault20.863.72.6
Property crime197.221.218.1
Burglary20.863.02.4
Larceny-theft135.615.713.0
Motor vehicle theft31.32.52.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Cheyenne County?

Median household income is $55,429, 25% lower than the statewide figure ($74,275). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $125,900 by its owners; renters pay a median $656. The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 49 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Cheyenne CountyKansasUnited States
Population2,6282,947,197334,922,499
Median household income$55,429$74,275$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$125,900$217,200$332,700
Median gross rent$656$1,060$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)2.5%3.9%5.2%
People below the poverty line17.0%11.3%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)3.9%6.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher22.0%35.6%35.7%
Homeowner households77.9%67.2%65.2%
Median age40.637.438.9
Households with broadband internet82.7%90.7%91.0%
People without health insurance12.6%8.8%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Cheyenne County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Cheyenne County as “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Cheyenne County, active or completed (October 2026).

Disasters, air and water

Cheyenne County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 2, Snowstorm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 2 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Cheyenne County?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Cheyenne County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Cheyenne County?

Cheyenne County has 4 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 2 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Cheyenne County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Cheyenne County (0 from the ATF licensee list, 1 from OpenStreetMap), plus 1 more licensed dealer without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Cheyenne County: Twisted L Liquor (St Francis). Kansas has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Cheyenne County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Cheyenne County?

Cheyenne County averaged 3 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.3 per 1,000 residents, 72% lower than the Kansas rate (4.6). The property-crime rate was 7.2 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Cheyenne County?

$55,429 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $74,275 for Kansas and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Cheyenne County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 49 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Cheyenne County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Cheyenne County as “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Cheyenne County right now?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Cheyenne County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Cheyenne County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Cheyenne County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Dundy County, NE1,7360.31$58,922
Kit Carson County, CO7,0232.2$70,259
Rawlins County2,5162.0$67,742
Sherman County5,8582.5$61,750
Yuma County, CO9,9791.1$60,545

More: Kansas statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms