Map the Block › Places › Kentucky › Estill County

Estill County, Kentucky: crime rate, income and local data

FBI reports put Estill County at 0.39 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 83% lower than the rate for Kentucky (2.3). Households here have a median income of $46,051 and the unemployment rate was 5.2% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 14,035 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Estill County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Estill County?

From 2021 through 2025, Estill County averaged 5 reported violent crimes a year, along with 45 property crimes. That is 0.39 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 83% lower than the Kentucky rate (2.3), and 90% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 3.2 per 1,000 residents, compared with 14.6 across Kentucky. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Estill CountyPer 1,000Kentucky per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime50.392.33.7
Murder00.000.060.06
Rape10.080.360.40
Robbery00.000.390.62
Aggravated assault50.391.52.6
Property crime453.214.618.1
Burglary151.22.32.4
Larceny-theft231.810.013.0
Motor vehicle theft80.562.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Estill County?

Median household income is $46,051, 28% lower than the statewide figure ($63,726). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $119,500 by its owners; renters pay a median $711. 25.8% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 13.2%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 268 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Estill CountyKentuckyUnited States
Population14,0354,534,824334,922,499
Median household income$46,051$63,726$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$119,500$205,600$332,700
Median gross rent$711$967$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)7.0%4.9%5.2%
People below the poverty line20.7%16.1%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)25.8%13.2%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher12.2%27.6%35.7%
Homeowner households70.4%68.3%65.2%
Median age44.439.138.9
Households with broadband internet80.7%88.6%91.0%
People without health insurance6.3%6.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Estill County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Estill County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Estill County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 1 high-hazard dam in Estill County. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition. Tallest on the list: Chamberlain Branch FRS 1 (52 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

Estill County was covered by 10 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 6, Flood 2, Tropical Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 2 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate).

Is there road construction in Estill County?

No highway work zones were listed in Estill County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Estill County?

Federal school lists show 7 public and 0 private schools in the county. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 5 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Estill County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Estill County, plus 2 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). It is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Estill Gun And Pawn (Irvine).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in Estill County: Irvine Liquor & smoke (Irvine) and Liquor World (Irvine). Kentucky has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Estill County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Estill County?

Estill County averaged 5 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.39 per 1,000 residents, 83% lower than the Kentucky rate (2.3). The property-crime rate was 3.2 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Estill County?

$46,051 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $63,726 for Kentucky and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Estill County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 268 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Estill County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Estill County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Estill County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Estill County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Estill County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Estill County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Clark County37,1921.2$64,348
Jackson County13,0860.26$40,000
Lee County7,3390.41$37,568
Madison County95,7691.2$63,351
Powell County13,0380.40$40,309

More: Kentucky statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms