Map the Block › Places › Kentucky
What is the crime rate in Kentucky, county by county?
In 2025 the FBI estimated Kentucky's violent-crime rate at 2.1 per 1,000 residents, 35% lower than the U.S. rate (3.3). Its median household income is $63,726 and about 4,534,824 people live here.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.
What is the crime rate in Kentucky?
Kentucky had an estimated 2.1 violent crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025 (9,770 in all), 35% lower than the U.S. rate (3.3). Since 2021 the violent rate is down 21%. Property crime: 12.6 per 1,000 (U.S.: 15.3).
| Year | Violent crimes | Per 1,000 | Property crimes | Per 1,000 | U.S. violent per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 12,121 | 2.7 | 73,175 | 16.2 | 3.9 |
| 2022 | 9,924 | 2.2 | 67,055 | 14.9 | 3.9 |
| 2023 | 10,431 | 2.3 | 70,974 | 15.6 | 3.8 |
| 2024 | 10,360 | 2.3 | 63,769 | 13.9 | 3.6 |
| 2025 | 9,770 | 2.1 | 58,127 | 12.6 | 3.3 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. State totals are FBI estimates that fill in for agencies that did not report.
What is the median household income in Kentucky?
Kentucky's median household income is $63,726 (U.S.: $80,734). The median owner-occupied home is valued at $205,600.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Kentucky | United States |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 4,534,824 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $63,726 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $205,600 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $967 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 4.9% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 16.1% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 13.2% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 27.6% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 68.3% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 39.1 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 88.6% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 6.0% | 8.4% |
Where is road construction in Kentucky right now?
On October 11, 2026, Kentucky's transportation feed listed 131 highway work zones, 118 of them active that day: 52 on interstates, 30 on U.S. highways and 49 on state highways. Roads with the most listings: I-65, I-71, I-75, I-24, I-64 and US-60.
| County | Work zones |
|---|---|
| Jefferson County | 30 |
| Kenton County | 19 |
| Campbell County | 7 |
| Graves County | 5 |
| McCracken County | 4 |
| Gallatin County | 3 |
| Shelby County | 3 |
| Marshall County | 3 |
Open the road construction layer for Kentucky →
How many Superfund sites and high-hazard dams are in Kentucky?
EPA lists 9 active Superfund sites (final or proposed) in Kentucky and 11 that finished cleanup. The National Inventory of Dams has 281 high-hazard dams here; 111 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition (high hazard means lives would be at risk downstream if a dam failed, not that failure is likely).
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Kentucky
The map shows 336 gun shops with a public storefront in Kentucky (330 from the ATF licensee list) plus 597 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown), 837 liquor stores and 2 Planned Parenthood health centers. Kentucky has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones. County and city pages list them by name.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
How do Kentucky counties compare?
120 counties or county equivalents. Violent crime is the 2021-2025 yearly average per 1,000 residents; a dash means too little reporting to give a rate.
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adair County | 19,089 | 0.43 | $53,553 |
| Allen County | 21,293 | 0.81 | $61,403 |
| Anderson County | 24,353 | 0.47 | $74,488 |
| Ballard County | 7,654 | 0.85 | $66,164 |
| Barren County | 44,938 | 1.0 | $50,628 |
| Bath County | 12,851 | 0.31 | $56,541 |
| Bell County | 23,509 | 1.5 | $31,354 |
| Boone County | 139,841 | 1.0 | $99,414 |
| Bourbon County | 20,240 | 1.3 | $61,354 |
| Boyd County | 47,911 | 1.5 | $61,118 |
| Boyle County | 30,941 | 0.93 | $61,159 |
| Bracken County | 8,444 | 0.57 | $66,319 |
| Breathitt County | 13,276 | 0.28 | $34,808 |
| Breckinridge County | 20,881 | 0.55 | $55,843 |
| Bullitt County | 84,027 | 0.82 | $80,558 |
| Butler County | 12,393 | 0.70 | $56,092 |
| Caldwell County | 12,618 | 0.74 | $59,583 |
| Calloway County | 38,224 | 0.88 | $52,706 |
| Campbell County | 93,426 | 1.0 | $77,567 |
| Carlisle County | 4,762 | 0.51 | $62,439 |
| Carroll County | 10,954 | 0.94 | $56,466 |
| Carter County | 26,341 | 0.62 | $51,235 |
| Casey County | 15,914 | 0.46 | $45,510 |
| Christian County | 72,069 | 2.3 | $55,494 |
| Clark County | 37,192 | 1.2 | $64,348 |
| Clay County | 19,921 | 0.39 | $40,900 |
| Clinton County | 9,202 | 0.47 | $44,844 |
| Crittenden County | 8,979 | 0.62 | $46,656 |
| Cumberland County | 5,948 | 0.36 | $40,000 |
| Daviess County | 103,648 | 2.3 | $68,214 |
| Edmonson County | 12,355 | 0.45 | $54,937 |
| Elliott County | 7,307 | 0.19 | $45,776 |
| Estill County | 14,035 | 0.39 | $46,051 |
| Fayette County | 323,725 | 2.7 | $69,479 |
| Fleming County | 15,323 | 0.39 | $49,307 |
| Floyd County | 35,224 | 0.46 | $41,279 |
| Franklin County | 51,842 | 1.7 | $65,298 |
| Fulton County | 6,409 | 1.6 | $38,217 |
| Gallatin County | 8,769 | 1.0 | $63,346 |
| Garrard County | 17,568 | 0.94 | $63,087 |
| Grant County | 25,418 | 0.50 | $69,178 |
| Graves County | 36,630 | 1.2 | $50,772 |
| Grayson County | 26,707 | 0.71 | $50,757 |
| Green County | 11,369 | 0.56 | $46,798 |
| Greenup County | 35,501 | 0.40 | $60,751 |
| Hancock County | 9,034 | 0.49 | $65,464 |
| Hardin County | 111,942 | 1.2 | $67,647 |
| Harlan County | 25,772 | 0.36 | $41,693 |
| Harrison County | 19,140 | 0.50 | $66,442 |
| Hart County | 19,603 | 0.47 | $52,285 |
| Henderson County | 44,280 | 2.2 | $58,851 |
| Henry County | 15,856 | 0.26 | $63,347 |
| Hickman County | 4,439 | 0.78 | $60,867 |
| Hopkins County | 45,119 | 1.0 | $56,815 |
| Jackson County | 13,086 | 0.26 | $40,000 |
| Jefferson County | 783,022 | 7.0 | $69,866 |
| Jessamine County | 54,588 | 1.1 | $74,576 |
| Johnson County | 22,334 | 0.44 | $44,904 |
| Kenton County | 171,288 | 1.3 | $80,548 |
| Knott County | 13,830 | 0.04 | $41,761 |
| Knox County | 29,865 | 0.70 | $32,527 |
| Larue County | 15,107 | 0.86 | $67,067 |
| Laurel County | 62,983 | 0.78 | $57,771 |
| Lawrence County | 16,077 | 0.67 | $46,772 |
| Lee County | 7,339 | 0.41 | $37,568 |
| Leslie County | 10,079 | 0.33 | $35,934 |
| Letcher County | 20,808 | 0.09 | $41,793 |
| Lewis County | 12,965 | 0.23 | $46,838 |
| Lincoln County | 24,504 | 0.64 | $52,440 |
| Livingston County | 8,903 | 0.62 | $58,984 |
| Logan County | 27,986 | 1.2 | $60,382 |
| Lyon County | 8,900 | 0.60 | $65,066 |
| Madison County | 95,769 | 1.2 | $63,351 |
| Magoffin County | 11,348 | 0.23 | $33,080 |
| Marion County | 19,749 | 0.71 | $59,627 |
| Marshall County | 31,743 | 0.81 | $65,831 |
| Martin County | 11,027 | 0.17 | $37,042 |
| Mason County | 16,956 | 1.7 | $52,178 |
| McCracken County | 67,564 | 1.7 | $64,373 |
| McCreary County | 16,867 | 0.11 | $33,750 |
| McLean County | 9,114 | 0.24 | $65,596 |
| Meade County | 30,158 | 0.60 | $74,355 |
| Menifee County | 6,230 | 0.41 | $45,096 |
| Mercer County | 23,028 | 0.96 | $64,824 |
| Metcalfe County | 10,425 | 0.29 | $51,473 |
| Monroe County | 11,269 | 0.34 | $51,280 |
| Montgomery County | 28,395 | 0.84 | $56,396 |
| Morgan County | 14,053 | 0.47 | $47,913 |
| Muhlenberg County | 30,591 | 0.83 | $51,927 |
| Nelson County | 47,606 | 0.69 | $69,562 |
| Nicholas County | 7,708 | 0.36 | $59,531 |
| Ohio County | 23,735 | 1.0 | $57,798 |
| Oldham County | 69,257 | 0.55 | $122,497 |
| Owen County | 11,330 | 0.14 | $61,134 |
| Owsley County | 3,971 | 0.00 | $22,188 |
| Pendleton County | 14,723 | 0.38 | $64,669 |
| Perry County | 27,499 | 1.0 | $42,181 |
| Pike County | 56,727 | 0.30 | $44,312 |
| Powell County | 13,038 | 0.40 | $40,309 |
| Pulaski County | 65,897 | 1.2 | $51,898 |
| Robertson County | 2,283 | 0.00 | $51,830 |
| Rockcastle County | 16,163 | 0.56 | $48,862 |
| Rowan County | 24,578 | 0.83 | $54,321 |
| Russell County | 18,221 | 0.53 | $44,738 |
| Scott County | 59,536 | 1.2 | $85,158 |
| Shelby County | 49,096 | 0.85 | $82,604 |
| Simpson County | 19,972 | 1.5 | $59,858 |
| Spencer County | 20,193 | 0.33 | $102,618 |
| Taylor County | 26,397 | 1.0 | $60,456 |
| Todd County | 12,469 | 0.86 | $61,103 |
| Trigg County | 14,315 | 0.60 | $59,857 |
| Trimble County | 8,550 | 0.14 | $66,027 |
| Union County | 13,260 | 0.61 | $60,327 |
| Warren County | 140,918 | 1.8 | $65,794 |
| Washington County | 12,140 | 0.75 | $61,616 |
| Wayne County | 19,602 | 0.94 | $45,739 |
| Webster County | 12,842 | 0.50 | $59,628 |
| Whitley County | 36,920 | 1.1 | $44,615 |
| Wolfe County | 6,443 | 0.37 | $30,417 |
| Woodford County | 27,279 | 0.61 | $83,788 |
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Kentucky?
2.1 violent crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025 (9,770 estimated by the FBI), 35% lower than the national rate (3.3). Property crime: 12.6 per 1,000.
What is the median household income in Kentucky?
$63,726 (Census American Community Survey 2020-2024), against $80,734 nationally.
Is there road construction in Kentucky today?
On October 11, 2026, Kentucky's transportation feed listed 131 highway work zones, 118 of them active that day: 52 on interstates, 30 on U.S. highways and 49 on state highways. Roads with the most listings: I-65, I-71, I-75, I-24, I-64 and US-60.
How many Superfund sites are in Kentucky?
9 active (final or proposed National Priorities List) and 11 deleted after cleanup, per EPA (October 2026).
Which Kentucky cities have their own page?
- Louisville (631,818)
- Lexington (323,725)
- Bowling Green (75,388)
- Owensboro (60,302)
- Frankfort (28,503)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI estimated crimes by state, 2021-2025 (Crime Data Explorer). County rates: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population
- Income and housing: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income).
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores.
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms