Map the Block › Places › Kentucky › Gallatin County
What are the crime rate and median income in Gallatin County, Kentucky?
FBI reports put Gallatin County at 1.0 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 56% lower than the rate for Kentucky (2.3). Households here have a median income of $63,346 and the unemployment rate was 4.0% in August 2026. About 8,769 people live in the county.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams
What is the crime rate in Gallatin County?
Police agencies in Gallatin County reported an average of 9 violent crimes and 42 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 1.0: 56% lower than the Kentucky rate (2.3), and 72% lower than the national rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 4.8 per 1,000, against 14.6 statewide. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.
| Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025) | Gallatin County | Per 1,000 | Kentucky per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 9 | 1.0 | 2.3 | 3.7 |
| Murder | 0 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 0.06 |
| Rape | 2 | 0.23 | 0.36 | 0.40 |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.11 | 0.39 | 0.62 |
| Aggravated assault | 6 | 0.68 | 1.5 | 2.6 |
| Property crime | 42 | 4.8 | 14.6 | 18.1 |
| Burglary | 10 | 1.1 | 2.3 | 2.4 |
| Larceny-theft | 27 | 3.0 | 10.0 | 13.0 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 6 | 0.70 | 2.4 | 2.6 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).
What is the median household income in Gallatin County?
The median household in Gallatin County earns $63,346 a year, close to the Kentucky median ($63,726). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $178,200, and the median rent is $832 a month. 12.4% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 13.2%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 167 people out of work and looking.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Gallatin County | Kentucky | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 8,769 | 4,534,824 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $63,346 | $63,726 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $178,200 | $205,600 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $832 | $967 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 4.6% | 4.9% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 13.8% | 16.1% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 12.4% | 13.2% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 15.0% | 27.6% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 75.1% | 68.3% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 39.6 | 39.1 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 87.4% | 88.6% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 8.4% | 6.0% | 8.4% |
What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Gallatin County?
Gallatin County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Superfund sites
EPA lists no Superfund site in Gallatin County, active or completed (October 2026).
High-hazard dams
The National Inventory of Dams lists 1 high-hazard dam in Gallatin County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Brereton Jones Dam (60 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
Industrial chemical releases
2 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 1,236,768 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.
Disasters, air and water
Gallatin County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 2, Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 2 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate).
Is there road construction in Gallatin County?
On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 3 highway work zones in Gallatin County (all active that day). Listed roads include I-71. 3 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Gallatin County?
Gallatin County has 4 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 2 fire or EMS stations and 1 police or sheriff station.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Gallatin County
Gun shops
One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Gallatin County, plus 1 more licensed dealer without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Eagle Hill Armoury LLC (Glencoe).
Liquor stores
One liquor store is on the map in Gallatin County: Sparta Wine & Liquor (Sparta). Kentucky has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Gallatin County on the map.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Gallatin County?
Gallatin County averaged 9 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.0 per 1,000 residents, 56% lower than the Kentucky rate (2.3). The property-crime rate was 4.8 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Gallatin County?
$63,346 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $63,726 for Kentucky and $80,734 nationally.
What is the unemployment rate in Gallatin County?
The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 167 people out of work and looking.
What natural hazards affect Gallatin County?
Gallatin County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.
Is there road construction in Gallatin County right now?
On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 3 highway work zones in Gallatin County (all active that day). Listed roads include I-71. 3 are on interstates.
How many nursing homes are in Gallatin County?
1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).
How does Gallatin County compare with neighboring counties?
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25) | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boone County | 139,841 | 1.0 | $99,414 |
| Carroll County | 10,954 | 0.94 | $56,466 |
| Grant County | 25,418 | 0.50 | $69,178 |
| Owen County | 11,330 | 0.14 | $61,134 |
| Switzerland County, IN | 9,909 | – | $65,343 |
More: Kentucky statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population; state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes 2021-2025.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables.
- Monthly unemployment: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), county data, not seasonally adjusted. Public domain.
- Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores; disasters: FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries.
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Chemical releases: U.S. EPA Toxics Release Inventory, reporting year 2024 (basic data file).
- Air and water: U.S. EPA AirData, annual AQI by county 2024; EPA Air Quality Design Values 2023-2025 (June 2026); U.S. EPA SDWIS via ECHO drinking-water download (September 30, 2026). Traffic deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) 2024; Census population.
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026). Stations: U.S. Geological Survey, National Structures Dataset (Fire Stations/EMS Stations), October 2026 pull.
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms