Map the Block › Places › Kentucky › McLean County

McLean County, Kentucky: crime rate, income and local data

McLean County averaged 0.24 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 90% lower than the Kentucky rate (2.3). The median household earns $65,596 and the unemployment rate was 4.1% in August 2026. Population: about 9,114 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open McLean County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in McLean County?

From 2021 through 2025, McLean County averaged 2 reported violent crimes a year, along with 23 property crimes. The violent rate, 0.24 per 1,000 people, is 90% lower than the Kentucky rate (2.3); nationally it is 3.7. Property crime ran at 2.5 per 1,000, against 14.6 statewide. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)McLean CountyPer 1,000Kentucky per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime20.242.33.7
Murder00.000.060.06
Rape00.000.360.40
Robbery00.000.390.62
Aggravated assault20.241.52.6
Property crime232.514.618.1
Burglary70.852.32.4
Larceny-theft121.510.013.0
Motor vehicle theft30.352.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in McLean County?

The median household in McLean County earns $65,596 a year, close to the Kentucky median ($63,726). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $148,500, and the median rent is $641 a month. 10.3% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 13.2%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 165 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024McLean CountyKentuckyUnited States
Population9,1144,534,824334,922,499
Median household income$65,596$63,726$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$148,500$205,600$332,700
Median gross rent$641$967$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.6%4.9%5.2%
People below the poverty line9.5%16.1%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)10.3%13.2%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher16.8%27.6%35.7%
Homeowner households82.8%68.3%65.2%
Median age43.339.138.9
Households with broadband internet85.3%88.6%91.0%
People without health insurance3.9%6.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in McLean County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, McLean County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

No active Superfund site is listed in McLean County. 1 former site has finished cleanup and been taken off EPA's National Priorities List: Brantley Landfill. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 0 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

McLean County was covered by 5 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 4, Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 6 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate).

Is there road construction in McLean County?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in McLean County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in McLean County?

Federal school lists show 6 public and 0 private schools in the county. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 6 fire or EMS stations and 1 police or sheriff station.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in McLean County

Gun shops

No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in McLean County. There are 3 licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in McLean County. Kentucky has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in McLean County on the map.

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in McLean County?

McLean County averaged 2 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.24 per 1,000 residents, 90% lower than the Kentucky rate (2.3). The property-crime rate was 2.5 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in McLean County?

$65,596 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $63,726 for Kentucky and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in McLean County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 165 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect McLean County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, McLean County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Are there Superfund sites in McLean County?

No active Superfund site is listed in McLean County. 1 former site has finished cleanup and been taken off EPA's National Priorities List: Brantley Landfill.

Is there road construction in McLean County right now?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in McLean County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in McLean County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does McLean County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Daviess County103,6482.3$68,214
Henderson County44,2802.2$58,851
Hopkins County45,1191.0$56,815
Muhlenberg County30,5910.83$51,927
Ohio County23,7351.0$57,798
Webster County12,8420.50$59,628

More: Kentucky statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms