Map the Block › Places › Kentucky › Menifee County

Menifee County, Kentucky: crime rate, income and local data

FBI reports put Menifee County at 0.41 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 82% lower than the rate for Kentucky (2.3). The median household earns $45,096 and the unemployment rate was 5.2% in August 2026. About 6,230 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Menifee County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Menifee County?

Police agencies in Menifee County reported an average of 3 violent crimes and 13 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. That is 0.41 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 82% lower than the Kentucky rate (2.3), and 89% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 2.0 per 1,000 residents, compared with 14.6 across Kentucky. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Menifee CountyPer 1,000Kentucky per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime30.412.33.7
Murder00.000.060.06
Rape00.000.360.40
Robbery00.000.390.62
Aggravated assault30.411.52.6
Property crime132.014.618.1
Burglary20.272.32.4
Larceny-theft70.9510.013.0
Motor vehicle theft40.592.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Menifee County?

Median household income is $45,096, 29% lower than the statewide figure ($63,726). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $125,800, and the median rent is $675 a month. 23.3% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 13.2%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 119 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Menifee CountyKentuckyUnited States
Population6,2304,534,824334,922,499
Median household income$45,096$63,726$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$125,800$205,600$332,700
Median gross rent$675$967$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)7.9%4.9%5.2%
People below the poverty line26.9%16.1%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)23.3%13.2%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher14.9%27.6%35.7%
Homeowner households75.5%68.3%65.2%
Median age46.239.138.9
Households with broadband internet81.2%88.6%91.0%
People without health insurance6.3%6.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Menifee County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Menifee County as “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Menifee County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 2 high-hazard dams in Menifee County. 2 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition. Tallest on the list: Walker Construction Dam (42 ft) and Salt Lick Creek FRS 1 (33 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

Menifee County was covered by 8 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 5, Tropical Storm 1, Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 2 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate).

Is there road construction in Menifee County?

No highway work zones were listed in Menifee County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Menifee County?

Federal school lists show 4 public and 0 private schools in the county. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 4 fire or EMS stations and 1 police or sheriff station.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Menifee County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Menifee County. It is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Menifee Gun And Pawn LLC (Frenchburg).

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Menifee County. Kentucky has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Menifee County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Menifee County?

Menifee County averaged 3 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.41 per 1,000 residents, 82% lower than the Kentucky rate (2.3). The property-crime rate was 2.0 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Menifee County?

$45,096 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $63,726 for Kentucky and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Menifee County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 119 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Menifee County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Menifee County as “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Menifee County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Menifee County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Menifee County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Menifee County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Bath County12,8510.31$56,541
Montgomery County28,3950.84$56,396
Morgan County14,0530.47$47,913
Powell County13,0380.40$40,309
Rowan County24,5780.83$54,321
Wolfe County6,4430.37$30,417

More: Kentucky statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms