Map the Block › Places › Kentucky › Union County

Union County, Kentucky: crime rate, income and local data

FBI reports put Union County at 0.61 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 74% lower than the rate for Kentucky (2.3). Median household income is $60,327 and the unemployment rate was 4.0% in August 2026. Population: about 13,260 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Union County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Union County?

Police agencies in Union County reported an average of 8 violent crimes and 81 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 0.61: 74% lower than the Kentucky rate (2.3), and 83% lower than the national rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 6.0 per 1,000, against 14.6 statewide. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Union CountyPer 1,000Kentucky per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime80.612.33.7
Murder00.000.060.06
Rape20.150.360.40
Robbery00.000.390.62
Aggravated assault60.461.52.6
Property crime816.014.618.1
Burglary191.42.32.4
Larceny-theft493.710.013.0
Motor vehicle theft130.952.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (4 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Union County?

Median household income is $60,327, close to the statewide figure ($63,726). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $104,500, and the median rent is $790 a month. 10.1% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 13.2%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 245 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Union CountyKentuckyUnited States
Population13,2604,534,824334,922,499
Median household income$60,327$63,726$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$104,500$205,600$332,700
Median gross rent$790$967$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)2.7%4.9%5.2%
People below the poverty line18.4%16.1%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)10.1%13.2%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher13.1%27.6%35.7%
Homeowner households70.2%68.3%65.2%
Median age42.439.138.9
Households with broadband internet89.4%88.6%91.0%
People without health insurance5.8%6.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Union County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Union County as “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Union County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 6 high-hazard dams in Union County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: River View Slurry Lake 02i (160 ft) and River View West Slurry Lake (146 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 7,880 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Union County was covered by 10 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 8, Flood 2), not counting COVID-19. Of 4 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate).

Is there road construction in Union County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 1 highway work zone in Union County (active that day). Roads listed: KY-56. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Union County?

Federal school lists show 8 public and 0 private schools in the county. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 8 fire or EMS stations and 4 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Union County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Union County, plus 2 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Walmart #257 (Morganfield).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Union County: Beverage Barn (Morganfield). Kentucky has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Union County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Union County?

Union County averaged 8 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.61 per 1,000 residents, 74% lower than the Kentucky rate (2.3). The property-crime rate was 6.0 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Union County?

$60,327 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $63,726 for Kentucky and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Union County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 245 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Union County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Union County as “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Union County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 1 highway work zone in Union County (active that day). Roads listed: KY-56.

How many nursing homes are in Union County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Union County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Crittenden County8,9790.62$46,656
Gallatin County, IL4,819–$59,219
Hardin County, IL3,605–$54,271
Henderson County44,2802.2$58,851
Posey County, IN25,1161.6$78,129
Webster County12,8420.50$59,628

More: Kentucky statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms