Map the Block › Places › Kentucky › Warren County

Warren County, Kentucky: crime rate, income and local data

Warren County averaged 1.8 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 23% lower than the Kentucky rate (2.3). Median household income is $65,794 and the unemployment rate was 3.9% in August 2026. About 140,918 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Warren County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Warren County?

From 2021 through 2025, Warren County averaged 254 reported violent crimes a year, along with 2,904 property crimes. That is 1.8 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 23% lower than the Kentucky rate (2.3), and 52% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 20.2 per 1,000 (Kentucky: 14.6; U.S.: 18.1). CDC death records show about 8 homicide deaths a year in the county (5.8 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Warren CountyPer 1,000Kentucky per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime2541.82.33.7
Murder50.030.060.06
Rape880.610.360.40
Robbery430.300.390.62
Aggravated assault1190.831.52.6
Property crime2,90420.214.618.1
Burglary4082.82.32.4
Larceny-theft2,19715.310.013.0
Motor vehicle theft2992.12.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (4 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Warren County?

Half of households in Warren County make more than $65,794 and half make less; across Kentucky the midpoint is $63,726. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $250,000+, and the median rent is $1,002 a month. 12.8% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 13.2%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 2,900 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Warren CountyKentuckyUnited States
Population140,9184,534,824334,922,499
Median household income$65,794$63,726$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$250,000+$205,600$332,700
Median gross rent$1,002$967$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.4%4.9%5.2%
People below the poverty line17.0%16.1%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)12.8%13.2%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher32.3%27.6%35.7%
Homeowner households55.6%68.3%65.2%
Median age33.339.138.9
Households with broadband internet91.4%88.6%91.0%
People without health insurance7.9%6.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Warren County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Warren County as “Relatively Moderate”. The hazards rated highest here are tornadoes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Warren County, active or completed (October 2026).

Industrial chemical releases

21 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 574,688 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Warren County was covered by 6 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 4, Tornado 1, Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 0 of 364 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 2 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 21 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 2 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Warren County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 2 highway work zones in Warren County (all active that day). Roads listed: KY-884 and US-31W. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Warren County?

Federal school lists show 45 public and 4 private schools in the county. 7 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 27 fire or EMS stations and 4 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Warren County

Gun shops

13 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Warren County, plus 8 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 6 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: All American Pawn & Jewelry (Bowling Green), Cabela's 461 (Bowling Green), Dunham's Sports 9302 (Bowling Green), E-Z Money Pawn 2 LLC (Bowling Green), E-Z Money Pawn INC (Bowling Green), Fine Jewelry And Pawn LLC (Bowling Green), Gales Distributors (Bowling Green), Precision Guncrafters (Bowling Green) and 5 more.

Liquor stores

29 liquor stores are on the map in Warren County: 1 Stop Liquors (Bowling Green), 231 Liquors (Bowling Green), Booze Bodega Liquors (Bowling Green), Cheers Liquor & Wine (Bowling Green), Chuck Evans Liquor Outlet (Bowling Green), Chuck's Liquor Outlet, Chuck's Wine and Spirits (2 in Bowling Green), ChucksofHartland (Bowling Green) and 20 more. Kentucky has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Warren County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Warren County?

Warren County averaged 254 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.8 per 1,000 residents, 23% lower than the Kentucky rate (2.3). The property-crime rate was 20.2 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Warren County?

$65,794 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $63,726 for Kentucky and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Warren County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 2,900 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Warren County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Warren County as “Relatively Moderate”. The hazards rated highest here are tornadoes (Relatively High).

Is there road construction in Warren County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 2 highway work zones in Warren County (all active that day). Roads listed: KY-884 and US-31W.

How many nursing homes are in Warren County?

7 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Warren County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Allen County21,2930.81$61,403
Barren County44,9381.0$50,628
Butler County12,3930.70$56,092
Edmonson County12,3550.45$54,937
Logan County27,9861.2$60,382
Simpson County19,9721.5$59,858

Cities in Warren County with their own page: Bowling Green.

More: Kentucky statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms