Map the Block › Places › Kentucky › Warren County
Warren County, Kentucky: crime rate, income and local data
Warren County averaged 1.8 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 23% lower than the Kentucky rate (2.3). Median household income is $65,794 and the unemployment rate was 3.9% in August 2026. About 140,918 people live in the county.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams
What is the crime rate in Warren County?
From 2021 through 2025, Warren County averaged 254 reported violent crimes a year, along with 2,904 property crimes. That is 1.8 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 23% lower than the Kentucky rate (2.3), and 52% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 20.2 per 1,000 (Kentucky: 14.6; U.S.: 18.1). CDC death records show about 8 homicide deaths a year in the county (5.8 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.
| Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025) | Warren County | Per 1,000 | Kentucky per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 254 | 1.8 | 2.3 | 3.7 |
| Murder | 5 | 0.03 | 0.06 | 0.06 |
| Rape | 88 | 0.61 | 0.36 | 0.40 |
| Robbery | 43 | 0.30 | 0.39 | 0.62 |
| Aggravated assault | 119 | 0.83 | 1.5 | 2.6 |
| Property crime | 2,904 | 20.2 | 14.6 | 18.1 |
| Burglary | 408 | 2.8 | 2.3 | 2.4 |
| Larceny-theft | 2,197 | 15.3 | 10.0 | 13.0 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 299 | 2.1 | 2.4 | 2.6 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (4 agencies; 100% of residents covered).
What is the median household income in Warren County?
Half of households in Warren County make more than $65,794 and half make less; across Kentucky the midpoint is $63,726. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $250,000+, and the median rent is $1,002 a month. 12.8% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 13.2%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 2,900 people out of work and looking.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Warren County | Kentucky | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 140,918 | 4,534,824 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $65,794 | $63,726 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $250,000+ | $205,600 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,002 | $967 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 4.4% | 4.9% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 17.0% | 16.1% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 12.8% | 13.2% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 32.3% | 27.6% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 55.6% | 68.3% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 33.3 | 39.1 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 91.4% | 88.6% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 7.9% | 6.0% | 8.4% |
What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Warren County?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Warren County as “Relatively Moderate”. The hazards rated highest here are tornadoes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Superfund sites
EPA lists no Superfund site in Warren County, active or completed (October 2026).
Industrial chemical releases
21 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 574,688 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.
Disasters, air and water
Warren County was covered by 6 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 4, Tornado 1, Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 0 of 364 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 2 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 21 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 2 pedestrians.
Is there road construction in Warren County?
On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 2 highway work zones in Warren County (all active that day). Roads listed: KY-884 and US-31W. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Warren County?
Federal school lists show 45 public and 4 private schools in the county. 7 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 27 fire or EMS stations and 4 police or sheriff stations.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Warren County
Gun shops
13 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Warren County, plus 8 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 6 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: All American Pawn & Jewelry (Bowling Green), Cabela's 461 (Bowling Green), Dunham's Sports 9302 (Bowling Green), E-Z Money Pawn 2 LLC (Bowling Green), E-Z Money Pawn INC (Bowling Green), Fine Jewelry And Pawn LLC (Bowling Green), Gales Distributors (Bowling Green), Precision Guncrafters (Bowling Green) and 5 more.
Liquor stores
29 liquor stores are on the map in Warren County: 1 Stop Liquors (Bowling Green), 231 Liquors (Bowling Green), Booze Bodega Liquors (Bowling Green), Cheers Liquor & Wine (Bowling Green), Chuck Evans Liquor Outlet (Bowling Green), Chuck's Liquor Outlet, Chuck's Wine and Spirits (2 in Bowling Green), ChucksofHartland (Bowling Green) and 20 more. Kentucky has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Warren County on the map.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Warren County?
Warren County averaged 254 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.8 per 1,000 residents, 23% lower than the Kentucky rate (2.3). The property-crime rate was 20.2 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Warren County?
$65,794 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $63,726 for Kentucky and $80,734 nationally.
What is the unemployment rate in Warren County?
The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 2,900 people out of work and looking.
What natural hazards affect Warren County?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Warren County as “Relatively Moderate”. The hazards rated highest here are tornadoes (Relatively High).
Is there road construction in Warren County right now?
On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 2 highway work zones in Warren County (all active that day). Roads listed: KY-884 and US-31W.
How many nursing homes are in Warren County?
7 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).
How does Warren County compare with neighboring counties?
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25) | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Allen County | 21,293 | 0.81 | $61,403 |
| Barren County | 44,938 | 1.0 | $50,628 |
| Butler County | 12,393 | 0.70 | $56,092 |
| Edmonson County | 12,355 | 0.45 | $54,937 |
| Logan County | 27,986 | 1.2 | $60,382 |
| Simpson County | 19,972 | 1.5 | $59,858 |
Cities in Warren County with their own page: Bowling Green.
More: Kentucky statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population; state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes 2021-2025.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables.
- Monthly unemployment: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), county data, not seasonally adjusted. Public domain.
- Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores; disasters: FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries.
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Chemical releases: U.S. EPA Toxics Release Inventory, reporting year 2024 (basic data file).
- Air and water: U.S. EPA AirData, annual AQI by county 2024; EPA Air Quality Design Values 2023-2025 (June 2026); U.S. EPA SDWIS via ECHO drinking-water download (September 30, 2026). Traffic deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) 2024; Census population.
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026). Stations: U.S. Geological Survey, National Structures Dataset (Fire Stations/EMS Stations), October 2026 pull.
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms