Map the Block › Places › Massachusetts › Nantucket County

Nantucket County, Massachusetts: crime rate, income and local data

Nantucket County averaged 2.1 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 33% lower than the Massachusetts rate (3.1). Median household income is $139,688 and the unemployment rate was 2.7% in August 2026. About 14,483 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Nantucket County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Nantucket County?

Police agencies in Nantucket County reported an average of 30 violent crimes and 183 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 2.1: 33% lower than the Massachusetts rate (3.1), and 43% lower than the national rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 13.0 per 1,000 residents, compared with 10.7 across Massachusetts. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (77%).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Nantucket CountyPer 1,000Massachusetts per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime302.13.13.7
Murder00.000.020.06
Rape60.420.280.40
Robbery00.000.370.62
Aggravated assault231.62.52.6
Property crime18313.010.718.1
Burglary201.41.32.4
Larceny-theft15010.58.413.0
Motor vehicle theft130.941.02.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 97% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Nantucket County?

The median household in Nantucket County earns $139,688 a year, 34% higher than the Massachusetts median ($103,960). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $1,593,800, and the median rent is $2,213 a month. The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 324 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Nantucket CountyMassachusettsUnited States
Population14,4837,044,056334,922,499
Median household income$139,688$103,960$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$1,593,800$562,100$332,700
Median gross rent$2,213$1,762$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.3%5.2%5.2%
People below the poverty line3.2%10.0%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)10.0%14.7%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher56.3%47.3%35.7%
Homeowner households71.8%62.5%65.2%
Median age42.440.038.9
Households with broadband internet95.3%92.8%91.0%
People without health insurance7.8%2.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Nantucket County?

Nantucket County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Nantucket County, active or completed (October 2026).

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 498 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Nantucket County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 2 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate).

Is there road construction in Nantucket County?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Nantucket County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Nantucket County?

Federal school lists show 4 public and 2 private schools in the county. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 5 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Nantucket County

Gun shops

No gun shops or licensed gun dealers are on the map in Nantucket County.

Liquor stores

7 liquor stores are on the map in Nantucket County: BRIX Wine Shop Nantucket (Nantucket), Hatch's Package Store (Nantucket), Islander Package Store (Nantucket), Murray's Beverage Store (Nantucket), Mór Wine (Nantucket), Nantucket Wine & Spirits and Old South Liquors (Nantucket). Massachusetts has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Nantucket County on the map.

See them on the map: liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Nantucket County?

Nantucket County averaged 30 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.1 per 1,000 residents, 33% lower than the Massachusetts rate (3.1). The property-crime rate was 13.0 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Nantucket County?

$139,688 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $103,960 for Massachusetts and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Nantucket County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 324 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Nantucket County?

Nantucket County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Nantucket County right now?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Nantucket County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Nantucket County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

More: Massachusetts statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms