Map the Block › Places › Massachusetts
What is the crime rate in Massachusetts, county by county?
Massachusetts recorded 3.0 violent crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025 by FBI estimate, close to the national rate (3.3). Its median household income is $103,960 and about 7,044,056 people live here.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.
What is the crime rate in Massachusetts?
The FBI estimates 21,657 violent crimes in Massachusetts in 2025, 3.0 per 1,000 residents, close to the national rate (3.3). The rate is about where it was in 2021. Property crime: 10.3 per 1,000 (U.S.: 15.3).
| Year | Violent crimes | Per 1,000 | Property crimes | Per 1,000 | U.S. violent per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 21,043 | 3.0 | 69,918 | 10.0 | 3.9 |
| 2022 | 22,636 | 3.2 | 75,041 | 10.7 | 3.9 |
| 2023 | 22,675 | 3.2 | 79,095 | 11.2 | 3.8 |
| 2024 | 22,632 | 3.2 | 79,719 | 11.2 | 3.6 |
| 2025 | 21,657 | 3.0 | 73,776 | 10.3 | 3.3 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. State totals are FBI estimates that fill in for agencies that did not report.
What is the median household income in Massachusetts?
The median household in Massachusetts earns $103,960 a year, 29% higher than the national median ($80,734). The median owner-occupied home is valued at $562,100.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Massachusetts | United States |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 7,044,056 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $103,960 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $562,100 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,762 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 5.2% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 10.0% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 14.7% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 47.3% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 62.5% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 40.0 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 92.8% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 2.6% | 8.4% |
Where is road construction in Massachusetts right now?
On October 11, 2026, Massachusetts's transportation feed listed 532 highway work zones, 57 of them active that day: 217 on interstates, 81 on U.S. highways and 234 on state highways. Roads with the most listings: I-90, I-495, I-91, RT-140, RT-28 and US 6.
| County | Work zones |
|---|---|
| Middlesex County | 109 |
| Hampden County | 82 |
| Bristol County | 78 |
| Worcester County | 76 |
| Barnstable County | 36 |
| Essex County | 36 |
| Plymouth County | 36 |
| Berkshire County | 25 |
Open the road construction layer for Massachusetts →
How many Superfund sites and high-hazard dams are in Massachusetts?
EPA lists 33 active Superfund sites (final or proposed) in Massachusetts and 8 that finished cleanup. The National Inventory of Dams has 342 high-hazard dams here; 53 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition (high hazard means lives would be at risk downstream if a dam failed, not that failure is likely).
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Massachusetts
The map shows 83 gun shops with a public storefront in Massachusetts (80 from the ATF licensee list) plus 165 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown), 1,402 liquor stores and 3 Planned Parenthood health centers. Massachusetts has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones. County and city pages list them by name.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
How do Massachusetts counties compare?
14 counties or county equivalents. Violent crime is the 2021-2025 yearly average per 1,000 residents; a dash means too little reporting to give a rate.
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barnstable County | 231,668 | 2.7 | $95,241 |
| Berkshire County | 129,430 | 4.2 | $76,013 |
| Bristol County | 582,270 | 3.8 | $85,625 |
| Dukes County | 20,933 | 4.0 | $125,786 |
| Essex County | 813,054 | 2.5 | $101,883 |
| Franklin County | 70,944 | 2.9 | $74,907 |
| Hampden County | 462,815 | 5.6 | $71,306 |
| Hampshire County | 162,028 | 2.3 | $87,001 |
| Middlesex County | 1,638,365 | 1.9 | $130,847 |
| Nantucket County | 14,483 | 2.1 | $139,688 |
| Norfolk County | 730,082 | 1.8 | $130,739 |
| Plymouth County | 535,075 | 2.8 | $114,201 |
| Suffolk County | 785,121 | 5.9 | $95,631 |
| Worcester County | 867,788 | 3.1 | $95,939 |
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Massachusetts?
3.0 violent crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025 (21,657 estimated by the FBI), close to the national rate (3.3). Property crime: 10.3 per 1,000.
What is the median household income in Massachusetts?
$103,960 (Census American Community Survey 2020-2024), against $80,734 nationally.
Is there road construction in Massachusetts today?
On October 11, 2026, Massachusetts's transportation feed listed 532 highway work zones, 57 of them active that day: 217 on interstates, 81 on U.S. highways and 234 on state highways. Roads with the most listings: I-90, I-495, I-91, RT-140, RT-28 and US 6.
How many Superfund sites are in Massachusetts?
33 active (final or proposed National Priorities List) and 8 deleted after cleanup, per EPA (October 2026).
Which Massachusetts cities have their own page?
- Boston (666,442)
- Worcester (207,055)
- Springfield (154,749)
- Cambridge (118,796)
- Lowell (118,368)
- Brockton (105,386)
- Quincy (102,114)
- Lynn (101,709)
- New Bedford (100,998)
- Fall River (94,082)
- Newton (89,044)
- Lawrence (88,736)
- Somerville (81,036)
- Framingham (72,399)
- Haverhill (67,698)
- Malden (65,906)
- Waltham (64,902)
- Brookline (63,266)
- Taunton (60,433)
- Revere (60,012)
- Medford (59,354)
- Weymouth (58,505)
- Chicopee (55,295)
- Peabody (54,695)
- Methuen (53,475)
- Everett (50,045)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI estimated crimes by state, 2021-2025 (Crime Data Explorer). County rates: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population
- Income and housing: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income).
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores.
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms