Map the Block › Places › Massachusetts › Quincy
What are the crime rate and median income in Quincy, MA?
The violent-crime rate in Quincy was 3.0 per 1,000 residents in 2025, close to the statewide rate (3.0). The median household income is $98,882 and the median home value is $618,500. Population: about 102,114 (Census, 2020-2024).
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools
What is the crime rate in Quincy?
The FBI's 2025 figures put Quincy at 3.0 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (312 in all). It stands at close to the Massachusetts rate (3.0); the U.S. figure is 3.3. The department recorded 1 murder. Burglaries, thefts and car thefts added up to 1,238 (11.9 per 1,000 residents). The yearly count has been fairly flat since 2021 (303 then).
| Offense (2025) | Quincy count | Per 1,000 | Massachusetts per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 312 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 3.3 |
| Murder | 1 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.04 |
| Rape | 19 | 0.18 | 0.27 | 0.36 |
| Robbery | 14 | 0.14 | 0.34 | 0.49 |
| Aggravated assault | 278 | 2.7 | 2.4 | 2.4 |
| Property crime | 1,238 | 11.9 | 10.3 | 15.3 |
| Burglary | 160 | 1.5 | 1.1 | 1.9 |
| Larceny-theft | 1,005 | 9.7 | 8.3 | 11.4 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 73 | 0.70 | 0.88 | 2.0 |
How has crime in Quincy changed since 2021?
| Year | Violent crimes | Property crimes | Murders |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 303 | 1,166 | 0 |
| 2022 | 403 | 1,106 | 2 |
| 2023 | 352 | 1,145 | 0 |
| 2024 | 346 | 1,379 | 0 |
| 2025 | 312 | 1,238 | 1 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Quincy Police Department's own reports.
How does Quincy compare with Massachusetts?
The median household income in Quincy is $98,882, close to the Massachusetts median ($103,960). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $618,500, and half of renters pay more than $2,118 a month. About 102,114 people live on 17 square miles of land, roughly 6,161 per square mile. The city lies in Norfolk County.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Quincy | Massachusetts | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 102,114 | 7,044,056 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $98,882 | $103,960 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $618,500 | $562,100 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $2,118 | $1,762 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 6.9% | 5.2% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 10.6% | 10.0% | 12.5% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 50.3% | 47.3% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 45.2% | 62.5% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 38.6 | 40.0 | 38.9 |
What environmental sites and hazards are in Quincy?
Quincy has 1 dam classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. The tallest is Blue Hills Reservoir Dam (36 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
On FEMA's National Risk Index, Norfolk County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Moderate”. The hazards rated highest here are river flooding (Relatively High) and coastal flooding (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Is there road construction in Quincy?
The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Quincy city limits on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Quincy?
Federal school lists place 20 public and 4 private schools within Quincy. 4 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes are in the city. Within about 15 miles: National Park Service sites here: Adams National Historical Park, Boston African American National Historic Site, Boston Harbor Islands National Recreation Area, Boston National Historical Park and Frederick Law Olmsted National Historic Site. 10 state parks or recreation areas: Abigail Adams State Park, Ames Nowell State Park, Borderland State Park, Boston Harbor Islands State Park and Cushing Memorial State Park and 5 more.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Quincy
Gun shops
One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map inside the Quincy city limits. On the ATF list: The Sportman's Den (Quincy).
Liquor stores
15 liquor stores are on the map inside the Quincy city limits: Atlantic Market Liquors (Quincy), Atlas Liquors, Copeland Package Store Inc (Quincy), Discount Liquors (Quincy), Hancock Liquors, Lucky's Wine & Liquors, National Wine & Liquors, Old Colony Liquors Inc (Quincy) and 7 more. Massachusetts has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center inside the Quincy city limits on the map.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Quincy?
In 2025, Quincy had 3.0 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (312 reported), close to the Massachusetts rate (3.0). The property-crime rate was 11.9 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Quincy?
$98,882 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $103,960 for Massachusetts.
How much do homes cost in Quincy?
The median value of owner-occupied homes is $618,500 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $562,100 statewide.
What natural hazards affect Quincy?
On FEMA's National Risk Index, Norfolk County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Moderate”. The hazards rated highest here are river flooding (Relatively High) and coastal flooding (Relatively High).
Nearby cities
Weymouth, MA (5 mi) · Boston, MA (5 mi) · Brookline, MA (8 mi) · Cambridge, MA (10 mi) · Somerville, MA (10 mi) · Everett, MA (10 mi)
More: Massachusetts statewide numbers · county page: Norfolk County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, agency counts 2021-2025 (Return A); state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables, for the Census place Quincy city.
- Land area: Census 2024 Gazetteer. Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores (county level).
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026).
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026).
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms