Map the Block › Places › Maryland › Garrett County
Garrett County, Maryland: crime rate, income and local data
Garrett County averaged 0.38 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 91% lower than the Maryland rate (4.2). The median household earns $67,688 and the unemployment rate was 3.7% in August 2026. About 28,615 people live in the county.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams
What is the crime rate in Garrett County?
Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 11 violent and 153 property crimes per year. The violent rate, 0.38 per 1,000 people, is 91% lower than the Maryland rate (4.2); nationally it is 3.7. For property crime the county rate is 5.3 per 1,000 (Maryland: 18.5; U.S.: 18.1). With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.
| Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025) | Garrett County | Per 1,000 | Maryland per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 11 | 0.38 | 4.2 | 3.7 |
| Murder | 1 | 0.03 | 0.08 | 0.06 |
| Rape | 4 | 0.14 | 0.34 | 0.40 |
| Robbery | 0 | 0.00 | 1.2 | 0.62 |
| Aggravated assault | 6 | 0.21 | 2.6 | 2.6 |
| Property crime | 153 | 5.3 | 18.5 | 18.1 |
| Burglary | 39 | 1.3 | 1.9 | 2.4 |
| Larceny-theft | 106 | 3.6 | 13.2 | 13.0 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 8 | 0.28 | 3.4 | 2.6 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).
What is the median household income in Garrett County?
Half of households in Garrett County make more than $67,688 and half make less; across Maryland the midpoint is $103,678. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $235,300 by its owners; renters pay a median $765. 15.1% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 11.2%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 537 people out of work and looking.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Garrett County | Maryland | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 28,615 | 6,206,011 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $67,688 | $103,678 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $235,300 | $419,900 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $765 | $1,705 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 4.4% | 4.9% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 11.2% | 9.4% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 15.1% | 11.2% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 25.9% | 43.4% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 79.7% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 48.3 | 39.4 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 83.0% | 92.4% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 6.2% | 6.3% | 8.4% |
What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Garrett County?
On FEMA's National Risk Index, Garrett County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Superfund sites
EPA lists no Superfund site in Garrett County, active or completed (October 2026).
High-hazard dams
Garrett County has 10 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 9 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Savage River Dam (184 ft) and Deep Creek Dam (85 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
Disasters, air and water
Garrett County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Snowstorm 1), not counting COVID-19. EPA air monitors logged 0 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 16 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 3 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.
Is there road construction in Garrett County?
No highway work zones were listed in Garrett County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Garrett County?
Federal school lists show 12 public and 2 private schools in the county. 4 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 12 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations. 8 state parks or recreation areas: Big Run State Park, Casselman River Bridge State Park, Deep Creek Lake State Park, Herrington Manor State Park and New Germany State Park and 3 more.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Garrett County
Gun shops
5 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Garrett County, plus 13 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: D & B Sport Shop LLC (Oakland), Hickory Hollow Woodshop (Oakland), J&S Pawn (Oakland), Sang Run Sports Shop LLC (Oakland) and Walmart #2894 (Oakland).
Liquor stores
9 liquor stores are on the map in Garrett County: Black Bear Wine and Words (McHenry), Brodak's Discount Liquors (Oakland), Deep Creek Beverage, Friendsville Discount Liquors (Friendsville), Grantsville Liquors, Luke's Liquors (Oakland), McHenry Beverage Shoppe (McHenry), Midway Discount Liquors and 1 more. Maryland has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Garrett County on the map.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Garrett County?
Garrett County averaged 11 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.38 per 1,000 residents, 91% lower than the Maryland rate (4.2). The property-crime rate was 5.3 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Garrett County?
$67,688 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $103,678 for Maryland and $80,734 nationally.
What is the unemployment rate in Garrett County?
The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 537 people out of work and looking.
What natural hazards affect Garrett County?
On FEMA's National Risk Index, Garrett County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.
Is there road construction in Garrett County right now?
No highway work zones were listed in Garrett County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.
How many nursing homes are in Garrett County?
4 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).
How does Garrett County compare with neighboring counties?
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25) | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Allegany County | 67,452 | 2.6 | $59,603 |
| Fayette County, PA | 125,997 | 2.6 | $58,236 |
| Grant County, WV | 10,983 | 0.95 | $62,361 |
| Mineral County, WV | 26,854 | 1.3 | $69,375 |
| Preston County, WV | 34,160 | 0.18 | $61,880 |
| Somerset County, PA | 72,799 | 1.7 | $61,446 |
More: Maryland statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population; state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes 2021-2025.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables.
- Monthly unemployment: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), county data, not seasonally adjusted. Public domain.
- Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores; disasters: FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries.
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Chemical releases: U.S. EPA Toxics Release Inventory, reporting year 2024 (basic data file).
- Air and water: U.S. EPA AirData, annual AQI by county 2024; EPA Air Quality Design Values 2023-2025 (June 2026); U.S. EPA SDWIS via ECHO drinking-water download (September 30, 2026). Traffic deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) 2024; Census population.
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026). Stations: U.S. Geological Survey, National Structures Dataset (Fire Stations/EMS Stations), October 2026 pull.
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms