Map the Block › Places › West Virginia › Grant County

What are the crime rate and median income in Grant County, West Virginia?

Grant County averaged 0.95 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 65% lower than the West Virginia rate (2.7). The median household earns $62,361 and the unemployment rate was 4.2% in August 2026. Population: about 10,983 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Grant County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Grant County?

From 2021 through 2025, Grant County averaged 8 reported violent crimes a year, along with 10 property crimes. The violent rate, 0.95 per 1,000 people, is 65% lower than the West Virginia rate (2.7); nationally it is 3.7. Property crime ran at 1.2 per 1,000, against 12.1 statewide. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Grant CountyPer 1,000West Virginia per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime80.952.73.7
Murder00.000.050.06
Rape00.000.520.40
Robbery00.000.110.62
Aggravated assault80.952.02.6
Property crime101.212.118.1
Burglary30.361.82.4
Larceny-theft60.729.413.0
Motor vehicle theft20.190.882.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 78% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Grant County?

Median household income is $62,361, close to the statewide figure ($59,608). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $175,100 by its owners; renters pay a median $644. 16.6% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 17.3%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 238 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Grant CountyWest VirginiaUnited States
Population10,9831,778,373334,922,499
Median household income$62,361$59,608$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$175,100$162,600$332,700
Median gross rent$644$872$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.3%5.4%5.2%
People below the poverty line13.3%16.7%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)16.6%17.3%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher14.0%24.1%35.7%
Homeowner households81.1%74.9%65.2%
Median age46.442.738.9
Households with broadband internet83.7%86.1%91.0%
People without health insurance4.6%6.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Grant County?

Grant County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Grant County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 19 high-hazard dams in Grant County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 19 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Mt. Storm Lake Dam (153 ft) and New Creek No. 14 Dam (111 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

2 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 948,908 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Grant County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 1, Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 5 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Grant County?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Grant County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Grant County?

Federal school lists show 5 public and 3 private schools in the county. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 4 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Grant County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Grant County, plus 6 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: G & T Sports Plus LLC (Mount Storm).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Grant County: Crown Spirits. West Virginia has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Grant County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Grant County?

Grant County averaged 8 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.95 per 1,000 residents, 65% lower than the West Virginia rate (2.7). The property-crime rate was 1.2 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Grant County?

$62,361 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $59,608 for West Virginia and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Grant County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 238 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Grant County?

Grant County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Grant County right now?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Grant County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Grant County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Grant County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Garrett County, MD28,6150.38$67,688
Hampshire County23,4651.3$63,116
Hardy County14,2432.0$49,272
Mineral County26,8541.3$69,375
Pendleton County6,043–$64,931
Preston County34,1600.18$61,880
Randolph County27,5764.1$52,757
Tucker County6,654–$53,358

More: West Virginia statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms