Map the Block › Places › Michigan › Hillsdale County

What are the crime rate and median income in Hillsdale County, Michigan?

FBI reports put Hillsdale County at 1.9 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 59% lower than the rate for Michigan (4.5). Median household income is $64,242 and the unemployment rate was 4.7% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 45,654 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Hillsdale County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Hillsdale County?

Police agencies in Hillsdale County reported an average of 85 violent crimes and 336 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. That is 1.9 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 59% lower than the Michigan rate (4.5), and 50% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 7.3 per 1,000, against 14.3 statewide. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (64%).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Hillsdale CountyPer 1,000Michigan per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime851.94.53.7
Murder00.000.060.06
Rape300.650.610.40
Robbery00.000.340.62
Aggravated assault541.23.52.6
Property crime3367.314.318.1
Burglary611.31.92.4
Larceny-theft2445.310.013.0
Motor vehicle theft310.672.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (6 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Hillsdale County?

Median household income is $64,242, 12% lower than the statewide figure ($72,875). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $176,100 by its owners; renters pay a median $832. 12.0% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 13.5%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 964 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Hillsdale CountyMichiganUnited States
Population45,65410,077,761334,922,499
Median household income$64,242$72,875$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$176,100$231,600$332,700
Median gross rent$832$1,129$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.4%5.7%5.2%
People below the poverty line14.4%13.2%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)12.0%13.5%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher21.2%32.4%35.7%
Homeowner households82.0%73.2%65.2%
Median age43.140.238.9
Households with broadband internet85.9%90.5%91.0%
People without health insurance6.4%4.9%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Hillsdale County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Hillsdale County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Hillsdale County, active or completed (October 2026).

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 24,744 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Hillsdale County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). Of 13 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 5 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 1 pedestrian.

Is there road construction in Hillsdale County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 1 highway work zone in Hillsdale County (active that day). Listed roads include US-127. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Hillsdale County?

Federal school lists show 23 public and 2 private schools in the county. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 14 fire or EMS stations and 6 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Hillsdale County

Gun shops

7 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Hillsdale County, plus 7 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Archery Spot Guns & More LLC (Camden), Complete Trees & More LLC (Camden), H J Gelzer & Son INC (Hillsdale), Irish Hills Firearm Outfitters LLC (Jonesville), Jon's Great Outdoors (Osseo), Razorbak Outdoors (Reading) and Walmart #1809 (Jonesville).

Liquor stores

4 liquor stores are on the map in Hillsdale County: B & T Party Store (Cement City), Dante's Purgatorio Fine Wine & Spirits Shop (Hillsdale), Marv's Hemlock Party & Bait (Reading) and Sukhis at Oakhaven (Cambria Twp). Michigan has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Hillsdale County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Hillsdale County?

Hillsdale County averaged 85 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.9 per 1,000 residents, 59% lower than the Michigan rate (4.5). The property-crime rate was 7.3 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Hillsdale County?

$64,242 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $72,875 for Michigan and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Hillsdale County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 964 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Hillsdale County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Hillsdale County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Hillsdale County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 1 highway work zone in Hillsdale County (active that day). Listed roads include US-127.

How many nursing homes are in Hillsdale County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Hillsdale County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Branch County45,3001.9$63,724
Calhoun County133,7787.4$63,177
Fulton County, OH42,2401.2$72,864
Jackson County160,0603.9$66,073
Lenawee County98,4152.3$70,518
Steuben County, IN34,7260.57$74,911
Williams County, OH36,7190.94$61,048

More: Michigan statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms