Map the Block › Places › Michigan › Jackson County

Jackson County, Michigan in numbers: crime, income, hazards

The violent-crime rate in Jackson County was 3.9 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 14% lower than the statewide rate (4.5). Households here have a median income of $66,073 and the unemployment rate was 5.0% in August 2026. Population: about 160,060 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Jackson County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Jackson County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 619 violent and 2,642 property crimes per year. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 3.9: 14% lower than the Michigan rate (4.5), and close to the national rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 16.6 per 1,000, against 14.3 statewide. Aggravated assaults make up 76% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 10 homicide deaths a year in the county (6.5 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Jackson CountyPer 1,000Michigan per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime6193.94.53.7
Murder90.060.060.06
Rape1090.680.610.40
Robbery300.190.340.62
Aggravated assault4703.03.52.6
Property crime2,64216.614.318.1
Burglary3552.21.92.4
Larceny-theft2,03012.810.013.0
Motor vehicle theft2561.62.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (7 agencies; 99% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Jackson County?

Median household income is $66,073, close to the statewide figure ($72,875). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $193,700 by its owners; renters pay a median $985. 13.7% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 13.5%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 3,441 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Jackson CountyMichiganUnited States
Population160,06010,077,761334,922,499
Median household income$66,073$72,875$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$193,700$231,600$332,700
Median gross rent$985$1,129$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.5%5.7%5.2%
People below the poverty line11.6%13.2%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)13.7%13.5%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher23.4%32.4%35.7%
Homeowner households75.0%73.2%65.2%
Median age41.540.238.9
Households with broadband internet91.5%90.5%91.0%
People without health insurance4.9%4.9%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Jackson County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Jackson County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. The hazards rated highest here are tornadoes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Jackson County: Michner Plating - Mechanic Street. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 1 high-hazard dam in Jackson County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. The tallest is Brooklyn Dam (22 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

16 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 766,471 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Jackson County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). Of 24 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 23 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 3 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Jackson County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 5 highway work zones in Jackson County (all active that day). Listed roads include I-94 BL, M-99 and US-127. 3 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Jackson County?

Jackson County has 67 public schools (2024-25) and 7 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 7 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 22 fire or EMS stations and 8 police or sheriff stations. 2 state parks or recreation areas: Meridian-Baseline State Park and Waterloo State Recreation Area.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Jackson County

Gun shops

6 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Jackson County, plus 21 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Center Small Engine (Michigan Center), Dunham's Sports 9084 (Jackson), K&B Armory LLC (Brooklyn), Schupbachs Sporting Goods (Jackson), The Gun Vault LLC (Jackson) and Walmart #5160 (Jackson).

Liquor stores

17 liquor stores are on the map in Jackson County: Amanati's Plaza Liquor, Brooklyn Party Shoppe (Brooklyn), Budweiser (Jackson), Cork 'n Cap (Jackson), Greenwood Food & Beverage (Jackson), Jackson Party Store (Jackson), Liberty General Store (Cement City), Napoleon Bee Supply (Napoleon) and 9 more. Michigan has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Jackson County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Jackson County?

Jackson County averaged 619 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 3.9 per 1,000 residents, 14% lower than the Michigan rate (4.5). The property-crime rate was 16.6 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Jackson County?

$66,073 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $72,875 for Michigan and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Jackson County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 3,441 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Jackson County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Jackson County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. The hazards rated highest here are tornadoes (Relatively High).

Are there Superfund sites in Jackson County?

1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Jackson County: Michner Plating - Mechanic Street.

Is there road construction in Jackson County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 5 highway work zones in Jackson County (all active that day). Listed roads include I-94 BL, M-99 and US-127. 3 are on interstates.

How many nursing homes are in Jackson County?

7 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Jackson County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Calhoun County133,7787.4$63,177
Eaton County109,1302.1$79,597
Hillsdale County45,6541.9$64,242
Ingham County283,9136.6$65,526
Lenawee County98,4152.3$70,518
Livingston County195,8330.68$103,039
Washtenaw County369,8223.7$89,180

More: Michigan statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms