Map the Block › Places › Michigan › Kalamazoo County

What are the crime rate and median income in Kalamazoo County, Michigan?

Kalamazoo County averaged 6.2 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 38% higher than the Michigan rate (4.5). The median household earns $72,532 and the unemployment rate was 4.5% in August 2026. Population: about 262,375 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Kalamazoo County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Kalamazoo County?

From 2021 through 2025, Kalamazoo County averaged 1,674 reported violent crimes a year, along with 7,449 property crimes. That is 6.2 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 38% higher than the Michigan rate (4.5), and 69% higher than the U.S. rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 27.6 per 1,000 (Michigan: 14.3; U.S.: 18.1). Aggravated assaults make up 77% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 17 homicide deaths a year in the county (6.3 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Kalamazoo CountyPer 1,000Michigan per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1,6746.24.53.7
Murder200.070.060.06
Rape1960.730.610.40
Robbery1610.600.340.62
Aggravated assault1,2974.83.52.6
Property crime7,44927.614.318.1
Burglary1,0644.01.92.4
Larceny-theft5,41620.210.013.0
Motor vehicle theft9703.62.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (10 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Kalamazoo County?

Median household income is $72,532, close to the statewide figure ($72,875). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $241,800, and the median rent is $1,093 a month. 11.2% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 13.5%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 5,851 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Kalamazoo CountyMichiganUnited States
Population262,37510,077,761334,922,499
Median household income$72,532$72,875$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$241,800$231,600$332,700
Median gross rent$1,093$1,129$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.5%5.7%5.2%
People below the poverty line12.7%13.2%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)11.2%13.5%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher41.3%32.4%35.7%
Homeowner households64.5%73.2%65.2%
Median age35.040.238.9
Households with broadband internet90.6%90.5%91.0%
People without health insurance4.7%4.9%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Kalamazoo County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Kalamazoo County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Moderate”. The hazards rated highest here are tornadoes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists 4 active Superfund sites (final or proposed) in Kalamazoo County: Michigan Disposal Service (Cork Street Landfill), Roto-Finish Co., Inc., K&L Avenue Landfill and Auto Ion Chemicals, Inc.. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

Kalamazoo County has 5 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 3 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Morrow (26 ft) and Middle Comstock Dam (21 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

21 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 2,984,710 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Kalamazoo County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). EPA air monitors logged 0 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 23 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 25 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 3 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Kalamazoo County?

Kalamazoo County had 3 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (2 active that day). Where crews are working: M-96 and M-43. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Kalamazoo County?

Federal school lists show 91 public and 19 private schools in the county. 9 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 33 fire or EMS stations and 9 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Kalamazoo County

Gun shops

9 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Kalamazoo County, plus 19 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Bob's Bullets & Barrels LLC (Richland), Bullets & Barrels LLC (Richland), Dunham's Sports #9072 (Portage), Dunham's Sports #9168 (Kalamazoo), Foxtrot Training LLC (Richland), Galesburg Hardware INC (Galesburg), On Target Kalamazoo (Kalamazoo), Sportsman's Warehouse #610 (Kalamazoo) and 1 more.

Liquor stores

29 liquor stores are on the map in Kalamazoo County: Bottoms Up (Kalamazoo), Bpgas Galesburg (Galesburg), Bronco Liquor (Kalamazoo), Corkscrew Party Store (Kalamazoo), Daane's Catering (Portage), E-Z Mart, Eastman Food and Beverage (Kalamazoo), GM Party Pantry (Kalamazoo) and 21 more. Michigan has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Kalamazoo County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Kalamazoo County?

Kalamazoo County averaged 1,674 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 6.2 per 1,000 residents, 38% higher than the Michigan rate (4.5). The property-crime rate was 27.6 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Kalamazoo County?

$72,532 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $72,875 for Michigan and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Kalamazoo County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 5,851 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Kalamazoo County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Kalamazoo County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Moderate”. The hazards rated highest here are tornadoes (Relatively High).

Are there Superfund sites in Kalamazoo County?

EPA lists 4 active Superfund sites (final or proposed) in Kalamazoo County: Michigan Disposal Service (Cork Street Landfill), Roto-Finish Co., Inc., K&L Avenue Landfill and Auto Ion Chemicals, Inc..

Is there road construction in Kalamazoo County right now?

Kalamazoo County had 3 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (2 active that day). Where crews are working: M-96 and M-43.

How many nursing homes are in Kalamazoo County?

9 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Kalamazoo County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Allegan County121,4561.7$83,283
Barry County63,4091.7$77,500
Branch County45,3001.9$63,724
Calhoun County133,7787.4$63,177
Cass County51,5202.4$70,443
St. Joseph County60,9693.2$66,425
Van Buren County75,7952.9$68,114

Cities in Kalamazoo County with their own page: Kalamazoo.

More: Michigan statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms