Map the Block › Places › Michigan › Barry County

What are the crime rate and median income in Barry County, Michigan?

The violent-crime rate in Barry County was 1.7 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 63% lower than the statewide rate (4.5). Households here have a median income of $77,500 and the unemployment rate was 4.6% in August 2026. Population: about 63,409 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Barry County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Barry County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 102 violent and 423 property crimes per year. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 1.7: 63% lower than the Michigan rate (4.5), and 55% lower than the national rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 6.9 per 1,000, against 14.3 statewide. Aggravated assaults make up 56% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 2 homicide deaths a year in the county (2.8 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Barry CountyPer 1,000Michigan per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1021.74.53.7
Murder00.000.060.06
Rape440.720.610.40
Robbery10.020.340.62
Aggravated assault570.933.52.6
Property crime4236.914.318.1
Burglary751.21.92.4
Larceny-theft3095.010.013.0
Motor vehicle theft390.632.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (5 agencies; 97% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Barry County?

Half of households in Barry County make more than $77,500 and half make less; across Michigan the midpoint is $72,875. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $264,100, and the median rent is $972 a month. 9.4% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 13.5%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,328 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Barry CountyMichiganUnited States
Population63,40910,077,761334,922,499
Median household income$77,500$72,875$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$264,100$231,600$332,700
Median gross rent$972$1,129$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.3%5.7%5.2%
People below the poverty line8.4%13.2%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)9.4%13.5%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher24.9%32.4%35.7%
Homeowner households87.3%73.2%65.2%
Median age42.340.238.9
Households with broadband internet86.8%90.5%91.0%
People without health insurance5.2%4.9%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Barry County?

Barry County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Barry County, active or completed (October 2026).

Industrial chemical releases

5 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 33,777 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Barry County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). Of 17 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 10 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Barry County?

No highway work zones were listed in Barry County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Barry County?

Federal school lists show 22 public and 3 private schools in the county. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 11 fire or EMS stations and 8 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Yankee Springs Recreation Area.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Barry County

Gun shops

3 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Barry County, plus 11 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: A Sportsmans Attic (Wayland), Backwoods Trading Post (Freeport) and Mg Kelley's Guns LLC (Middleville).

Liquor stores

4 liquor stores are on the map in Barry County: Fine Lake Party Store (Battle Creek), Greg's Get It-N-Go (Middleville), Mega-Bev and Superette. Michigan has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Barry County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Barry County?

Barry County averaged 102 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.7 per 1,000 residents, 63% lower than the Michigan rate (4.5). The property-crime rate was 6.9 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Barry County?

$77,500 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $72,875 for Michigan and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Barry County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,328 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Barry County?

Barry County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Barry County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Barry County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Barry County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Barry County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Allegan County121,4561.7$83,283
Calhoun County133,7787.4$63,177
Eaton County109,1302.1$79,597
Ionia County66,5741.2$75,611
Kalamazoo County262,3756.2$72,532
Kent County663,1504.6$82,631

More: Michigan statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms