Map the Block › Places › Michigan › Kent County
What are the crime rate and median income in Kent County, Michigan?
Kent County averaged 4.6 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, close to the Michigan rate (4.5). The median household earns $82,631 and the unemployment rate was 4.3% in August 2026. Population: about 663,150 (Census, 2020-2024).
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams
What is the crime rate in Kent County?
Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 3,066 violent and 12,150 property crimes per year. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 4.6: close to the Michigan rate (4.5), and 25% higher than the national rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 18.2 per 1,000, against 14.3 statewide. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (73%). CDC death records show about 30 homicide deaths a year in the county (4.5 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.
| Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025) | Kent County | Per 1,000 | Michigan per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 3,066 | 4.6 | 4.5 | 3.7 |
| Murder | 25 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.06 |
| Rape | 451 | 0.68 | 0.61 | 0.40 |
| Robbery | 344 | 0.52 | 0.34 | 0.62 |
| Aggravated assault | 2,246 | 3.4 | 3.5 | 2.6 |
| Property crime | 12,150 | 18.2 | 14.3 | 18.1 |
| Burglary | 1,172 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 2.4 |
| Larceny-theft | 9,081 | 13.6 | 10.0 | 13.0 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 1,896 | 2.8 | 2.4 | 2.6 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (10 agencies; 100% of residents covered).
What is the median household income in Kent County?
Median household income is $82,631, 13% higher than the statewide figure ($72,875). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $289,900, and the median rent is $1,243 a month. 10.3% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 13.5%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 14,513 people out of work and looking.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Kent County | Michigan | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 663,150 | 10,077,761 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $82,631 | $72,875 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $289,900 | $231,600 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,243 | $1,129 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 4.2% | 5.7% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 10.1% | 13.2% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 10.3% | 13.5% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 40.8% | 32.4% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 70.3% | 73.2% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 35.9 | 40.2 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 92.2% | 90.5% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 4.8% | 4.9% | 8.4% |
What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Kent County?
Kent County carries a “Relatively Moderate” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are tornadoes (Relatively High) and river flooding (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Superfund sites
EPA lists 8 active Superfund sites (final or proposed) in Kent County: Kentwood Landfill, Sparta Landfill, H. Brown Co., Inc., Butterworth #2 Landfill, Spartan Chemical Co., Chem Central, plus 2 more. 2 other sites have finished cleanup and been taken off the list. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.
High-hazard dams
Kent County has 5 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 3 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Fallasburg Dam (44 ft) and Cascade (41 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
Industrial chemical releases
60 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 933,083 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.
Disasters, air and water
Kent County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 1 of 366 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 44 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 63 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 15 pedestrians.
Is there road construction in Kent County?
Kent County had 29 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (23 active that day). Roads listed: M-37, US-131 and M-21. 3 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Kent County?
Federal school lists show 236 public and 45 private schools in the county. 27 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 57 fire or EMS stations and 16 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: White Pine Trail State Park.
What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Kent County?
1 ancient or sacred site is on the map here: Norton Mound Group. Many are sacred to living communities, so visit respectfully and follow posted rules.
See them on the map: sacred sites →
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Kent County
Gun shops
19 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Kent County (18 from the ATF licensee list, 1 from OpenStreetMap), plus 65 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Barracks 616 LLC (Grand Rapids), Cabela's 443 (Grandville), Dunham's Discount Sports #9008 (Grand Rapids), Dunham's Sports #9024 (Grand Rapids), Dunhams Sports 9252 (Grandville), Family Farm And Home INC (Cedar Springs), Flashpoint Firearms / Flashpoint Tactical (Comstock Park), Hilltop Arms (Greenville) and 10 more.
Liquor stores
74 liquor stores are on the map in Kent County: 4 Mile Liquor (Grand Rapids), 616 Liquor, 76th Street Liquor (Grand Rapids), 84th Street Party Store, ABC Party Store (Grand Rapids), Aikan liquor (Kentwood), Archie's Party Store, B&B Liquors (Grand Rapids) and 66 more. Michigan has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.
Planned Parenthood
One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map in Kent County: Planned Parenthood Of West & Northern Michigan (Grand Rapids).
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Kent County?
Kent County averaged 3,066 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 4.6 per 1,000 residents, close to the Michigan rate (4.5). The property-crime rate was 18.2 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Kent County?
$82,631 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $72,875 for Michigan and $80,734 nationally.
What is the unemployment rate in Kent County?
The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 14,513 people out of work and looking.
What natural hazards affect Kent County?
Kent County carries a “Relatively Moderate” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are tornadoes (Relatively High) and river flooding (Relatively High).
Are there Superfund sites in Kent County?
EPA lists 8 active Superfund sites (final or proposed) in Kent County: Kentwood Landfill, Sparta Landfill, H. Brown Co., Inc., Butterworth #2 Landfill, Spartan Chemical Co., Chem Central, plus 2 more. 2 other sites have finished cleanup and been taken off the list.
Is there road construction in Kent County right now?
Kent County had 29 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (23 active that day). Roads listed: M-37, US-131 and M-21. 3 are on interstates.
How many nursing homes are in Kent County?
27 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).
How does Kent County compare with neighboring counties?
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25) | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Allegan County | 121,456 | 1.7 | $83,283 |
| Barry County | 63,409 | 1.7 | $77,500 |
| Ionia County | 66,574 | 1.2 | $75,611 |
| Montcalm County | 67,816 | 1.7 | $67,344 |
| Muskegon County | 175,961 | 3.5 | $65,024 |
| Newaygo County | 50,792 | 0.54 | $63,304 |
| Ottawa County | 301,203 | 2.3 | $90,502 |
Cities in Kent County with their own page: Grand Rapids, Wyoming, Kentwood.
More: Michigan statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population; state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes 2021-2025.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables.
- Monthly unemployment: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), county data, not seasonally adjusted. Public domain.
- Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores; disasters: FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries.
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Chemical releases: U.S. EPA Toxics Release Inventory, reporting year 2024 (basic data file).
- Air and water: U.S. EPA AirData, annual AQI by county 2024; EPA Air Quality Design Values 2023-2025 (June 2026); U.S. EPA SDWIS via ECHO drinking-water download (September 30, 2026). Traffic deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) 2024; Census population.
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026). Stations: U.S. Geological Survey, National Structures Dataset (Fire Stations/EMS Stations), October 2026 pull.
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms