Map the Block › Places › Michigan › Luce County

Luce County, Michigan in numbers: crime, income, hazards

Luce County averaged 1.7 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 63% lower than the Michigan rate (4.5). Households here have a median income of $54,893 and the unemployment rate was 5.8% in August 2026. About 6,271 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Luce County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Luce County?

From 2021 through 2025, Luce County averaged 10 reported violent crimes a year, along with 45 property crimes. That is 1.7 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 63% lower than the Michigan rate (4.5), and 54% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 7.6 per 1,000, against 14.3 statewide. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Luce CountyPer 1,000Michigan per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime101.74.53.7
Murder00.000.060.06
Rape10.170.610.40
Robbery00.000.340.62
Aggravated assault91.53.52.6
Property crime457.614.318.1
Burglary81.41.92.4
Larceny-theft345.710.013.0
Motor vehicle theft30.542.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 94% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Luce County?

Median household income is $54,893, 25% lower than the statewide figure ($72,875). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $112,000 by its owners; renters pay a median $675. 14.4% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 13.5%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 128 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Luce CountyMichiganUnited States
Population6,27110,077,761334,922,499
Median household income$54,893$72,875$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$112,000$231,600$332,700
Median gross rent$675$1,129$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)9.9%5.7%5.2%
People below the poverty line16.7%13.2%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)14.4%13.5%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher17.3%32.4%35.7%
Homeowner households82.6%73.2%65.2%
Median age44.640.238.9
Households with broadband internet85.9%90.5%91.0%
People without health insurance5.2%4.9%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Luce County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Luce County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Luce County, active or completed (October 2026).

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 44,762 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Luce County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). Of 3 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low).

Is there road construction in Luce County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 2 highway work zones in Luce County (all active that day). Listed roads include M-123. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Luce County?

Federal school lists show 2 public and 0 private schools in the county. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 2 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations. 2 state parks or recreation areas: Lower Tahquamenon-Tahquamenon Falls State Park and Muskallonge Lake State Park.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Luce County?

Census tribal areas that reach into Luce County: Sault Ste. Marie Reservation and Off-Reservation Trust Land.

Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.

See them on the map: tribal lands →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Luce County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Luce County, plus 3 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Marks Rod & Reel Repair (Newberry).

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Luce County. Michigan has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Luce County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Luce County?

Luce County averaged 10 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.7 per 1,000 residents, 63% lower than the Michigan rate (4.5). The property-crime rate was 7.6 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Luce County?

$54,893 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $72,875 for Michigan and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Luce County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 128 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Luce County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Luce County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Luce County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 2 highway work zones in Luce County (all active that day). Listed roads include M-123.

How many nursing homes are in Luce County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Luce County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Alger County8,7620.54$61,286
Chippewa County36,2951.6$62,217
Mackinac County10,9571.3$63,909
Schoolcraft County8,1283.2$56,782

More: Michigan statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms