Map the Block › Places › Michigan › Mackinac County

Mackinac County, Michigan: crime rate, income and local data

FBI reports put Mackinac County at 1.3 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 72% lower than the rate for Michigan (4.5). Households here have a median income of $63,909 and the unemployment rate was 3.5% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 10,957 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Mackinac County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Mackinac County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 14 violent and 150 property crimes per year. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 1.3: 72% lower than the Michigan rate (4.5), and 66% lower than the national rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 13.6 per 1,000 residents, compared with 14.3 across Michigan. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Mackinac CountyPer 1,000Michigan per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime141.34.53.7
Murder00.000.060.06
Rape60.540.610.40
Robbery00.000.340.62
Aggravated assault80.723.52.6
Property crime15013.614.318.1
Burglary141.31.92.4
Larceny-theft13011.610.013.0
Motor vehicle theft50.492.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Mackinac County?

Median household income is $63,909, 12% lower than the statewide figure ($72,875). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $174,500, and the median rent is $760 a month. 11.9% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 13.5%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 204 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Mackinac CountyMichiganUnited States
Population10,95710,077,761334,922,499
Median household income$63,909$72,875$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$174,500$231,600$332,700
Median gross rent$760$1,129$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)8.0%5.7%5.2%
People below the poverty line16.1%13.2%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)11.9%13.5%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher25.0%32.4%35.7%
Homeowner households77.9%73.2%65.2%
Median age53.040.238.9
Households with broadband internet84.4%90.5%91.0%
People without health insurance10.3%4.9%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Mackinac County?

Mackinac County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Mackinac County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Mackinac County has 1 dam classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Cedarville Operation Tailings Basin Dam (10 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

Mackinac County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Ice Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 4 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 4 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Mackinac County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 2 highway work zones in Mackinac County (all active that day). Where crews are working: I-75. 2 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Mackinac County?

Federal school lists show 8 public and 0 private schools in the county. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 10 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Mackinac State Park.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Mackinac County?

Census tribal areas that reach into Mackinac County: Sault Ste. Marie Reservation and Off-Reservation Trust Land. 2 ancient or sacred sites are on the map here: Mackinac Island and Sugar Loaf (Mackinac Island). Many are sacred to living communities, so visit respectfully and follow posted rules.

Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.

See them on the map: tribal lands · sacred sites →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Mackinac County

Gun shops

No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Mackinac County. There are 4 licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Mackinac County. Michigan has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Mackinac County on the map.

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Mackinac County?

Mackinac County averaged 14 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.3 per 1,000 residents, 72% lower than the Michigan rate (4.5). The property-crime rate was 13.6 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Mackinac County?

$63,909 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $72,875 for Michigan and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Mackinac County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 204 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Mackinac County?

Mackinac County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Mackinac County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 2 highway work zones in Mackinac County (all active that day). Where crews are working: I-75. 2 are on interstates.

How many nursing homes are in Mackinac County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Mackinac County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Chippewa County36,2951.6$62,217
Luce County6,2711.7$54,893
Schoolcraft County8,1283.2$56,782

More: Michigan statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms