Map the Block › Places › Minnesota › Benton County

Benton County, Minnesota in numbers: crime, income, hazards

The violent-crime rate in Benton County was 1.1 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 60% lower than the statewide rate (2.7). Households here have a median income of $74,410 and the unemployment rate was 5.2% in August 2026. Population: about 41,593 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Benton County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Benton County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 36 violent and 416 property crimes per year. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 1.1: 60% lower than the Minnesota rate (2.7), and 71% lower than the national rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 12.4 per 1,000 (Minnesota: 17.5; U.S.: 18.1). Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (69%).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Benton CountyPer 1,000Minnesota per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime361.12.73.7
Murder00.000.030.06
Rape100.300.400.40
Robbery10.030.520.62
Aggravated assault250.751.72.6
Property crime41612.417.518.1
Burglary491.52.02.4
Larceny-theft33810.113.113.0
Motor vehicle theft290.872.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (5 agencies; 81% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Benton County?

Half of households in Benton County make more than $74,410 and half make less; across Minnesota the midpoint is $89,062. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $271,000, and the median rent is $982 a month. 8.6% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 7.9%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,169 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Benton CountyMinnesotaUnited States
Population41,5935,739,445334,922,499
Median household income$74,410$89,062$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$271,000$329,300$332,700
Median gross rent$982$1,280$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.9%4.1%5.2%
People below the poverty line9.9%9.3%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)8.6%7.9%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher26.2%39.4%35.7%
Homeowner households66.7%72.2%65.2%
Median age36.238.838.9
Households with broadband internet91.1%91.6%91.0%
People without health insurance3.4%4.7%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Benton County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Benton County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Benton County, active or completed (October 2026).

Industrial chemical releases

3 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 8,921 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Benton County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). Of 8 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 7 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Benton County?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Benton County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Benton County?

Benton County has 16 public schools (2024-25) and 4 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 3 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 3 fire or EMS stations and 4 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Benton County

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Benton County, plus 7 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Stop Light Bait, Tackle & Guns (St Cloud) and Tomcat Arms (Foley).

Liquor stores

9 liquor stores are on the map in Benton County: Coborns Liquor (Foley), G-Will Liquors (Royalton), Gilman Municipal Liquor Store (Gilman), HWY. 10 Liquor, Sauk Rapids Liquor Store (Sauk Rapids), Sunrise Liquor, Super Spirits (Foley) and Westside Liquor (2 locations). Minnesota has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map in Benton County: Planned Parenthood PPMNS St. Cloud (St. Cloud).

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Benton County?

Benton County averaged 36 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.1 per 1,000 residents, 60% lower than the Minnesota rate (2.7). The property-crime rate was 12.4 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Benton County?

$74,410 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $89,062 for Minnesota and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Benton County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,169 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Benton County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Benton County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Benton County right now?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Benton County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Benton County?

3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Benton County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Mille Lacs County27,1252.6$72,729
Morrison County34,2491.1$69,446
Sherburne County100,5600.77$105,466
Stearns County160,8652.4$77,066

Cities in Benton County with their own page: St. Cloud.

More: Minnesota statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms