Map the Block › Places › Minnesota
What is the crime rate in Minnesota, county by county?
Minnesota recorded 2.2 violent crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025 by FBI estimate, 32% lower than the national rate (3.3). Its median household income is $89,062 and about 5,739,445 people live here.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.
What is the crime rate in Minnesota?
Minnesota had an estimated 2.2 violent crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025 (13,031 in all), 32% lower than the U.S. rate (3.3). The rate fell 28% from 2021. Property crime: 14.1 per 1,000 (U.S.: 15.3).
| Year | Violent crimes | Per 1,000 | Property crimes | Per 1,000 | U.S. violent per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 17,643 | 3.1 | 116,831 | 20.5 | 3.9 |
| 2022 | 16,195 | 2.8 | 113,019 | 19.8 | 3.9 |
| 2023 | 15,126 | 2.6 | 98,198 | 17.1 | 3.8 |
| 2024 | 15,031 | 2.6 | 93,553 | 16.1 | 3.6 |
| 2025 | 13,031 | 2.2 | 82,295 | 14.1 | 3.3 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. State totals are FBI estimates that fill in for agencies that did not report.
What is the median household income in Minnesota?
Minnesota's median household income is $89,062 (U.S.: $80,734). The median owner-occupied home is valued at $329,300.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Minnesota | United States |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 5,739,445 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $89,062 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $329,300 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,280 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 4.1% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 9.3% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 7.9% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 39.4% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 72.2% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 38.8 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 91.6% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 4.7% | 8.4% |
Where is road construction in Minnesota right now?
On October 11, 2026, Minnesota's transportation feed listed 205 highway work zones, 153 of them active that day: 85 on interstates, 39 on U.S. highways and 81 on state highways. Roads with the most listings: I-394, I-94, I-35W, MN 65, US 169 and MN 55.
| County | Work zones |
|---|---|
| Hennepin County | 56 |
| Dakota County | 21 |
| Ramsey County | 15 |
| Anoka County | 11 |
| Olmsted County | 9 |
| Otter Tail County | 8 |
| St. Louis County | 7 |
| Scott County | 6 |
Open the road construction layer for Minnesota →
How many Superfund sites and high-hazard dams are in Minnesota?
EPA lists 25 active Superfund sites (final or proposed) in Minnesota and 24 that finished cleanup. The National Inventory of Dams has 58 high-hazard dams here; 1 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition (high hazard means lives would be at risk downstream if a dam failed, not that failure is likely).
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Minnesota
The map shows 287 gun shops with a public storefront in Minnesota (282 from the ATF licensee list) plus 827 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown), 978 liquor stores and 10 Planned Parenthood health centers. Minnesota has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones. County and city pages list them by name.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
How do Minnesota counties compare?
87 counties or county equivalents. Violent crime is the 2021-2025 yearly average per 1,000 residents; a dash means too little reporting to give a rate.
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aitkin County | 16,056 | 1.0 | $60,833 |
| Anoka County | 370,349 | 1.5 | $101,869 |
| Becker County | 35,343 | 1.7 | $71,388 |
| Beltrami County | 46,512 | 3.4 | $68,975 |
| Benton County | 41,593 | 1.1 | $74,410 |
| Big Stone County | 5,127 | 1.3 | $70,400 |
| Blue Earth County | 69,871 | 2.4 | $74,477 |
| Brown County | 25,800 | 0.65 | $69,378 |
| Carlton County | 36,518 | 1.5 | $80,573 |
| Carver County | 110,041 | 0.66 | $125,946 |
| Cass County | 30,992 | 1.7 | $68,874 |
| Chippewa County | 12,377 | 0.26 | $71,458 |
| Chisago County | 57,991 | 1.3 | $99,400 |
| Clay County | 66,059 | 3.2 | $81,172 |
| Clearwater County | 8,616 | 1.1 | $64,475 |
| Cook County | 5,635 | 2.0 | $72,638 |
| Cottonwood County | 11,458 | 1.9 | $72,941 |
| Crow Wing County | 67,686 | 1.8 | $72,589 |
| Dakota County | 445,771 | 1.6 | $106,318 |
| Dodge County | 21,045 | 1.1 | $95,739 |
| Douglas County | 39,575 | 1.4 | $79,043 |
| Faribault County | 13,914 | 1.5 | $66,815 |
| Fillmore County | 21,414 | 0.31 | $77,512 |
| Freeborn County | 30,623 | 1.4 | $71,023 |
| Goodhue County | 47,943 | 1.3 | $84,171 |
| Grant County | 6,127 | 0.65 | $73,917 |
| Hennepin County | 1,269,496 | 5.2 | $97,653 |
| Houston County | 18,653 | 0.38 | $79,825 |
| Hubbard County | 21,831 | 2.1 | $71,995 |
| Isanti County | 42,596 | 0.98 | $87,440 |
| Itasca County | 45,275 | 1.4 | $68,603 |
| Jackson County | 9,933 | 0.84 | $75,743 |
| Kanabec County | 16,390 | 0.97 | $71,460 |
| Kandiyohi County | 44,079 | 2.6 | $76,592 |
| Kittson County | 4,084 | 0.59 | $76,100 |
| Koochiching County | 11,833 | 3.2 | $66,940 |
| Lac qui Parle County | 6,682 | 0.57 | $74,432 |
| Lake County | 10,879 | 0.90 | $75,541 |
| Lake of the Woods County | 3,821 | – | $77,546 |
| Le Sueur County | 29,113 | 0.48 | $94,968 |
| Lincoln County | 5,603 | 0.47 | $69,694 |
| Lyon County | 25,503 | 1.8 | $75,303 |
| Mahnomen County | 5,358 | 6.2 | $59,441 |
| Marshall County | 8,909 | 1.2 | $72,543 |
| Martin County | 19,780 | 1.5 | $59,507 |
| McLeod County | 36,798 | 1.8 | $80,084 |
| Meeker County | 23,468 | 1.2 | $75,446 |
| Mille Lacs County | 27,125 | 2.6 | $72,729 |
| Morrison County | 34,249 | 1.1 | $69,446 |
| Mower County | 40,343 | 1.9 | $73,074 |
| Murray County | 8,097 | 0.84 | $74,033 |
| Nicollet County | 34,411 | 1.1 | $79,756 |
| Nobles County | 22,041 | 2.4 | $66,101 |
| Norman County | 6,367 | 0.62 | $72,260 |
| Olmsted County | 164,498 | 1.6 | $95,406 |
| Otter Tail County | 60,475 | 1.1 | $72,255 |
| Pennington County | 13,791 | 1.0 | $77,325 |
| Pine County | 29,640 | 2.7 | $71,146 |
| Pipestone County | 9,284 | 0.85 | $69,628 |
| Polk County | 30,705 | 2.0 | $73,107 |
| Pope County | 11,418 | 0.73 | $76,220 |
| Ramsey County | 542,945 | 4.7 | $81,568 |
| Red Lake County | 3,915 | 0.81 | $77,188 |
| Redwood County | 15,350 | 1.9 | $67,866 |
| Renville County | 14,558 | 1.5 | $70,625 |
| Rice County | 67,917 | 1.8 | $83,181 |
| Rock County | 9,621 | 0.44 | $71,295 |
| Roseau County | 15,302 | 1.5 | $74,474 |
| Scott County | 154,557 | 0.96 | $119,314 |
| Sherburne County | 100,560 | 0.77 | $105,466 |
| Sibley County | 15,005 | 0.58 | $77,634 |
| St. Louis County | 200,123 | 2.1 | $70,069 |
| Stearns County | 160,865 | 2.4 | $77,066 |
| Steele County | 37,439 | 1.7 | $84,196 |
| Stevens County | 9,739 | 1.3 | $75,733 |
| Swift County | 9,748 | 1.1 | $60,412 |
| Todd County | 25,575 | 1.3 | $67,662 |
| Traverse County | 3,243 | 2.3 | $62,989 |
| Wabasha County | 21,565 | 0.61 | $82,007 |
| Wadena County | 14,256 | 1.2 | $61,467 |
| Waseca County | 18,885 | 1.6 | $76,261 |
| Washington County | 276,238 | 0.98 | $115,345 |
| Watonwan County | 11,205 | 1.5 | $71,699 |
| Wilkin County | 6,371 | 1.6 | $71,410 |
| Winona County | 49,779 | 1.4 | $70,744 |
| Wright County | 148,269 | 0.62 | $107,209 |
| Yellow Medicine County | 9,451 | 1.2 | $74,000 |
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Minnesota?
2.2 violent crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025 (13,031 estimated by the FBI), 32% lower than the national rate (3.3). Property crime: 14.1 per 1,000.
What is the median household income in Minnesota?
$89,062 (Census American Community Survey 2020-2024), against $80,734 nationally.
Is there road construction in Minnesota today?
On October 11, 2026, Minnesota's transportation feed listed 205 highway work zones, 153 of them active that day: 85 on interstates, 39 on U.S. highways and 81 on state highways. Roads with the most listings: I-394, I-94, I-35W, MN 65, US 169 and MN 55.
How many Superfund sites are in Minnesota?
25 active (final or proposed National Priorities List) and 24 deleted after cleanup, per EPA (October 2026).
Which Minnesota cities have their own page?
- Minneapolis (427,246)
- St. Paul (307,284)
- Rochester (122,330)
- Bloomington (88,665)
- Duluth (87,093)
- Brooklyn Park (83,876)
- Plymouth (79,220)
- Woodbury (78,305)
- Lakeville (74,354)
- Blaine (72,488)
- Maple Grove (71,173)
- St. Cloud (70,629)
- Eagan (68,000)
- Burnsville (64,463)
- Coon Rapids (63,468)
- Eden Prairie (63,051)
- Apple Valley (55,679)
- Edina (53,262)
- Minnetonka (53,064)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI estimated crimes by state, 2021-2025 (Crime Data Explorer). County rates: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population
- Income and housing: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income).
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores.
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms