Map the Block › Places › Minnesota › Le Sueur County

Le Sueur County, Minnesota in numbers: crime, income, hazards

FBI reports put Le Sueur County at 0.48 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 82% lower than the rate for Minnesota (2.7). Median household income is $94,968 and the unemployment rate was 4.6% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 29,113 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Le Sueur County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Le Sueur County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 12 violent and 111 property crimes per year. The violent rate, 0.48 per 1,000 people, is 82% lower than the Minnesota rate (2.7); nationally it is 3.7. Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 4.3 per 1,000 residents, compared with 17.5 across Minnesota. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Le Sueur CountyPer 1,000Minnesota per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime120.482.73.7
Murder00.000.030.06
Rape20.080.400.40
Robbery00.000.520.62
Aggravated assault100.401.72.6
Property crime1114.317.518.1
Burglary230.932.02.4
Larceny-theft783.113.113.0
Motor vehicle theft100.382.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (6 agencies; 89% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Le Sueur County?

Median household income is $94,968, close to the statewide figure ($89,062). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $316,500, and the median rent is $942 a month. 7.4% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 7.9%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 744 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Le Sueur CountyMinnesotaUnited States
Population29,1135,739,445334,922,499
Median household income$94,968$89,062$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$316,500$329,300$332,700
Median gross rent$942$1,280$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.2%4.1%5.2%
People below the poverty line6.4%9.3%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)7.4%7.9%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher26.3%39.4%35.7%
Homeowner households81.0%72.2%65.2%
Median age41.838.838.9
Households with broadband internet89.2%91.6%91.0%
People without health insurance4.3%4.7%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Le Sueur County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Le Sueur County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Le Sueur County, active or completed (October 2026).

Industrial chemical releases

4 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 73,262 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Le Sueur County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 3), not counting COVID-19. Of 11 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 7 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Le Sueur County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 1 highway work zone in Le Sueur County (active that day). Listed roads include MN 22. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Le Sueur County?

Federal school lists show 13 public and 2 private schools in the county. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 8 fire or EMS stations and 7 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Sakatah Lake State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Le Sueur County

Gun shops

4 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Le Sueur County (3 from the ATF licensee list, 1 from OpenStreetMap), plus 12 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Miller Gunsmithing (Montgomery), Pins And Springs Gunsmithing LLC (Le Center) and Younger Gunworks (Le Center).

Liquor stores

8 liquor stores are on the map in Le Sueur County: Boondocks Liquor (Cleveland), BT Liquor (Elysian), Coborn's Liquor (New Prague), Froggy Liquor (Le Sueur), J & L Bottles (Waterville), Le Center Municipal Liquors (Le Center), Scoop's Liquor (Le Sueur) and West End Liquors. Minnesota has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Le Sueur County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Le Sueur County?

Le Sueur County averaged 12 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.48 per 1,000 residents, 82% lower than the Minnesota rate (2.7). The property-crime rate was 4.3 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Le Sueur County?

$94,968 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $89,062 for Minnesota and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Le Sueur County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 744 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Le Sueur County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Le Sueur County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Le Sueur County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 1 highway work zone in Le Sueur County (active that day). Listed roads include MN 22.

How many nursing homes are in Le Sueur County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Le Sueur County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Blue Earth County69,8712.4$74,477
Nicollet County34,4111.1$79,756
Rice County67,9171.8$83,181
Scott County154,5570.96$119,314
Sibley County15,0050.58$77,634
Waseca County18,8851.6$76,261

More: Minnesota statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms