Map the Block › Places › Minnesota › Pine County

Pine County, Minnesota: crime rate, income and local data

Pine County averaged 2.7 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, close to the Minnesota rate (2.7). The median household earns $71,146 and the unemployment rate was 6.6% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 29,640 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Pine County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Pine County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 81 violent and 345 property crimes per year. The violent rate, 2.7 per 1,000 people, is close to the Minnesota rate (2.7); nationally it is 3.7. For property crime the county rate is 11.4 per 1,000 (Minnesota: 17.5; U.S.: 18.1). Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (86%).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Pine CountyPer 1,000Minnesota per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime812.72.73.7
Murder00.000.030.06
Rape100.330.400.40
Robbery20.070.520.62
Aggravated assault702.31.72.6
Property crime34511.417.518.1
Burglary882.92.02.4
Larceny-theft2147.113.113.0
Motor vehicle theft421.42.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Pine County?

The median household in Pine County earns $71,146 a year, 20% lower than the Minnesota median ($89,062). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $239,300, and the median rent is $877 a month. 10.9% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 7.9%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 6.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 863 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Pine CountyMinnesotaUnited States
Population29,6405,739,445334,922,499
Median household income$71,146$89,062$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$239,300$329,300$332,700
Median gross rent$877$1,280$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.6%4.1%5.2%
People below the poverty line11.1%9.3%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)10.9%7.9%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher17.4%39.4%35.7%
Homeowner households81.6%72.2%65.2%
Median age45.938.838.9
Households with broadband internet86.2%91.6%91.0%
People without health insurance5.0%4.7%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Pine County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Pine County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Pine County, active or completed (October 2026).

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 455 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Pine County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 2, Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 15 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 5 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Pine County?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Pine County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Pine County?

Pine County has 21 public schools (2024-25) and 1 private school (2023-24) in federal school lists. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 13 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations. 2 state parks or recreation areas: Banning State Park and St. Croix State Park.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Pine County?

Census tribal areas that reach into Pine County: Mille Lacs Reservation and Off-Reservation Trust Land.

Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.

See them on the map: tribal lands →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Pine County

Gun shops

4 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Pine County, plus 11 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Ngunwerx Services LLC (Brook Park), Northern Pawn Shop (Finlayson), Walmart #2367 (Pine City) and Wings North INC (Pine City).

Liquor stores

6 liquor stores are on the map in Pine County: Hinckley Firehouse Municipal Liquor Store and Bar (Hinckley), JJ's Bottle Shop (Sturgeon Lake), Reds Liqour Box (Pine City), Rich's Bar and Liquors, Squirrel Cage Liquor Store (Willow River) and Voyageur Bottle Shop (Pine City). Minnesota has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Pine County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Pine County?

Pine County averaged 81 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.7 per 1,000 residents, close to the Minnesota rate (2.7). The property-crime rate was 11.4 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Pine County?

$71,146 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $89,062 for Minnesota and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Pine County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 6.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 863 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Pine County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Pine County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Pine County right now?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Pine County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Pine County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Pine County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Aitkin County16,0561.0$60,833
Burnett County, WI16,9162.3$62,819
Carlton County36,5181.5$80,573
Chisago County57,9911.3$99,400
Douglas County, WI44,2291.6$75,099
Isanti County42,5960.98$87,440
Kanabec County16,3900.97$71,460

More: Minnesota statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms