Map the Block › Places › Minnesota › St. Louis County

St. Louis County, Minnesota: crime rate, income and local data

The violent-crime rate in St. Louis County was 2.1 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 20% lower than the statewide rate (2.7). The median household earns $70,069 and the unemployment rate was 5.4% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 200,123 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open St. Louis County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in St. Louis County?

Police agencies in St. Louis County reported an average of 435 violent crimes and 4,246 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. The violent rate, 2.1 per 1,000 people, is 20% lower than the Minnesota rate (2.7); nationally it is 3.7. Property crime ran at 21.2 per 1,000, against 17.5 statewide. Aggravated assaults make up 69% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 5 homicide deaths a year in the county (2.4 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)St. Louis CountyPer 1,000Minnesota per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime4352.12.73.7
Murder60.030.030.06
Rape920.450.400.40
Robbery360.180.520.62
Aggravated assault3021.51.72.6
Property crime4,24621.217.518.1
Burglary5092.52.02.4
Larceny-theft3,46817.113.113.0
Motor vehicle theft2691.32.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (15 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in St. Louis County?

Half of households in St. Louis County make more than $70,069 and half make less; across Minnesota the midpoint is $89,062. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $221,400, and the median rent is $1,013 a month. 10.2% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 7.9%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 5,248 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024St. Louis CountyMinnesotaUnited States
Population200,1235,739,445334,922,499
Median household income$70,069$89,062$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$221,400$329,300$332,700
Median gross rent$1,013$1,280$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.6%4.1%5.2%
People below the poverty line13.2%9.3%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)10.2%7.9%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher33.6%39.4%35.7%
Homeowner households71.2%72.2%65.2%
Median age41.238.838.9
Households with broadband internet88.6%91.6%91.0%
People without health insurance4.1%4.7%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in St. Louis County?

St. Louis County carries a “Relatively Moderate” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in St. Louis County: St. Louis River Site. 1 other site has finished cleanup and been taken off the list. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 8 high-hazard dams in St. Louis County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 4 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Hibbing Taconite Tailings Basin (100 ft) and Hibbing Taconite Reclaim Pond (100 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

19 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 550,593 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

St. Louis County was covered by 5 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 5), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 3 of 366 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 31 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 25 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 4 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in St. Louis County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 7 highway work zones in St. Louis County (6 active that day). Where crews are working: I-35, MN 61 and I-535 NB. 5 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in St. Louis County?

St. Louis County has 97 public schools (2024-25) and 9 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 17 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 93 fire or EMS stations and 27 police or sheriff stations. National Park Service sites here: Voyageurs National Park. 3 state parks or recreation areas: Bear Head Lake State Park, Lake Vermilion-Soudan Underground Mine State Park and McCarthy Beach State Park.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in St. Louis County?

Census tribal areas that reach into St. Louis County: Fond du Lac Reservation and Off-Reservation Trust Land, Bois Forte Reservation and Off-Reservation Trust Land and Minnesota Chippewa Trust Land. 1 ancient or sacred site is on the map here: Hegman Lake Pictograph. Many are sacred to living communities, so visit respectfully and follow posted rules.

Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.

See them on the map: tribal lands · sacred sites →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in St. Louis County

Gun shops

15 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in St. Louis County, plus 47 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 3 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Bass Pro Shops Outpost 486 (Hermantown), Daves Sales & Service (Hibbing), Dead On Arms (Cloquet), Edwards Lucky Seven General Store (Virginia), Fishermans Corner (Duluth), J&L Hardware (Ely), Pawn America (Duluth), Puglisi Gun Emporium (Duluth) and 7 more.

Liquor stores

41 liquor stores are on the map in St. Louis County: 27 Liquor, Canal Park Liquors (Duluth), Cash Wise Liquor (Duluth), D'Erick's Tower Liquors (Tower), Dino's, Ely Liquor (2 in Ely), Eveleth Bottle shop (Eveleth), Friendly Liquor Store and 32 more. Minnesota has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map in St. Louis County: Planned Parenthood PPMNS Duluth (Duluth).

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in St. Louis County?

St. Louis County averaged 435 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.1 per 1,000 residents, 20% lower than the Minnesota rate (2.7). The property-crime rate was 21.2 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in St. Louis County?

$70,069 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $89,062 for Minnesota and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in St. Louis County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 5,248 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect St. Louis County?

St. Louis County carries a “Relatively Moderate” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Are there Superfund sites in St. Louis County?

1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in St. Louis County: St. Louis River Site. 1 other site has finished cleanup and been taken off the list.

Is there road construction in St. Louis County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 7 highway work zones in St. Louis County (6 active that day). Where crews are working: I-35, MN 61 and I-535 NB. 5 are on interstates.

How many nursing homes are in St. Louis County?

17 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does St. Louis County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Aitkin County16,0561.0$60,833
Carlton County36,5181.5$80,573
Douglas County, WI44,2291.6$75,099
Itasca County45,2751.4$68,603
Koochiching County11,8333.2$66,940
Lake County10,8790.90$75,541

Cities in St. Louis County with their own page: Duluth.

More: Minnesota statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms