Map the Block › Places › Minnesota › Wadena County

Wadena County, Minnesota in numbers: crime, income, hazards

The violent-crime rate in Wadena County was 1.2 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 55% lower than the statewide rate (2.7). Households here have a median income of $61,467 and the unemployment rate was 6.1% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 14,256 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Wadena County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Wadena County?

Police agencies in Wadena County reported an average of 20 violent crimes and 120 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 1.2: 55% lower than the Minnesota rate (2.7), and 67% lower than the national rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 7.2 per 1,000 (Minnesota: 17.5; U.S.: 18.1).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Wadena CountyPer 1,000Minnesota per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime201.22.73.7
Murder00.000.030.06
Rape40.240.400.40
Robbery00.000.520.62
Aggravated assault160.971.72.6
Property crime1207.217.518.1
Burglary120.732.02.4
Larceny-theft1026.213.113.0
Motor vehicle theft60.382.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (6 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Wadena County?

Half of households in Wadena County make more than $61,467 and half make less; across Minnesota the midpoint is $89,062. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $173,000, and the median rent is $746 a month. 14.3% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 7.9%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 6.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 407 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Wadena CountyMinnesotaUnited States
Population14,2565,739,445334,922,499
Median household income$61,467$89,062$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$173,000$329,300$332,700
Median gross rent$746$1,280$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.5%4.1%5.2%
People below the poverty line12.5%9.3%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)14.3%7.9%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher19.8%39.4%35.7%
Homeowner households73.6%72.2%65.2%
Median age40.038.838.9
Households with broadband internet84.8%91.6%91.0%
People without health insurance5.5%4.7%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Wadena County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Wadena County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Wadena County: Ritari Post & Pole. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 49,725 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Wadena County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 2), not counting COVID-19. Of 4 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 3 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Wadena County?

No highway work zones were listed in Wadena County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Wadena County?

Wadena County has 17 public schools (2024-25) and 1 private school (2023-24) in federal school lists. 3 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 4 fire or EMS stations and 5 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Wadena County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Wadena County, plus 5 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Weber's Wadena Hardware Co (Wadena).

Liquor stores

3 liquor stores are on the map in Wadena County: Northbound Spirits (Menahga), Sebeka Liquor (Sebeka) and Wadena Liquor. Minnesota has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Wadena County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Wadena County?

Wadena County averaged 20 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.2 per 1,000 residents, 55% lower than the Minnesota rate (2.7). The property-crime rate was 7.2 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Wadena County?

$61,467 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $89,062 for Minnesota and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Wadena County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 6.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 407 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Wadena County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Wadena County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Are there Superfund sites in Wadena County?

EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Wadena County: Ritari Post & Pole.

Is there road construction in Wadena County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Wadena County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Wadena County?

3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Wadena County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Becker County35,3431.7$71,388
Cass County30,9921.7$68,874
Hubbard County21,8312.1$71,995
Otter Tail County60,4751.1$72,255
Todd County25,5751.3$67,662

More: Minnesota statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms