Map the Block › Places › Missouri › Clark County

What are the crime rate and median income in Clark County, Missouri?

The violent-crime rate in Clark County was 0.46 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 90% lower than the statewide rate (4.7). The median household earns $51,781 and the unemployment rate was 3.9% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 6,675 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Clark County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Clark County?

From 2021 through 2025, Clark County averaged 3 reported violent crimes a year, along with 77 property crimes. That is 0.46 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 90% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7), and 88% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 11.4 per 1,000, against 21.0 statewide. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Clark CountyPer 1,000Missouri per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime30.464.73.7
Murder00.000.090.06
Rape10.150.490.40
Robbery00.000.530.62
Aggravated assault20.313.62.6
Property crime7711.421.018.1
Burglary233.52.72.4
Larceny-theft446.814.213.0
Motor vehicle theft91.44.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Clark County?

The median household in Clark County earns $51,781 a year, 27% lower than the Missouri median ($70,702). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $130,700 by its owners; renters pay a median $612. 7.8% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 116 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Clark CountyMissouriUnited States
Population6,6756,191,814334,922,499
Median household income$51,781$70,702$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$130,700$230,300$332,700
Median gross rent$612$1,033$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.0%4.0%5.2%
People below the poverty line11.2%12.6%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)7.8%9.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher14.9%32.4%35.7%
Homeowner households78.3%68.1%65.2%
Median age43.539.038.9
Households with broadband internet75.4%89.3%91.0%
People without health insurance10.9%8.8%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Clark County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Clark County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Clark County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Clark County has 4 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Fox Valley Dam (52 ft) and Lake of The Oaks Dam (34 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

Clark County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 2), not counting COVID-19. Of 4 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 3 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Clark County?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Clark County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Clark County?

Clark County has 5 public schools (2024-25) and 1 private school (2023-24) in federal school lists. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 5 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Clark County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Clark County, plus 4 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). It is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Kahoka Gun Shop LLC (Kahoka).

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Clark County.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Clark County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Clark County?

Clark County averaged 3 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.46 per 1,000 residents, 90% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7). The property-crime rate was 11.4 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Clark County?

$51,781 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $70,702 for Missouri and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Clark County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 116 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Clark County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Clark County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Clark County right now?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Clark County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Clark County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Clark County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Hancock County, IL17,2810.56$65,865
Knox County3,756–$57,788
Lee County, IA32,8933.7$62,382
Lewis County9,9240.31$59,934
Scotland County4,686–$68,913
Van Buren County, IA7,2411.1$61,161

More: Missouri statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms