Map the Block › Places › Missouri
What is the crime rate in Missouri, county by county?
In 2025 the FBI estimated Missouri's violent-crime rate at 4.2 per 1,000 residents, 28% higher than the U.S. rate (3.3). Its median household income is $70,702 and about 6,191,814 people live here.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.
What is the crime rate in Missouri?
Missouri had an estimated 4.2 violent crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025 (26,196 in all), 28% higher than the U.S. rate (3.3). The rate fell 20% from 2021. Property crime: 16.4 per 1,000 (U.S.: 15.3).
| Year | Violent crimes | Per 1,000 | Property crimes | Per 1,000 | U.S. violent per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 32,348 | 5.2 | 144,792 | 23.5 | 3.9 |
| 2022 | 30,541 | 4.9 | 146,445 | 23.7 | 3.9 |
| 2023 | 29,239 | 4.7 | 133,972 | 21.6 | 3.8 |
| 2024 | 29,168 | 4.7 | 123,290 | 19.7 | 3.6 |
| 2025 | 26,196 | 4.2 | 103,095 | 16.4 | 3.3 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. State totals are FBI estimates that fill in for agencies that did not report.
What is the median household income in Missouri?
The median household in Missouri earns $70,702 a year, 12% lower than the national median ($80,734). The median owner-occupied home is valued at $230,300.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Missouri | United States |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 6,191,814 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $70,702 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $230,300 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,033 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 4.0% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 12.6% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 9.8% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 32.4% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 68.1% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 39.0 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 89.3% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 8.8% | 8.4% |
Where is road construction in Missouri right now?
On October 11, 2026, Missouri's transportation feed listed 346 highway work zones, 346 of them active that day: 92 on interstates, 64 on U.S. highways and 190 on state highways. Roads with the most listings: 55, 67, 60, 40, 44 and 49.
| County | Work zones |
|---|---|
| St. Louis County | 54 |
| Greene County | 22 |
| Boone County | 19 |
| Jefferson County | 18 |
| St. Charles County | 12 |
| Newton County | 10 |
| Cape Girardeau County | 9 |
| Callaway County | 9 |
Open the road construction layer for Missouri →
How many Superfund sites and high-hazard dams are in Missouri?
EPA lists 33 active Superfund sites (final or proposed) in Missouri and 6 that finished cleanup. The National Inventory of Dams has 1,478 high-hazard dams here; 35 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition (high hazard means lives would be at risk downstream if a dam failed, not that failure is likely).
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Missouri
The map shows 440 gun shops with a public storefront in Missouri (424 from the ATF licensee list) plus 1,120 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown), 613 liquor stores and 8 Planned Parenthood health centers. County and city pages list them by name.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
How do Missouri counties compare?
115 counties or county equivalents. Violent crime is the 2021-2025 yearly average per 1,000 residents; a dash means too little reporting to give a rate.
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adair County | 25,301 | 3.4 | $61,536 |
| Andrew County | 18,065 | 1.5 | $75,625 |
| Atchison County | 5,187 | 0.75 | $58,750 |
| Audrain County | 24,548 | 2.4 | $59,448 |
| Barry County | 35,033 | 2.3 | $58,346 |
| Barton County | 11,690 | 2.4 | $51,635 |
| Bates County | 16,186 | 7.0 | $60,733 |
| Benton County | 20,151 | 1.7 | $52,567 |
| Bollinger County | 10,559 | 5.9 | $63,814 |
| Boone County | 188,043 | 3.5 | $72,758 |
| Buchanan County | 83,568 | 6.1 | $62,158 |
| Butler County | 42,020 | 5.6 | $49,089 |
| Caldwell County | 8,927 | 0.85 | $64,806 |
| Callaway County | 44,741 | 2.3 | $74,176 |
| Camden County | 43,667 | 2.5 | $66,387 |
| Cape Girardeau County | 82,735 | 3.8 | $68,464 |
| Carroll County | 8,411 | 1.0 | $62,154 |
| Carter County | 5,297 | 3.9 | $50,000 |
| Cass County | 110,773 | 2.1 | $87,535 |
| Cedar County | 14,615 | 3.7 | $48,181 |
| Chariton County | 7,390 | 3.1 | $71,520 |
| Christian County | 92,915 | 0.98 | $83,437 |
| Clark County | 6,675 | 0.46 | $51,781 |
| Clay County | 258,122 | 2.6 | $88,468 |
| Clinton County | 21,414 | 1.9 | $70,627 |
| Cole County | 77,032 | 2.4 | $74,876 |
| Cooper County | 16,824 | 1.9 | $70,625 |
| Crawford County | 22,797 | 2.9 | $57,629 |
| Dade County | 7,641 | 7.6 | $53,750 |
| Dallas County | 17,551 | 1.5 | $53,464 |
| Daviess County | 8,477 | 2.2 | $63,984 |
| DeKalb County | 10,876 | 1.4 | $69,826 |
| Dent County | 14,539 | 2.3 | $56,312 |
| Douglas County | 11,965 | 2.2 | $45,985 |
| Dunklin County | 27,493 | 4.3 | $47,849 |
| Franklin County | 105,950 | 2.1 | $73,165 |
| Gasconade County | 14,746 | 0.94 | $64,232 |
| Gentry County | 6,245 | 0.79 | $55,848 |
| Greene County | 303,375 | 8.0 | $61,479 |
| Grundy County | 9,787 | 2.0 | $51,975 |
| Harrison County | 8,190 | 0.94 | $54,367 |
| Henry County | 22,328 | 8.0 | $57,926 |
| Hickory County | 8,585 | 1.3 | $39,390 |
| Holt County | 4,240 | 2.3 | $61,187 |
| Howard County | 10,147 | 3.6 | $65,938 |
| Howell County | 40,383 | 3.2 | $50,993 |
| Iron County | 9,446 | 1.9 | $48,850 |
| Jackson County | 719,976 | 9.8 | $68,577 |
| Jasper County | 124,357 | 3.4 | $60,694 |
| Jefferson County | 229,458 | 2.8 | $82,851 |
| Johnson County | 54,732 | 1.8 | $67,272 |
| Knox County | 3,756 | – | $57,788 |
| Laclede County | 36,390 | 2.4 | $53,282 |
| Lafayette County | 33,115 | 1.7 | $80,612 |
| Lawrence County | 38,593 | 2.4 | $61,215 |
| Lewis County | 9,924 | 0.31 | $59,934 |
| Lincoln County | 63,057 | 3.5 | $89,278 |
| Linn County | 11,852 | 2.0 | $61,635 |
| Livingston County | 14,364 | 2.1 | $63,627 |
| Macon County | 15,163 | 1.1 | $62,357 |
| Madison County | 12,729 | 1.4 | $54,434 |
| Maries County | 8,450 | 1.5 | $59,455 |
| Marion County | 28,457 | 2.5 | $62,903 |
| McDonald County | 23,701 | 5.9 | $52,375 |
| Mercer County | 3,482 | 0.43 | $62,679 |
| Miller County | 25,269 | 2.6 | $56,736 |
| Mississippi County | 11,902 | 4.8 | $48,160 |
| Moniteau County | 15,262 | 0.89 | $65,715 |
| Monroe County | 8,734 | 3.8 | $54,516 |
| Montgomery County | 11,426 | 2.8 | $65,500 |
| Morgan County | 21,717 | 3.6 | $53,412 |
| New Madrid County | 15,731 | 6.0 | $51,881 |
| Newton County | 60,118 | 2.5 | $66,301 |
| Nodaway County | 20,774 | 2.0 | $59,315 |
| Oregon County | 8,673 | 1.5 | $43,069 |
| Osage County | 13,402 | 0.72 | $76,681 |
| Ozark County | 8,873 | 2.8 | $44,163 |
| Pemiscot County | 14,958 | 8.9 | $40,089 |
| Perry County | 18,976 | 3.1 | $62,981 |
| Pettis County | 43,397 | 4.4 | $60,430 |
| Phelps County | 45,194 | 2.9 | $58,396 |
| Pike County | 17,711 | 1.5 | $54,989 |
| Platte County | 110,371 | 2.0 | $96,227 |
| Polk County | 32,444 | 2.7 | $59,647 |
| Pulaski County | 53,894 | 2.1 | $64,466 |
| Putnam County | 4,642 | 2.1 | $63,510 |
| Ralls County | 10,428 | 0.50 | $65,388 |
| Randolph County | 24,365 | 3.9 | $53,033 |
| Ray County | 23,145 | 5.9 | $74,573 |
| Reynolds County | 6,010 | 0.91 | $45,028 |
| Ripley County | 10,708 | 1.4 | $42,037 |
| Saline County | 23,231 | 5.4 | $57,931 |
| Schuyler County | 4,038 | 2.8 | $61,205 |
| Scotland County | 4,686 | – | $68,913 |
| Scott County | 37,933 | 6.4 | $62,782 |
| Shannon County | 7,177 | 3.2 | $55,222 |
| Shelby County | 5,986 | 0.98 | $51,594 |
| St. Charles County | 414,535 | 1.4 | $104,692 |
| St. Clair County | 9,587 | 1.7 | $53,043 |
| St. Francois County | 66,999 | 2.6 | $57,477 |
| St. Louis County | 995,569 | 4.0 | $82,936 |
| St. Louis city | 288,512 | 14.4 | $56,160 |
| Ste. Genevieve County | 18,571 | 3.5 | $66,339 |
| Stoddard County | 28,470 | 2.5 | $57,957 |
| Stone County | 32,048 | 2.1 | $63,520 |
| Sullivan County | 5,857 | 0.71 | $56,964 |
| Taney County | 56,529 | 2.8 | $56,497 |
| Texas County | 25,161 | 2.5 | $50,036 |
| Vernon County | 19,687 | 3.8 | $52,230 |
| Warren County | 37,177 | 1.8 | $81,209 |
| Washington County | 23,470 | 3.1 | $56,043 |
| Wayne County | 10,862 | 4.9 | $47,226 |
| Webster County | 40,500 | 3.2 | $71,155 |
| Worth County | 1,934 | 0.00 | $47,847 |
| Wright County | 18,965 | 2.7 | $47,909 |
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Missouri?
4.2 violent crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025 (26,196 estimated by the FBI), 28% higher than the national rate (3.3). Property crime: 16.4 per 1,000.
What is the median household income in Missouri?
$70,702 (Census American Community Survey 2020-2024), against $80,734 nationally.
Is there road construction in Missouri today?
On October 11, 2026, Missouri's transportation feed listed 346 highway work zones, 346 of them active that day: 92 on interstates, 64 on U.S. highways and 190 on state highways. Roads with the most listings: 55, 67, 60, 40, 44 and 49.
How many Superfund sites are in Missouri?
33 active (final or proposed National Priorities List) and 6 deleted after cleanup, per EPA (October 2026).
Which Missouri cities have their own page?
- Kansas City (510,612)
- St. Louis (288,512)
- Springfield (169,954)
- Columbia (128,548)
- Independence (121,740)
- Lee's Summit (103,656)
- O'Fallon (93,801)
- St. Charles (71,508)
- St. Joseph (71,236)
- Blue Springs (59,965)
- St. Peters (59,092)
- Joplin (52,593)
- Florissant (51,773)
- Jefferson City (42,488)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI estimated crimes by state, 2021-2025 (Crime Data Explorer). County rates: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population
- Income and housing: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income).
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores.
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms