Map the Block › Places › Missouri › Saline County

Saline County, Missouri: crime rate, income and local data

The violent-crime rate in Saline County was 5.4 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 14% higher than the statewide rate (4.7). Median household income is $57,931 and the unemployment rate was 4.1% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 23,231 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Saline County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Saline County?

From 2021 through 2025, Saline County averaged 122 reported violent crimes a year, along with 264 property crimes. That is 5.4 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 14% higher than the Missouri rate (4.7), and 46% higher than the U.S. rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 11.6 per 1,000, against 21.0 statewide. Aggravated assaults make up 84% of the violent total.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Saline CountyPer 1,000Missouri per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1225.44.73.7
Murder10.040.090.06
Rape170.750.490.40
Robbery20.090.530.62
Aggravated assault1024.53.62.6
Property crime26411.621.018.1
Burglary482.12.72.4
Larceny-theft1818.014.213.0
Motor vehicle theft341.54.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 98% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Saline County?

The median household in Saline County earns $57,931 a year, 18% lower than the Missouri median ($70,702). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $150,500 by its owners; renters pay a median $739. 13.2% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 466 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Saline CountyMissouriUnited States
Population23,2316,191,814334,922,499
Median household income$57,931$70,702$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$150,500$230,300$332,700
Median gross rent$739$1,033$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.2%4.0%5.2%
People below the poverty line16.4%12.6%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)13.2%9.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher22.7%32.4%35.7%
Homeowner households69.8%68.1%65.2%
Median age35.339.038.9
Households with broadband internet85.6%89.3%91.0%
People without health insurance8.1%8.8%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Saline County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Saline County as “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Saline County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 6 high-hazard dams in Saline County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Van Meter Dam (60 ft) and Blackburn Pond (Mononame 209) (28 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

4 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 33,343 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Saline County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 2), not counting COVID-19. Of 11 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate).

Is there road construction in Saline County?

Saline County had 2 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Where crews are working: 40 and O. 1 is on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Saline County?

Federal school lists show 19 public and 1 private schools in the county. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 6 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Van Meter State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Saline County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Saline County, plus 1 more licensed dealer without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Walmart #363 (Marshall).

Liquor stores

5 liquor stores are on the map in Saline County: Bharti Liquor (Marshall), Liquor Studio (Marshall), Marshall Wine And Spirits (Marshall), Northside Ventures (Marshall) and Pop Shop (Marshall).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Saline County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Saline County?

Saline County averaged 122 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 5.4 per 1,000 residents, 14% higher than the Missouri rate (4.7). The property-crime rate was 11.6 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Saline County?

$57,931 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $70,702 for Missouri and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Saline County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 466 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Saline County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Saline County as “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Saline County right now?

Saline County had 2 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Where crews are working: 40 and O. 1 is on interstates.

How many nursing homes are in Saline County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Saline County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Carroll County8,4111.0$62,154
Chariton County7,3903.1$71,520
Cooper County16,8241.9$70,625
Howard County10,1473.6$65,938
Lafayette County33,1151.7$80,612
Pettis County43,3974.4$60,430

More: Missouri statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms