Map the Block › Places › North Carolina › Camden County
What are the crime rate and median income in Camden County, North Carolina?
FBI reports put Camden County at 1.6 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 58% lower than the rate for North Carolina (3.8). Households here have a median income of $91,078 and the unemployment rate was 3.0% in August 2026. About 10,927 people live in the county.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams
What is the crime rate in Camden County?
Police agencies in Camden County reported an average of 18 violent crimes and 62 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 1.6: 58% lower than the North Carolina rate (3.8), and 56% lower than the national rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 5.5 per 1,000 residents, compared with 20.0 across North Carolina.
| Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025) | Camden County | Per 1,000 | North Carolina per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 18 | 1.6 | 3.8 | 3.7 |
| Murder | 0 | 0.00 | 0.08 | 0.06 |
| Rape | 4 | 0.36 | 0.29 | 0.40 |
| Robbery | 0 | 0.00 | 0.51 | 0.62 |
| Aggravated assault | 14 | 1.3 | 3.0 | 2.6 |
| Property crime | 62 | 5.5 | 20.0 | 18.1 |
| Burglary | 20 | 1.8 | 3.5 | 2.4 |
| Larceny-theft | 36 | 3.3 | 14.2 | 13.0 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 6 | 0.57 | 2.2 | 2.6 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 100% of residents covered).
What is the median household income in Camden County?
Half of households in Camden County make more than $91,078 and half make less; across North Carolina the midpoint is $72,388. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $337,100, and the median rent is $1,232 a month. 10.6% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 12.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 158 people out of work and looking.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Camden County | North Carolina | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 10,927 | 10,730,404 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $91,078 | $72,388 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $337,100 | $288,900 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,232 | $1,228 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 5.5% | 4.7% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 6.1% | 13.0% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 10.6% | 12.8% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 28.6% | 35.7% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 82.1% | 66.6% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 40.8 | 39.1 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 93.1% | 90.1% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 4.5% | 9.9% | 8.4% |
What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Camden County?
Camden County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Superfund sites
EPA lists no Superfund site in Camden County, active or completed (October 2026).
Industrial chemical releases
1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 0 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.
Disasters, air and water
Camden County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Hurricane 2), not counting COVID-19. Of 1 community water system, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low).
Is there road construction in Camden County?
No highway work zones were listed in Camden County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Camden County?
Federal school lists show 6 public and 0 private schools in the county. USGS mapping shows 2 fire or EMS stations and 1 police or sheriff station. 1 state park or recreation area: Dismal Swamp State Park.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Camden County
Gun shops
No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Camden County. There are 10 licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown).
Liquor stores
2 liquor stores are on the map in Camden County: ABC (South Mills) and Camden County ABC Board (Camden). North Carolina has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Camden County on the map.
See them on the map: liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Camden County?
Camden County averaged 18 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.6 per 1,000 residents, 58% lower than the North Carolina rate (3.8). The property-crime rate was 5.5 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Camden County?
$91,078 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $72,388 for North Carolina and $80,734 nationally.
What is the unemployment rate in Camden County?
The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 158 people out of work and looking.
What natural hazards affect Camden County?
Camden County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.
Is there road construction in Camden County right now?
No highway work zones were listed in Camden County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.
How does Camden County compare with neighboring counties?
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25) | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chesapeake city, VA | 252,583 | 4.0 | $95,373 |
| Currituck County | 30,601 | 2.2 | $93,511 |
| Gates County | 10,376 | 1.5 | $66,333 |
| Pasquotank County | 40,834 | 3.7 | $66,589 |
| Suffolk city, VA | 98,796 | 4.5 | $92,666 |
| Tyrrell County | 3,423 | 2.6 | $41,685 |
More: North Carolina statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population; state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes 2021-2025.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables.
- Monthly unemployment: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), county data, not seasonally adjusted. Public domain.
- Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores; disasters: FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries.
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Chemical releases: U.S. EPA Toxics Release Inventory, reporting year 2024 (basic data file).
- Air and water: U.S. EPA AirData, annual AQI by county 2024; EPA Air Quality Design Values 2023-2025 (June 2026); U.S. EPA SDWIS via ECHO drinking-water download (September 30, 2026). Traffic deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) 2024; Census population.
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026). Stations: U.S. Geological Survey, National Structures Dataset (Fire Stations/EMS Stations), October 2026 pull.
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms