Map the Block › Places › North Carolina
North Carolina: crime rate, income and road work by county
North Carolina recorded 3.3 violent crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025 by FBI estimate, close to the national rate (3.3). Its median household income is $72,388 and about 10,730,404 people live here.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.
What is the crime rate in North Carolina?
The FBI estimates 36,991 violent crimes in North Carolina in 2025, 3.3 per 1,000 residents, close to the national rate (3.3). Since 2021 the violent rate is down 21%. Property crime: 17.8 per 1,000 (U.S.: 15.3).
| Year | Violent crimes | Per 1,000 | Property crimes | Per 1,000 | U.S. violent per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 44,328 | 4.2 | 220,527 | 20.9 | 3.9 |
| 2022 | 43,361 | 4.1 | 221,436 | 20.7 | 3.9 |
| 2023 | 42,815 | 3.9 | 225,319 | 20.7 | 3.8 |
| 2024 | 41,892 | 3.8 | 218,528 | 19.8 | 3.6 |
| 2025 | 36,991 | 3.3 | 199,308 | 17.8 | 3.3 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. State totals are FBI estimates that fill in for agencies that did not report.
What is the median household income in North Carolina?
The median household in North Carolina earns $72,388 a year, 10% lower than the national median ($80,734). The median owner-occupied home is valued at $288,900.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | North Carolina | United States |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 10,730,404 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $72,388 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $288,900 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,228 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 4.7% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 13.0% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 12.8% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 35.7% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 66.6% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 39.1 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 90.1% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 9.9% | 8.4% |
Where is road construction in North Carolina right now?
On October 11, 2026, North Carolina's transportation feed listed 1,549 highway work zones, 91 of them active that day: 701 on interstates, 558 on U.S. highways and 290 on state highways. Roads with the most listings: I-95, I-40, I-77, NC 111, US 421 and US 17.
| County | Work zones |
|---|---|
| Johnston County | 166 |
| Sampson County | 166 |
| Wake County | 135 |
| Duplin County | 94 |
| Wilson County | 87 |
| Surry County | 76 |
| Pender County | 76 |
| Guilford County | 67 |
Open the road construction layer for North Carolina →
How many Superfund sites and high-hazard dams are in North Carolina?
EPA lists 37 active Superfund sites (final or proposed) in North Carolina and 4 that finished cleanup. The National Inventory of Dams has 1,678 high-hazard dams here; 247 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition (high hazard means lives would be at risk downstream if a dam failed, not that failure is likely).
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in North Carolina
The map shows 701 gun shops with a public storefront in North Carolina (669 from the ATF licensee list) plus 1,240 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown), 422 liquor stores and 9 Planned Parenthood health centers. North Carolina has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones. County and city pages list them by name.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
How do North Carolina counties compare?
100 counties or county equivalents. Violent crime is the 2021-2025 yearly average per 1,000 residents; a dash means too little reporting to give a rate.
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alamance County | 176,893 | 4.5 | $65,651 |
| Alexander County | 36,412 | 2.5 | $65,354 |
| Alleghany County | 11,174 | 3.8 | $47,172 |
| Anson County | 22,289 | 6.6 | $47,302 |
| Ashe County | 26,950 | 1.2 | $56,866 |
| Avery County | 17,680 | 1.4 | $61,428 |
| Beaufort County | 44,499 | – | $58,357 |
| Bertie County | 17,170 | 4.0 | $48,750 |
| Bladen County | 29,566 | 3.3 | $42,422 |
| Brunswick County | 152,568 | 1.9 | $77,024 |
| Buncombe County | 274,360 | 3.6 | $74,436 |
| Burke County | 87,795 | 2.4 | $58,592 |
| Cabarrus County | 236,133 | 1.2 | $89,005 |
| Caldwell County | 80,536 | 1.5 | $56,425 |
| Camden County | 10,927 | 1.6 | $91,078 |
| Carteret County | 69,148 | 2.1 | $72,322 |
| Caswell County | 22,404 | 0.71 | $59,755 |
| Catawba County | 163,573 | 3.0 | $67,864 |
| Chatham County | 80,151 | 1.9 | $94,317 |
| Cherokee County | 29,562 | 3.1 | $53,628 |
| Chowan County | 13,836 | 3.0 | $53,864 |
| Clay County | 11,610 | 1.1 | $56,971 |
| Cleveland County | 100,991 | 4.5 | $58,534 |
| Columbus County | 50,140 | – | $49,442 |
| Craven County | 102,612 | 2.7 | $65,873 |
| Cumberland County | 338,545 | 7.8 | $61,291 |
| Currituck County | 30,601 | 2.2 | $93,511 |
| Dare County | 37,875 | 2.1 | $88,994 |
| Davidson County | 172,954 | 1.8 | $64,172 |
| Davie County | 44,122 | 2.7 | $75,057 |
| Duplin County | 49,335 | 2.3 | $55,148 |
| Durham County | 332,353 | 6.0 | $82,316 |
| Edgecombe County | 48,736 | 4.4 | $51,265 |
| Forsyth County | 389,977 | 7.0 | $67,165 |
| Franklin County | 74,386 | 2.0 | $74,240 |
| Gaston County | 234,881 | 4.3 | $67,478 |
| Gates County | 10,376 | 1.5 | $66,333 |
| Graham County | 8,072 | 3.0 | $49,684 |
| Granville County | 60,877 | 2.8 | $71,111 |
| Greene County | 20,486 | 2.7 | $53,244 |
| Guilford County | 547,940 | 6.2 | $68,642 |
| Halifax County | 47,675 | 5.9 | $45,590 |
| Harnett County | 139,150 | 2.8 | $71,287 |
| Haywood County | 62,662 | 2.4 | $61,912 |
| Henderson County | 118,484 | 1.4 | $68,187 |
| Hertford County | 19,908 | 3.4 | $45,537 |
| Hoke County | 53,835 | 5.6 | $64,912 |
| Hyde County | 4,592 | – | $53,713 |
| Iredell County | 196,544 | 2.7 | $81,419 |
| Jackson County | 43,771 | 2.4 | $55,815 |
| Johnston County | 234,263 | 1.5 | $83,384 |
| Jones County | 9,302 | 1.4 | $59,641 |
| Lee County | 65,816 | 1.5 | $65,387 |
| Lenoir County | 54,919 | 4.3 | $45,143 |
| Lincoln County | 92,716 | 1.6 | $80,016 |
| Macon County | 37,941 | 1.2 | $59,061 |
| Madison County | 21,867 | 0.92 | $58,531 |
| Martin County | 21,644 | 5.3 | $48,578 |
| McDowell County | 44,817 | 1.6 | $57,168 |
| Mecklenburg County | 1,154,681 | 6.2 | $87,005 |
| Mitchell County | 14,992 | 0.56 | $57,602 |
| Montgomery County | 26,007 | 3.0 | $57,766 |
| Moore County | 104,876 | 1.6 | $86,080 |
| Nash County | 96,216 | 4.8 | $62,426 |
| New Hanover County | 235,229 | 3.3 | $75,166 |
| Northampton County | 16,931 | 6.3 | $50,086 |
| Onslow County | 207,906 | 2.3 | $68,148 |
| Orange County | 149,678 | 2.0 | $90,089 |
| Pamlico County | 12,390 | 2.4 | $59,717 |
| Pasquotank County | 40,834 | 3.7 | $66,589 |
| Pender County | 65,550 | 1.7 | $80,396 |
| Perquimans County | 13,244 | 2.6 | $67,917 |
| Person County | 39,542 | 3.6 | $63,300 |
| Pitt County | 177,193 | 4.0 | $58,188 |
| Polk County | 19,891 | 1.3 | $67,758 |
| Randolph County | 146,348 | 1.8 | $61,022 |
| Richmond County | 42,344 | 6.9 | $44,883 |
| Robeson County | 116,902 | 12.5 | $41,978 |
| Rockingham County | 92,131 | 2.7 | $57,053 |
| Rowan County | 149,875 | 3.7 | $65,725 |
| Rutherford County | 64,930 | 2.3 | $51,410 |
| Sampson County | 59,470 | 3.0 | $52,432 |
| Scotland County | 33,590 | 10.2 | $45,730 |
| Stanly County | 64,651 | 2.8 | $60,704 |
| Stokes County | 45,139 | 1.2 | $62,969 |
| Surry County | 71,425 | 1.9 | $55,656 |
| Swain County | 14,013 | 2.8 | $52,349 |
| Transylvania County | 33,691 | 1.3 | $66,184 |
| Tyrrell County | 3,423 | 2.6 | $41,685 |
| Union County | 250,958 | 2.0 | $102,900 |
| Vance County | 42,322 | 8.2 | $50,465 |
| Wake County | 1,178,653 | 2.7 | $105,768 |
| Warren County | 18,795 | 3.8 | $50,638 |
| Washington County | 10,812 | 4.8 | $41,813 |
| Watauga County | 55,123 | 0.92 | $51,693 |
| Wayne County | 118,652 | 5.3 | $59,733 |
| Wilkes County | 65,935 | 2.1 | $51,721 |
| Wilson County | 79,290 | 3.9 | $56,423 |
| Yadkin County | 37,574 | 1.5 | $62,932 |
| Yancey County | 18,797 | 0.66 | $58,709 |
Common questions
What is the crime rate in North Carolina?
3.3 violent crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025 (36,991 estimated by the FBI), close to the national rate (3.3). Property crime: 17.8 per 1,000.
What is the median household income in North Carolina?
$72,388 (Census American Community Survey 2020-2024), against $80,734 nationally.
Is there road construction in North Carolina today?
On October 11, 2026, North Carolina's transportation feed listed 1,549 highway work zones, 91 of them active that day: 701 on interstates, 558 on U.S. highways and 290 on state highways. Roads with the most listings: I-95, I-40, I-77, NC 111, US 421 and US 17.
How many Superfund sites are in North Carolina?
37 active (final or proposed National Priorities List) and 4 deleted after cleanup, per EPA (October 2026).
Which North Carolina cities have their own page?
- Charlotte (903,844)
- Raleigh (481,031)
- Greensboro (301,198)
- Durham (291,467)
- Winston-Salem (252,037)
- Fayetteville (210,815)
- Cary (179,306)
- Wilmington (120,805)
- High Point (116,245)
- Concord (108,719)
- Asheville (94,535)
- Greenville (92,857)
- Gastonia (82,884)
- Jacksonville (71,279)
- Apex (70,630)
- Huntersville (63,969)
- Chapel Hill (61,607)
- Burlington (59,610)
- Kannapolis (57,890)
- Rocky Mount (54,297)
- Wake Forest (52,844)
- Mooresville (52,381)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI estimated crimes by state, 2021-2025 (Crime Data Explorer). County rates: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population
- Income and housing: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income).
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores.
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms