Map the Block › Places › North Carolina › Catawba County

What are the crime rate and median income in Catawba County, North Carolina?

The violent-crime rate in Catawba County was 3.0 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 22% lower than the statewide rate (3.8). Households here have a median income of $67,864 and the unemployment rate was 3.5% in August 2026. About 163,573 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Catawba County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Catawba County?

From 2021 through 2025, Catawba County averaged 475 reported violent crimes a year, along with 3,011 property crimes. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 3.0: 22% lower than the North Carolina rate (3.8), and 19% lower than the national rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 19.0 per 1,000 residents, compared with 20.0 across North Carolina. Aggravated assaults make up 75% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 10 homicide deaths a year in the county (6.5 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Catawba CountyPer 1,000North Carolina per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime4753.03.83.7
Murder130.080.080.06
Rape660.420.290.40
Robbery420.260.510.62
Aggravated assault3552.23.02.6
Property crime3,01119.020.018.1
Burglary5733.63.52.4
Larceny-theft2,14013.514.213.0
Motor vehicle theft2971.92.22.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (6 agencies; 97% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Catawba County?

The median household in Catawba County earns $67,864 a year, close to the North Carolina median ($72,388). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $241,600, and the median rent is $965 a month. 11.9% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 12.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 2,589 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Catawba CountyNorth CarolinaUnited States
Population163,57310,730,404334,922,499
Median household income$67,864$72,388$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$241,600$288,900$332,700
Median gross rent$965$1,228$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.7%4.7%5.2%
People below the poverty line12.7%13.0%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)11.9%12.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher26.1%35.7%35.7%
Homeowner households72.2%66.6%65.2%
Median age42.139.138.9
Households with broadband internet88.5%90.1%91.0%
People without health insurance10.6%9.9%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Catawba County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Catawba County as “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Catawba County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Catawba County has 13 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 2 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 11 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Marshall Active Ash Basin Dam (90 ft) and Leatherman Lake Dam (43 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

27 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 1,722,694 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Catawba County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Tropical Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 0 of 350 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 82 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 22 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 2 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Catawba County?

No highway work zones were listed in Catawba County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Catawba County?

Catawba County has 44 public schools (2024-25) and 8 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 6 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 30 fire or EMS stations and 9 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Catawba County

Gun shops

15 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Catawba County (14 from the ATF licensee list, 1 from OpenStreetMap), plus 10 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 4 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Academy Sports + Outdoors #144 (Hickory), Conover Rural King (Conover), Dae (Claremont), First Cash Pawn (Conover), First Cash Pawn (2 in Hickory), Griffiths INC (Hickory), H G & H Sports (Conover), Hickory Pawn & Gun (Hickory) and 5 more.

Liquor stores

9 liquor stores are on the map in Catawba County: ABC (2 locations), ABC (Hickory), ABC (Newton), ABC Store (Hickory), Catawba County ABC Store (Conover) and Catawba County ABC Store (3 in Hickory). North Carolina has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Catawba County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Catawba County?

Catawba County averaged 475 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 3.0 per 1,000 residents, 22% lower than the North Carolina rate (3.8). The property-crime rate was 19.0 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Catawba County?

$67,864 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $72,388 for North Carolina and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Catawba County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 2,589 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Catawba County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Catawba County as “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Catawba County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Catawba County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Catawba County?

6 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Catawba County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Alexander County36,4122.5$65,354
Burke County87,7952.4$58,592
Caldwell County80,5361.5$56,425
Iredell County196,5442.7$81,419
Lincoln County92,7161.6$80,016

More: North Carolina statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms