Map the Block › Places › North Carolina › Henderson County
What are the crime rate and median income in Henderson County, North Carolina?
Henderson County averaged 1.4 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 65% lower than the North Carolina rate (3.8). The median household earns $68,187 and the unemployment rate was 3.0% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 118,484 residents.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams
What is the crime rate in Henderson County?
Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 159 violent and 1,425 property crimes per year. That is 1.4 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 65% lower than the North Carolina rate (3.8), and 63% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 12.2 per 1,000 (North Carolina: 20.0; U.S.: 18.1). Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (72%). CDC death records show about 4 homicide deaths a year in the county (3.2 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.
| Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025) | Henderson County | Per 1,000 | North Carolina per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 159 | 1.4 | 3.8 | 3.7 |
| Murder | 3 | 0.03 | 0.08 | 0.06 |
| Rape | 31 | 0.26 | 0.29 | 0.40 |
| Robbery | 11 | 0.09 | 0.51 | 0.62 |
| Aggravated assault | 114 | 0.97 | 3.0 | 2.6 |
| Property crime | 1,425 | 12.2 | 20.0 | 18.1 |
| Burglary | 415 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 2.4 |
| Larceny-theft | 879 | 7.5 | 14.2 | 13.0 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 132 | 1.1 | 2.2 | 2.6 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 99% of residents covered).
What is the median household income in Henderson County?
Median household income is $68,187, close to the statewide figure ($72,388). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $351,400 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,187. 9.2% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 12.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,658 people out of work and looking.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Henderson County | North Carolina | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 118,484 | 10,730,404 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $68,187 | $72,388 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $351,400 | $288,900 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,187 | $1,228 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 3.5% | 4.7% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 11.6% | 13.0% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 9.2% | 12.8% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 36.5% | 35.7% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 75.0% | 66.6% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 47.5 | 39.1 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 90.0% | 90.1% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 12.4% | 9.9% | 8.4% |
What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Henderson County?
Henderson County carries a “Relatively Moderate” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Superfund sites
1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Henderson County: General Electric Co/Shepherd Farm. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.
High-hazard dams
Henderson County has 42 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 3 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 38 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Tuxedo Hydroelectric Dam (129 ft) and Carriage Park Dam #1 (66 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
Industrial chemical releases
11 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 101,631 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.
Disasters, air and water
Henderson County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Tropical Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 35 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 16 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 3 pedestrians.
Is there road construction in Henderson County?
The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Henderson County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Henderson County?
Federal school lists show 25 public and 11 private schools in the county. 8 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 25 fire or EMS stations and 4 police or sheriff stations. National Park Service sites here: Carl Sandburg Home National Historic Site.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Henderson County
Gun shops
10 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Henderson County, plus 21 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 3 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Dunham's Sports (Hendersonville), Etowah Pawn Brokers INC (Etowah), Harper Cycle & Marine (Hendersonville), Hendersonville Pawn LLC (Hendersonville), Hunter Corporation (Hendersonville), P&A Pawn And Gun LLC (Hendersonville), Rexs Indoor Range INC (E Flat Rock), Target Shotguns INC (Hendersonville) and 2 more.
Liquor stores
4 liquor stores are on the map in Henderson County: ABC Store of Laurel Park (Hendersonville), Blue Ridge ABC Liquor Store #3 (Flat Rock) and Hendersonville ABC Store (2 in Hendersonville). North Carolina has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Henderson County on the map.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Henderson County?
Henderson County averaged 159 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.4 per 1,000 residents, 65% lower than the North Carolina rate (3.8). The property-crime rate was 12.2 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Henderson County?
$68,187 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $72,388 for North Carolina and $80,734 nationally.
What is the unemployment rate in Henderson County?
The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,658 people out of work and looking.
What natural hazards affect Henderson County?
Henderson County carries a “Relatively Moderate” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.
Are there Superfund sites in Henderson County?
1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Henderson County: General Electric Co/Shepherd Farm.
Is there road construction in Henderson County right now?
The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Henderson County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.
How many nursing homes are in Henderson County?
8 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).
How does Henderson County compare with neighboring counties?
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25) | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buncombe County | 274,360 | 3.6 | $74,436 |
| Greenville County, SC | 548,166 | 4.0 | $76,932 |
| Haywood County | 62,662 | 2.4 | $61,912 |
| Polk County | 19,891 | 1.3 | $67,758 |
| Rutherford County | 64,930 | 2.3 | $51,410 |
| Transylvania County | 33,691 | 1.3 | $66,184 |
More: North Carolina statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population; state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes 2021-2025.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables.
- Monthly unemployment: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), county data, not seasonally adjusted. Public domain.
- Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores; disasters: FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries.
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Chemical releases: U.S. EPA Toxics Release Inventory, reporting year 2024 (basic data file).
- Air and water: U.S. EPA AirData, annual AQI by county 2024; EPA Air Quality Design Values 2023-2025 (June 2026); U.S. EPA SDWIS via ECHO drinking-water download (September 30, 2026). Traffic deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) 2024; Census population.
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026). Stations: U.S. Geological Survey, National Structures Dataset (Fire Stations/EMS Stations), October 2026 pull.
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms