Map the Block › Places › North Carolina › Huntersville
Huntersville, North Carolina: crime rate and local statistics
According to the FBI, Huntersville had 1.2 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025, 65% lower than the North Carolina rate (3.3). The median household income is $120,516 and the median home value is $472,900. About 63,969 people live in Huntersville.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools
What is the crime rate in Huntersville?
In 2025 the Huntersville Police Department reported 79 violent crimes to the FBI, which works out to 1.2 per 1,000 people. For comparison, that is 65% lower than the North Carolina rate (3.3) and 65% lower than the national rate (3.3). 2 of the violent crimes were murders or non-negligent manslaughter. There were also 748 property crimes, a rate of 10.9 per 1,000. Compared with 2021, when 98 were reported, the count is down 19%.
| Offense (2025) | Huntersville count | Per 1,000 | North Carolina per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 79 | 1.2 | 3.3 | 3.3 |
| Murder | 2 | 0.03 | 0.06 | 0.04 |
| Rape | 5 | 0.07 | 0.26 | 0.36 |
| Robbery | 13 | 0.19 | 0.41 | 0.49 |
| Aggravated assault | 59 | 0.86 | 2.6 | 2.4 |
| Property crime | 748 | 10.9 | 17.8 | 15.3 |
| Burglary | 92 | 1.3 | 3.0 | 1.9 |
| Larceny-theft | 575 | 8.4 | 12.7 | 11.4 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 81 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 2.0 |
How has crime in Huntersville changed since 2021?
| Year | Violent crimes | Property crimes | Murders |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 98 | 733 | 5 |
| 2022 | 84 | 752 | 0 |
| 2023 | 132 | 919 | 2 |
| 2024 | 94 | 897 | 1 |
| 2025 | 79 | 748 | 2 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Huntersville Police Department's own reports.
How does Huntersville compare with North Carolina?
Huntersville's median household earns $120,516 a year, 66% higher than the state figure ($72,388). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $472,900, and half of renters pay more than $1,834 a month. About 63,969 people live on 42 square miles of land, roughly 1,529 per square mile. The city lies in Mecklenburg County.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Huntersville | North Carolina | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 63,969 | 10,730,404 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $120,516 | $72,388 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $472,900 | $288,900 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,834 | $1,228 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 3.2% | 4.7% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 3.1% | 13.0% | 12.5% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 57.5% | 35.7% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 71.7% | 66.6% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 40.1 | 39.1 | 38.9 |
What environmental sites and hazards are in Huntersville?
The National Inventory of Dams lists 1 high-hazard dam in Huntersville. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. The tallest is Clarks Creek Subdivision Dam (26 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Mecklenburg County as “Relatively High”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: tornadoes (Relatively High) and river flooding (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Is there road construction in Huntersville?
On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 10 highway work zones in Huntersville city limits (0 active that day). Listed roads include I-77 Northbound and I-77. 10 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Huntersville?
Federal school lists place 14 public and 5 private schools within Huntersville. 3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes are in the city. Within about 15 miles: 1 state park or recreation area: Lake Norman State Park.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Huntersville
Gun shops
No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map inside the Huntersville city limits. There are 6 licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown).
Liquor stores
2 liquor stores are on the map inside the Huntersville city limits: ABC Spirits and Mecklenburg County ABC Stores (Huntersville). North Carolina has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center inside the Huntersville city limits on the map.
See them on the map: liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Huntersville?
In 2025, Huntersville had 1.2 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (79 reported), 65% lower than the North Carolina rate (3.3). The property-crime rate was 10.9 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Huntersville?
$120,516 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $72,388 for North Carolina.
How much do homes cost in Huntersville?
The median value of owner-occupied homes is $472,900 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $288,900 statewide.
What natural hazards affect Huntersville?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Mecklenburg County as “Relatively High”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: tornadoes (Relatively High) and river flooding (Relatively High).
Nearby cities
Mooresville, NC (12 mi) · Concord, NC (13 mi) · Charlotte, NC (14 mi) · Kannapolis, NC (14 mi) · Gastonia, NC (21 mi) · Rock Hill, SC (33 mi)
More: North Carolina statewide numbers · county page: Mecklenburg County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, agency counts 2021-2025 (Return A); state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables, for the Census place Huntersville town.
- Land area: Census 2024 Gazetteer. Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores (county level).
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026).
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026).
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms