Map the Block › Places › North Carolina › Warren County

Warren County, North Carolina: crime rate, income and local data

The violent-crime rate in Warren County was 3.8 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), close to the statewide rate (3.8). The median household earns $50,638 and the unemployment rate was 4.5% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 18,795 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Warren County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Warren County?

Police agencies in Warren County reported an average of 68 violent crimes and 297 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. The violent rate, 3.8 per 1,000 people, is close to the North Carolina rate (3.8); nationally it is 3.7. Property crime ran at 16.4 per 1,000, against 20.0 statewide. Aggravated assaults make up 81% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 3 homicide deaths a year in the county (13.2 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Warren CountyPer 1,000North Carolina per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime683.83.83.7
Murder30.170.080.06
Rape50.280.290.40
Robbery50.280.510.62
Aggravated assault553.03.02.6
Property crime29716.420.018.1
Burglary834.63.52.4
Larceny-theft1719.414.213.0
Motor vehicle theft422.32.22.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 96% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Warren County?

The median household in Warren County earns $50,638 a year, 30% lower than the North Carolina median ($72,388). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $154,200 by its owners; renters pay a median $790. 23.1% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 12.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 321 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Warren CountyNorth CarolinaUnited States
Population18,79510,730,404334,922,499
Median household income$50,638$72,388$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$154,200$288,900$332,700
Median gross rent$790$1,228$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)7.2%4.7%5.2%
People below the poverty line21.1%13.0%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)23.1%12.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher18.9%35.7%35.7%
Homeowner households69.4%66.6%65.2%
Median age49.639.138.9
Households with broadband internet82.5%90.1%91.0%
People without health insurance10.8%9.9%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Warren County?

Warren County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

No active Superfund site is listed in Warren County. 1 former site has finished cleanup and been taken off EPA's National Priorities List: Roadside Pcb Spill. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

Disasters, air and water

Warren County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Hurricane 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 14 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 8 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Warren County?

Warren County had 1 highway work zone in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (active that day). Roads listed: I-85. 1 is on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Warren County?

Warren County has 7 public schools (2024-25) and 1 private school (2023-24) in federal school lists. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 15 fire or EMS stations and 4 police or sheriff stations.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Warren County?

Census tribal areas that reach into Warren County: Haliwa-Saponi SDTSA.

Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.

See them on the map: tribal lands →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Warren County

Gun shops

3 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Warren County, plus 4 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Frontline Defense (Warrenton), Littleton Hardware (Littleton) and P&B Firearms LLC (Littleton).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in Warren County: ABC Store (Littleton) and Norlina ABC Store (Norlina). North Carolina has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Warren County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Warren County?

Warren County averaged 68 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 3.8 per 1,000 residents, close to the North Carolina rate (3.8). The property-crime rate was 16.4 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Warren County?

$50,638 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $72,388 for North Carolina and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Warren County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 321 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Warren County?

Warren County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Are there Superfund sites in Warren County?

No active Superfund site is listed in Warren County. 1 former site has finished cleanup and been taken off EPA's National Priorities List: Roadside Pcb Spill.

Is there road construction in Warren County right now?

Warren County had 1 highway work zone in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (active that day). Roads listed: I-85. 1 is on interstates.

How many nursing homes are in Warren County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Warren County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Brunswick County, VA15,8410.99$53,084
Franklin County74,3862.0$74,240
Halifax County47,6755.9$45,590
Mecklenburg County, VA30,5162.3$57,045
Nash County96,2164.8$62,426
Northampton County16,9316.3$50,086
Vance County42,3228.2$50,465

More: North Carolina statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms