Map the Block › Places › North Carolina › Wilkes County

What are the crime rate and median income in Wilkes County, North Carolina?

The violent-crime rate in Wilkes County was 2.1 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 46% lower than the statewide rate (3.8). Median household income is $51,721 and the unemployment rate was 3.7% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 65,935 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Wilkes County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Wilkes County?

From 2021 through 2025, Wilkes County averaged 139 reported violent crimes a year, along with 797 property crimes. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 2.1: 46% lower than the North Carolina rate (3.8), and 43% lower than the national rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 12.0 per 1,000 residents, compared with 20.0 across North Carolina. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (75%). CDC death records show about 4 homicide deaths a year in the county (5.7 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Wilkes CountyPer 1,000North Carolina per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1392.13.83.7
Murder30.050.080.06
Rape260.390.290.40
Robbery60.090.510.62
Aggravated assault1041.63.02.6
Property crime79712.020.018.1
Burglary2283.43.52.4
Larceny-theft4857.314.213.0
Motor vehicle theft841.32.22.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Wilkes County?

Half of households in Wilkes County make more than $51,721 and half make less; across North Carolina the midpoint is $72,388. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $168,800, and the median rent is $723 a month. 15.4% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 12.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 917 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Wilkes CountyNorth CarolinaUnited States
Population65,93510,730,404334,922,499
Median household income$51,721$72,388$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$168,800$288,900$332,700
Median gross rent$723$1,228$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.0%4.7%5.2%
People below the poverty line16.7%13.0%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)15.4%12.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher16.9%35.7%35.7%
Homeowner households73.5%66.6%65.2%
Median age45.739.138.9
Households with broadband internet88.1%90.1%91.0%
People without health insurance10.5%9.9%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Wilkes County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Wilkes County as “Relatively Moderate”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Wilkes County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Wilkes County has 7 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 5 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: W. Kerr Scott Dam (148 ft) and Big Warrior Creek Dam (76 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

7 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 224,954 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Wilkes County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Tropical Storm 1, Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 10 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 17 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 2 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Wilkes County?

No highway work zones were listed in Wilkes County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Wilkes County?

Federal school lists show 22 public and 3 private schools in the county. 4 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 30 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations. Park Service units in the area: Blue Ridge Parkway. 1 state park or recreation area: Stone Mountain State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Wilkes County

Gun shops

7 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Wilkes County, plus 14 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 2 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Absolute Pawn & Guns (North Wilkesboro), Church Hardware Company, INC (N Wilkesboro), Duncan Gun And Blade LLC (N Wilkesboro), Dunham's Sports (Wilkesboro), Main Street Music & Loan (North Wilkesboro), Mining Ridge Armory (State Road) and Walmart #1290 (Wilkesboro).

Liquor stores

3 liquor stores are on the map in Wilkes County: North Wilkesboro ABC store, Wilkesboro Abc Store (Wilkesboro) and Wilkesboro ABC Store #2 (Wilkesboro). North Carolina has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Wilkes County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Wilkes County?

Wilkes County averaged 139 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.1 per 1,000 residents, 46% lower than the North Carolina rate (3.8). The property-crime rate was 12.0 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Wilkes County?

$51,721 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $72,388 for North Carolina and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Wilkes County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 917 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Wilkes County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Wilkes County as “Relatively Moderate”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Wilkes County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Wilkes County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Wilkes County?

4 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Wilkes County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Alexander County36,4122.5$65,354
Alleghany County11,1743.8$47,172
Ashe County26,9501.2$56,866
Caldwell County80,5361.5$56,425
Iredell County196,5442.7$81,419
Surry County71,4251.9$55,656
Watauga County55,1230.92$51,693
Yadkin County37,5741.5$62,932

More: North Carolina statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms