Map the Block › Places › North Dakota › Renville County

Renville County, North Dakota: crime rate, income and local data

FBI reports put Renville County at 0.97 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 64% lower than the rate for North Dakota (2.7). Households here have a median income of $74,301 and the unemployment rate was 2.0% in August 2026. About 2,304 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Renville County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Renville County?

Police agencies in Renville County reported an average of 2 violent crimes and 10 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. That is 0.97 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 64% lower than the North Dakota rate (2.7), and 74% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 4.3 per 1,000 residents, compared with 18.5 across North Dakota. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Renville CountyPer 1,000North Dakota per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime20.972.73.7
Murder00.000.030.06
Rape10.490.530.40
Robbery00.000.250.62
Aggravated assault10.491.92.6
Property crime104.318.518.1
Burglary20.973.12.4
Larceny-theft62.913.213.0
Motor vehicle theft20.662.22.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 98% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Renville County?

Half of households in Renville County make more than $74,301 and half make less; across North Dakota the midpoint is $76,657. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $166,000, and the median rent is $828 a month. 6.6% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 6.6%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 26 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Renville CountyNorth DakotaUnited States
Population2,304784,841334,922,499
Median household income$74,301$76,657$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$166,000$249,900$332,700
Median gross rent$828$954$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)1.0%2.8%5.2%
People below the poverty line9.1%10.8%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)6.6%6.6%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher19.7%32.7%35.7%
Homeowner households78.7%62.9%65.2%
Median age43.835.938.9
Households with broadband internet93.7%88.7%91.0%
People without health insurance5.4%6.5%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Renville County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Renville County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Renville County, active or completed (October 2026).

Disasters, air and water

Renville County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 1, Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 3 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Renville County?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Renville County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Renville County?

Renville County has 4 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. USGS mapping shows 4 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Renville County

Gun shops

No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Renville County. There is 1 licensed dealer without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Renville County.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Renville County on the map.

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Renville County?

Renville County averaged 2 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.97 per 1,000 residents, 64% lower than the North Dakota rate (2.7). The property-crime rate was 4.3 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Renville County?

$74,301 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $76,657 for North Dakota and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Renville County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 26 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Renville County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Renville County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Renville County right now?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Renville County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How does Renville County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Bottineau County6,3780.47$85,000
Burke County2,1560.56$91,591
McHenry County5,2070.90$80,733
Ward County68,9732.7$78,238

More: North Dakota statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms