Map the Block › Places › North Dakota
What is the crime rate in North Dakota, county by county?
North Dakota recorded 2.4 violent crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025 by FBI estimate, 27% lower than the national rate (3.3). Its median household income is $76,657 and about 784,841 people live here.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.
What is the crime rate in North Dakota?
North Dakota had an estimated 2.4 violent crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025 (1,903 in all), 27% lower than the U.S. rate (3.3). Since 2021 the violent rate is down 14%. Property crime: 14.6 per 1,000 (U.S.: 15.3). FBI note: Limited data for 2025 were available for Florida and North Dakota.
| Year | Violent crimes | Per 1,000 | Property crimes | Per 1,000 | U.S. violent per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,150 | 2.8 | 16,685 | 21.4 | 3.9 |
| 2022 | 2,226 | 2.9 | 15,646 | 20.1 | 3.9 |
| 2023 | 2,208 | 2.8 | 15,342 | 19.4 | 3.8 |
| 2024 | 2,045 | 2.6 | 13,526 | 17.0 | 3.6 |
| 2025 | 1,903 | 2.4 | 11,658 | 14.6 | 3.3 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. State totals are FBI estimates that fill in for agencies that did not report.
What is the median household income in North Dakota?
The median household in North Dakota earns $76,657 a year, close to the national median ($80,734). The median owner-occupied home is valued at $249,900.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | North Dakota | United States |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 784,841 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $76,657 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $249,900 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $954 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 2.8% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 10.8% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 6.6% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 32.7% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 62.9% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 35.9 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 88.7% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 6.5% | 8.4% |
Where is road construction in North Dakota right now?
On October 11, 2026, North Dakota's transportation feed listed 37 highway work zones, 37 of them active that day: 13 on interstates, 9 on U.S. highways and 15 on state highways. Roads with the most listings: 29N, 94E, 85N, 281N, 18N and 1806N.
| County | Work zones |
|---|---|
| Cass County | 5 |
| McKenzie County | 3 |
| Grand Forks County | 2 |
| Stutsman County | 2 |
| Benson County | 2 |
| Rolette County | 2 |
| Stark County | 2 |
| Pembina County | 2 |
Open the road construction layer for North Dakota →
How many Superfund sites and high-hazard dams are in North Dakota?
EPA lists 0 active Superfund sites (final or proposed) in North Dakota and 2 that finished cleanup. The National Inventory of Dams has 55 high-hazard dams here; 12 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition (high hazard means lives would be at risk downstream if a dam failed, not that failure is likely).
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in North Dakota
The map shows 76 gun shops with a public storefront in North Dakota (75 from the ATF licensee list) plus 325 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown), 115 liquor stores and no Planned Parenthood health center. County and city pages list them by name.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
How do North Dakota counties compare?
53 counties or county equivalents. Violent crime is the 2021-2025 yearly average per 1,000 residents; a dash means too little reporting to give a rate.
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | 2,145 | 0.93 | $62,500 |
| Barnes County | 10,773 | 1.1 | $68,038 |
| Benson County | 5,808 | 0.66 | $64,033 |
| Billings County | 1,024 | 0.00 | $86,806 |
| Bottineau County | 6,378 | 0.47 | $85,000 |
| Bowman County | 2,906 | 0.76 | $72,109 |
| Burke County | 2,156 | 0.56 | $91,591 |
| Burleigh County | 100,600 | 2.4 | $86,851 |
| Cass County | 193,400 | 3.9 | $75,555 |
| Cavalier County | 3,633 | 0.77 | $69,531 |
| Dickey County | 4,935 | 0.19 | $68,654 |
| Divide County | 2,167 | 0.36 | $91,852 |
| Dunn County | 4,040 | 1.6 | $97,689 |
| Eddy County | 2,307 | 0.79 | $50,850 |
| Emmons County | 3,254 | 0.46 | $66,538 |
| Foster County | 3,358 | 0.42 | $87,831 |
| Golden Valley County | 1,653 | 1.2 | $68,021 |
| Grand Forks County | 72,923 | 2.8 | $68,075 |
| Grant County | 2,269 | 0.22 | $57,875 |
| Griggs County | 2,245 | 0.89 | $61,711 |
| Hettinger County | 2,432 | 1.0 | $73,026 |
| Kidder County | 2,377 | 0.25 | $65,610 |
| LaMoure County | 4,118 | 0.32 | $80,664 |
| Logan County | 1,819 | 0.42 | $62,750 |
| McHenry County | 5,207 | 0.90 | $80,733 |
| McIntosh County | 2,497 | 0.52 | $64,419 |
| McKenzie County | 14,321 | 2.7 | $93,404 |
| McLean County | 9,823 | 1.1 | $83,583 |
| Mercer County | 8,337 | 0.90 | $80,946 |
| Morton County | 33,777 | 2.5 | $79,382 |
| Mountrail County | 9,507 | 0.76 | $80,717 |
| Nelson County | 3,016 | 0.87 | $67,193 |
| Oliver County | 1,839 | 0.26 | $77,240 |
| Pembina County | 6,727 | 0.85 | $68,393 |
| Pierce County | 3,928 | 0.64 | $59,365 |
| Ramsey County | 11,556 | 2.7 | $61,006 |
| Ransom County | 5,643 | 0.51 | $75,736 |
| Renville County | 2,304 | 0.97 | $74,301 |
| Richland County | 16,584 | 1.5 | $75,432 |
| Rolette County | 11,924 | 0.72 | $59,517 |
| Sargent County | 3,804 | 0.99 | $77,946 |
| Sheridan County | 1,303 | 0.15 | $62,639 |
| Sioux County | 3,740 | 0.05 | $42,083 |
| Slope County | 766 | – | $71,250 |
| Stark County | 33,302 | 2.1 | $84,449 |
| Steele County | 1,804 | 0.27 | $77,500 |
| Stutsman County | 21,549 | 1.7 | $61,856 |
| Towner County | 2,079 | 0.87 | $67,350 |
| Traill County | 7,970 | 0.50 | $87,004 |
| Walsh County | 10,396 | 1.4 | $71,944 |
| Ward County | 68,973 | 2.7 | $78,238 |
| Wells County | 3,890 | 1.4 | $66,114 |
| Williams County | 39,555 | 3.5 | $85,595 |
Common questions
What is the crime rate in North Dakota?
2.4 violent crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025 (1,903 estimated by the FBI), 27% lower than the national rate (3.3). Property crime: 14.6 per 1,000.
What is the median household income in North Dakota?
$76,657 (Census American Community Survey 2020-2024), against $80,734 nationally.
Is there road construction in North Dakota today?
On October 11, 2026, North Dakota's transportation feed listed 37 highway work zones, 37 of them active that day: 13 on interstates, 9 on U.S. highways and 15 on state highways. Roads with the most listings: 29N, 94E, 85N, 281N, 18N and 1806N.
How many Superfund sites are in North Dakota?
0 active (final or proposed National Priorities List) and 2 deleted after cleanup, per EPA (October 2026).
Which North Dakota cities have their own page?
- Fargo (131,627)
- Bismarck (75,556)
- Grand Forks (59,042)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI estimated crimes by state, 2021-2025 (Crime Data Explorer). County rates: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population
- Income and housing: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income).
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores.
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms