Map the Block › Places › North Dakota › Stark County

Stark County, North Dakota in numbers: crime, income, hazards

Stark County averaged 2.1 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 23% lower than the North Dakota rate (2.7). The median household earns $84,449 and the unemployment rate was 2.2% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 33,302 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Stark County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Stark County?

Police agencies in Stark County reported an average of 68 violent crimes and 477 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. That is 2.1 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 23% lower than the North Dakota rate (2.7), and 44% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 14.5 per 1,000 residents, compared with 18.5 across North Dakota. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (81%).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Stark CountyPer 1,000North Dakota per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime682.12.73.7
Murder00.000.030.06
Rape110.330.530.40
Robbery20.060.250.62
Aggravated assault551.71.92.6
Property crime47714.518.518.1
Burglary491.53.12.4
Larceny-theft37811.513.213.0
Motor vehicle theft501.52.22.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 99% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Stark County?

Half of households in Stark County make more than $84,449 and half make less; across North Dakota the midpoint is $76,657. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $271,700, and the median rent is $960 a month. 7.5% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 6.6%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 375 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Stark CountyNorth DakotaUnited States
Population33,302784,841334,922,499
Median household income$84,449$76,657$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$271,700$249,900$332,700
Median gross rent$960$954$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.0%2.8%5.2%
People below the poverty line12.1%10.8%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)7.5%6.6%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher30.0%32.7%35.7%
Homeowner households66.8%62.9%65.2%
Median age34.835.938.9
Households with broadband internet89.0%88.7%91.0%
People without health insurance6.5%6.5%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Stark County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Stark County as “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Stark County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 2 high-hazard dams in Stark County. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition. Tallest on the list: Dickinson Dam (65 ft) and Queen City Dam (34 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

8 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 197,509 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Stark County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). Of 7 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Stark County?

Stark County had 2 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Roads listed: 94BE and 22N. 1 is on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Stark County?

Stark County has 21 public schools (2024-25) and 6 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 3 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 8 fire or EMS stations and 4 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Stark County

Gun shops

7 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Stark County, plus 14 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Andrus Outdoors (Dickinson), Dakota Rifle Company (Dickinson), Dunham's Sports 9256 (Dickinson), Mondak Sports Center (Dickinson), Runnings (Dickinson), Thumpers Guns & Ammo (Belfield) and Walmart #1567 (Dickinson).

Liquor stores

8 liquor stores are on the map in Stark County: King Buffet Dickinson INC (Dickinson), Liquor Warehouse (Dickinson), Lucky's Liquor (2 in Dickinson), Ponderosa Liquor (Dickinson), Southview Liquor (Dickinson), The House Of Booze (Dickinson) and Town & Country Liquor (Dickinson).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Stark County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Stark County?

Stark County averaged 68 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.1 per 1,000 residents, 23% lower than the North Dakota rate (2.7). The property-crime rate was 14.5 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Stark County?

$84,449 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $76,657 for North Dakota and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Stark County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 375 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Stark County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Stark County as “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Stark County right now?

Stark County had 2 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Roads listed: 94BE and 22N. 1 is on interstates.

How many nursing homes are in Stark County?

3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Stark County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Billings County1,0240.00$86,806
Dunn County4,0401.6$97,689
Grant County2,2690.22$57,875
Hettinger County2,4321.0$73,026
Mercer County8,3370.90$80,946
Morton County33,7772.5$79,382
Slope County766–$71,250

More: North Dakota statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms