Map the Block › Places › New Jersey › Camden County
What are the crime rate and median income in Camden County, New Jersey?
Camden County averaged 3.3 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 58% higher than the New Jersey rate (2.1). The median household earns $88,755 and the unemployment rate was 5.2% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 527,257 residents.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams
What is the crime rate in Camden County?
Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 1,749 violent and 12,189 property crimes per year. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 3.3: 58% higher than the New Jersey rate (2.1), and 11% lower than the national rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 22.9 per 1,000 residents, compared with 13.5 across New Jersey. Aggravated assaults make up 71% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 37 homicide deaths a year in the county (7.2 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.
| Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025) | Camden County | Per 1,000 | New Jersey per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 1,749 | 3.3 | 2.1 | 3.7 |
| Murder | 27 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.06 |
| Rape | 86 | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.40 |
| Robbery | 393 | 0.74 | 0.47 | 0.62 |
| Aggravated assault | 1,243 | 2.3 | 1.4 | 2.6 |
| Property crime | 12,189 | 22.9 | 13.5 | 18.1 |
| Burglary | 1,248 | 2.3 | 1.4 | 2.4 |
| Larceny-theft | 9,470 | 17.8 | 10.5 | 13.0 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 1,471 | 2.8 | 1.6 | 2.6 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (36 agencies; 100% of residents covered).
What is the median household income in Camden County?
Median household income is $88,755, 14% lower than the statewide figure ($103,556). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $287,100 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,402. 13.3% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.1%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 14,602 people out of work and looking.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Camden County | New Jersey | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 527,257 | 9,343,809 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $88,755 | $103,556 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $287,100 | $454,400 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,402 | $1,720 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 6.9% | 6.3% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 12.4% | 9.7% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 13.3% | 9.1% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 36.3% | 43.6% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 64.7% | 63.8% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 38.8 | 40.1 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 92.2% | 92.8% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 6.4% | 7.5% | 8.4% |
What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Camden County?
Camden County carries a “Relatively Moderate” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are river flooding (Relatively High) and heat waves (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Superfund sites
8 Superfund sites are on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Camden County: Route 561 Dump, United States Avenue Burn, Martin Aaron, Inc., Lightman Drum Company, Sherwin-Williams/Hilliards Creek, Gems Landfill, plus 2 more. 1 other site has finished cleanup and been taken off the list. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.
High-hazard dams
Camden County has 1 dam classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Clementon Lake Dam (19 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
Industrial chemical releases
15 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 48,986 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.
Disasters, air and water
Camden County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Hurricane 1, Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. EPA air monitors logged 4 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 21 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 37 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 14 pedestrians.
Is there road construction in Camden County?
Camden County had 33 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Where crews are working: East of Exit 2 - I-676, Exit 27 - I-76 To I-676 and Exit 1A - NJ 42/I-295. 26 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Camden County?
Federal school lists show 157 public and 38 private schools in the county. 22 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 70 fire or EMS stations and 38 police or sheriff stations.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Camden County
Gun shops
3 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Camden County, plus 7 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Foreign Language Services Simulation LLC (Cherry Hill), Tactical Public Safety LLC (West Berlin) and Winters Specialities (Berlin).
Liquor stores
110 liquor stores are on the map in Camden County: Akunimo, Ancora Liquors (Hammonton), Benash Liquors, Best Liquors of Atco (Atco), Bill's Liquor Store (Camden), Blackwood Liquor Store (Gloucester Twp), Bottle Stop Wine & Spirits (Gloucester City), Bruno's and 102 more. New Jersey has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.
Planned Parenthood
One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map in Camden County: Planned Parenthood of Northern, Central and Southern NJ-Camden (Camden).
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Camden County?
Camden County averaged 1,749 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 3.3 per 1,000 residents, 58% higher than the New Jersey rate (2.1). The property-crime rate was 22.9 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Camden County?
$88,755 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $103,556 for New Jersey and $80,734 nationally.
What is the unemployment rate in Camden County?
The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 14,602 people out of work and looking.
What natural hazards affect Camden County?
Camden County carries a “Relatively Moderate” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are river flooding (Relatively High) and heat waves (Relatively High).
Are there Superfund sites in Camden County?
8 Superfund sites are on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Camden County: Route 561 Dump, United States Avenue Burn, Martin Aaron, Inc., Lightman Drum Company, Sherwin-Williams/Hilliards Creek, Gems Landfill, plus 2 more. 1 other site has finished cleanup and been taken off the list.
Is there road construction in Camden County right now?
Camden County had 33 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Where crews are working: East of Exit 2 - I-676, Exit 27 - I-76 To I-676 and Exit 1A - NJ 42/I-295. 26 are on interstates.
How many nursing homes are in Camden County?
22 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).
How does Camden County compare with neighboring counties?
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25) | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Atlantic County | 276,270 | 3.8 | $78,050 |
| Burlington County | 467,805 | 1.7 | $108,111 |
| Gloucester County | 306,954 | 1.2 | $105,115 |
| Philadelphia County, PA | 1,579,706 | 9.5 | $61,953 |
Cities in Camden County with their own page: Camden.
More: New Jersey statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population; state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes 2021-2025.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables.
- Monthly unemployment: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), county data, not seasonally adjusted. Public domain.
- Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores; disasters: FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries.
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Chemical releases: U.S. EPA Toxics Release Inventory, reporting year 2024 (basic data file).
- Air and water: U.S. EPA AirData, annual AQI by county 2024; EPA Air Quality Design Values 2023-2025 (June 2026); U.S. EPA SDWIS via ECHO drinking-water download (September 30, 2026). Traffic deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) 2024; Census population.
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026). Stations: U.S. Geological Survey, National Structures Dataset (Fire Stations/EMS Stations), October 2026 pull.
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms