Map the Block › Places › New Jersey › Gloucester County

Gloucester County, New Jersey in numbers: crime, income, hazards

The violent-crime rate in Gloucester County was 1.2 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 40% lower than the statewide rate (2.1). Households here have a median income of $105,115 and the unemployment rate was 4.6% in August 2026. About 306,954 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Gloucester County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Gloucester County?

Police agencies in Gloucester County reported an average of 378 violent crimes and 4,254 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. The violent rate, 1.2 per 1,000 people, is 40% lower than the New Jersey rate (2.1); nationally it is 3.7. Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 14.0 per 1,000 residents, compared with 13.5 across New Jersey. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (74%). CDC death records show about 8 homicide deaths a year in the county (2.7 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Gloucester CountyPer 1,000New Jersey per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime3781.22.13.7
Murder40.010.030.06
Rape320.110.170.40
Robbery610.200.470.62
Aggravated assault2800.921.42.6
Property crime4,25414.013.518.1
Burglary5561.81.42.4
Larceny-theft3,38811.110.513.0
Motor vehicle theft3101.01.62.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (21 agencies; 99% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Gloucester County?

The median household in Gloucester County earns $105,115 a year, close to the New Jersey median ($103,556). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $310,400, and the median rent is $1,531 a month. 6.6% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.1%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 7,747 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Gloucester CountyNew JerseyUnited States
Population306,9549,343,809334,922,499
Median household income$105,115$103,556$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$310,400$454,400$332,700
Median gross rent$1,531$1,720$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.3%6.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line7.7%9.7%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)6.6%9.1%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher36.8%43.6%35.7%
Homeowner households80.1%63.8%65.2%
Median age40.140.138.9
Households with broadband internet93.0%92.8%91.0%
People without health insurance4.0%7.5%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Gloucester County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Gloucester County as “Relatively Moderate”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are coastal flooding (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists 9 active Superfund sites (final or proposed) in Gloucester County: Hercules, Inc. (Gibbstown Plant), Pioneer Metal Finishing Inc, Matteo & Sons Inc., Matlack, Inc., Chemical Leaman Tank Lines, Inc., Bridgeport Rental & Oil Services, plus 3 more. 1 other site has finished cleanup and been taken off the list. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

Gloucester County has 2 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 1 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Wadsworth Lake Dam (20 ft) and Lake Gilman Dam (14 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

20 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 464,817 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Gloucester County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Hurricane 2), not counting COVID-19. EPA air monitors logged 8 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 28 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 32 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 6 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Gloucester County?

Gloucester County had 2 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Listed roads include East of US 130. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Gloucester County?

Gloucester County has 82 public schools (2024-25) and 14 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 8 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 50 fire or EMS stations and 22 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Gloucester County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Gloucester County, plus 11 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Eagle Point Gun/ T J Morris & Sons (Thorofare).

Liquor stores

37 liquor stores are on the map in Gloucester County: 5 O'Clock Somewhere, Berkley Fine Wine & Spirits (Clarksboro), BobKat Liquors (Deptford), Bootlegger's Discount Fine Wines and Spirits (Glassboro), Burt's Liquor Store (Paulsboro), Clayton Liquors (Clayton), Deptford Liquors (Westville), G's Liquor Gallery (West Deptford Twp) and 29 more. New Jersey has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Gloucester County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Gloucester County?

Gloucester County averaged 378 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.2 per 1,000 residents, 40% lower than the New Jersey rate (2.1). The property-crime rate was 14.0 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Gloucester County?

$105,115 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $103,556 for New Jersey and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Gloucester County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 7,747 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Gloucester County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Gloucester County as “Relatively Moderate”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are coastal flooding (Relatively High).

Are there Superfund sites in Gloucester County?

EPA lists 9 active Superfund sites (final or proposed) in Gloucester County: Hercules, Inc. (Gibbstown Plant), Pioneer Metal Finishing Inc, Matteo & Sons Inc., Matlack, Inc., Chemical Leaman Tank Lines, Inc., Bridgeport Rental & Oil Services, plus 3 more. 1 other site has finished cleanup and been taken off the list.

Is there road construction in Gloucester County right now?

Gloucester County had 2 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Listed roads include East of US 130.

How many nursing homes are in Gloucester County?

8 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Gloucester County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Atlantic County276,2703.8$78,050
Camden County527,2573.3$88,755
Cumberland County153,3054.3$67,436
Delaware County, PA579,2222.0$89,546
New Castle County, DE577,9613.2$91,166
Philadelphia County, PA1,579,7069.5$61,953
Salem County65,2752.8$79,960

More: New Jersey statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms