Map the Block › Places › New Mexico › McKinley County
What are the crime rate and median income in McKinley County, New Mexico?
The violent-crime rate in McKinley County was 5.6 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 24% lower than the statewide rate (7.4). Households here have a median income of $47,668 and the unemployment rate was 6.9% in August 2026. About 70,431 people live in the county.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams
What is the crime rate in McKinley County?
From 2021 through 2025, McKinley County averaged 407 reported violent crimes a year, along with 1,066 property crimes. That is 5.6 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 24% lower than the New Mexico rate (7.4), and 52% higher than the U.S. rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 15.4 per 1,000 residents, compared with 27.3 across New Mexico. Aggravated assaults make up 77% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 15 homicide deaths a year in the county (20.3 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.
| Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025) | McKinley County | Per 1,000 | New Mexico per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 407 | 5.6 | 7.4 | 3.7 |
| Murder | 6 | 0.08 | 0.11 | 0.06 |
| Rape | 23 | 0.32 | 0.56 | 0.40 |
| Robbery | 63 | 0.87 | 0.84 | 0.62 |
| Aggravated assault | 315 | 4.3 | 5.9 | 2.6 |
| Property crime | 1,066 | 15.4 | 27.3 | 18.1 |
| Burglary | 196 | 2.7 | 5.3 | 2.4 |
| Larceny-theft | 732 | 10.1 | 17.3 | 13.0 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 138 | 2.0 | 4.7 | 2.6 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (4 agencies; 98% of residents covered).
What is the median household income in McKinley County?
The median household in McKinley County earns $47,668 a year, 26% lower than the New Mexico median ($64,059). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $78,700 by its owners; renters pay a median $859. 37.7% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 19.2%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 6.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,583 people out of work and looking.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | McKinley County | New Mexico | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 70,431 | 2,120,246 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $47,668 | $64,059 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $78,700 | $248,100 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $859 | $1,067 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 9.0% | 6.0% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 33.2% | 17.8% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 37.7% | 19.2% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 13.3% | 31.0% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 69.8% | 70.0% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 34.6 | 39.4 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 64.8% | 86.5% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 16.8% | 9.6% | 8.4% |
What natural hazards and environmental sites are in McKinley County?
McKinley County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Superfund sites
2 Superfund sites are on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in McKinley County: United Nuclear Corp. and Prewitt Abandoned Refinery. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.
High-hazard dams
McKinley County has 14 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 6 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 5 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Black Rock (90 ft) and Asaayi (69 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
Industrial chemical releases
1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 10 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.
Disasters, air and water
No federal major disaster declaration covered McKinley County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). Of 16 community water systems, 6 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 17 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 4 pedestrians.
Is there road construction in McKinley County?
McKinley County had 4 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Where crews are working: NM 118 and I-40. 2 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in McKinley County?
Federal school lists show 53 public and 10 private schools in the county. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 24 fire or EMS stations and 7 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Bluewater Lake State Park.
What tribal lands and sacred sites are in McKinley County?
Census tribal areas that reach into McKinley County: Navajo Nation Reservation and Off-Reservation Trust Land and Zuni Reservation and Off-Reservation Trust Land. 2 ancient or sacred sites are on the map here: Navajo Church and Zuni River. Many are sacred to living communities, so visit respectfully and follow posted rules.
Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.
See them on the map: tribal lands · sacred sites →
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in McKinley County
Gun shops
7 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in McKinley County (6 from the ATF licensee list, 1 from OpenStreetMap), plus 4 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 4 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Andy's Trading Company (Gallup), Bear Arms (Gallup), Big 5 Sporting Goods #466 (Gallup), Joe Milo's Trading Co (Vanderwagen), Rainbird Pawn & Trading (Gallup) and Ted's Pawn And Jewelry (Gallup).
Liquor stores
4 liquor stores are on the map in McKinley County: Gallup Discount Liquors (Gallup), Paramount Liquor & Lounge (Gallup), Patrick's Liquor Warehouse (Gallup) and Sagebrush Liquors. New Mexico has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center in McKinley County on the map.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in McKinley County?
McKinley County averaged 407 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 5.6 per 1,000 residents, 24% lower than the New Mexico rate (7.4). The property-crime rate was 15.4 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in McKinley County?
$47,668 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $64,059 for New Mexico and $80,734 nationally.
What is the unemployment rate in McKinley County?
The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 6.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,583 people out of work and looking.
What natural hazards affect McKinley County?
McKinley County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.
Are there Superfund sites in McKinley County?
2 Superfund sites are on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in McKinley County: United Nuclear Corp. and Prewitt Abandoned Refinery.
Is there road construction in McKinley County right now?
McKinley County had 4 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Where crews are working: NM 118 and I-40. 2 are on interstates.
How many nursing homes are in McKinley County?
2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).
How does McKinley County compare with neighboring counties?
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25) | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apache County, AZ | 65,341 | 1.4 | $41,438 |
| Cibola County | 26,845 | 1.8 | $50,759 |
| San Juan County | 120,942 | 6.7 | $55,872 |
| Sandoval County | 153,604 | 3.6 | $86,636 |
More: New Mexico statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population; state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes 2021-2025.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables.
- Monthly unemployment: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), county data, not seasonally adjusted. Public domain.
- Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores; disasters: FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries.
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Chemical releases: U.S. EPA Toxics Release Inventory, reporting year 2024 (basic data file).
- Air and water: U.S. EPA AirData, annual AQI by county 2024; EPA Air Quality Design Values 2023-2025 (June 2026); U.S. EPA SDWIS via ECHO drinking-water download (September 30, 2026). Traffic deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) 2024; Census population.
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026). Stations: U.S. Geological Survey, National Structures Dataset (Fire Stations/EMS Stations), October 2026 pull.
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms