Map the Block › Places › New Mexico
What is the crime rate in New Mexico, county by county?
New Mexico recorded 6.2 violent crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025 by FBI estimate, 90% higher than the national rate (3.3). Its median household income is $64,059 and about 2,120,246 people live here.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.
What is the crime rate in New Mexico?
New Mexico had an estimated 6.2 violent crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025 (13,213 in all), 90% higher than the U.S. rate (3.3). Since 2021 the violent rate is down 24%. Property crime: 22.4 per 1,000 (U.S.: 15.3).
| Year | Violent crimes | Per 1,000 | Property crimes | Per 1,000 | U.S. violent per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 17,374 | 8.2 | 58,682 | 27.7 | 3.9 |
| 2022 | 16,416 | 7.8 | 62,897 | 29.8 | 3.9 |
| 2023 | 15,843 | 7.5 | 61,007 | 28.8 | 3.8 |
| 2024 | 15,450 | 7.3 | 59,384 | 27.9 | 3.6 |
| 2025 | 13,213 | 6.2 | 47,601 | 22.4 | 3.3 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. State totals are FBI estimates that fill in for agencies that did not report.
What is the median household income in New Mexico?
New Mexico's median household income is $64,059 (U.S.: $80,734). The median owner-occupied home is valued at $248,100.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | New Mexico | United States |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 2,120,246 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $64,059 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $248,100 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,067 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 6.0% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 17.8% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 19.2% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 31.0% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 70.0% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 39.4 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 86.5% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 9.6% | 8.4% |
Where is road construction in New Mexico right now?
On October 11, 2026, New Mexico's transportation feed listed 58 highway work zones, 58 of them active that day: 16 on interstates, 19 on U.S. highways and 23 on state highways. Roads with the most listings: I-25, US 64, NM 502, US 54, NM 118 and I-40.
| County | Work zones |
|---|---|
| Santa Fe County | 7 |
| Doña Ana County | 6 |
| Lea County | 5 |
| McKinley County | 4 |
| San Juan County | 4 |
| Otero County | 3 |
| Rio Arriba County | 3 |
| Colfax County | 3 |
Open the road construction layer for New Mexico →
How many Superfund sites and high-hazard dams are in New Mexico?
EPA lists 16 active Superfund sites (final or proposed) in New Mexico and 5 that finished cleanup. The National Inventory of Dams has 255 high-hazard dams here; 145 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition (high hazard means lives would be at risk downstream if a dam failed, not that failure is likely).
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in New Mexico
The map shows 100 gun shops with a public storefront in New Mexico (86 from the ATF licensee list) plus 302 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown), 84 liquor stores and 5 Planned Parenthood health centers. New Mexico has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones. County and city pages list them by name.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
How do New Mexico counties compare?
33 counties or county equivalents. Violent crime is the 2021-2025 yearly average per 1,000 residents; a dash means too little reporting to give a rate.
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bernalillo County | 673,930 | 11.7 | $69,473 |
| Catron County | 3,743 | 1.4 | $49,864 |
| Chaves County | 64,217 | 7.4 | $52,938 |
| Cibola County | 26,845 | 1.8 | $50,759 |
| Colfax County | 12,322 | 4.2 | $53,554 |
| Curry County | 47,638 | 4.4 | $57,309 |
| De Baca County | 1,576 | 5.4 | – |
| Doña Ana County | 224,266 | 4.8 | $56,848 |
| Eddy County | 61,105 | 4.6 | $78,426 |
| Grant County | 27,775 | – | $44,958 |
| Guadalupe County | 4,381 | 1.9 | $42,750 |
| Harding County | 741 | – | $48,553 |
| Hidalgo County | 4,041 | 4.1 | $48,882 |
| Lea County | 73,733 | 6.5 | $68,015 |
| Lincoln County | 20,224 | 0.83 | $53,303 |
| Los Alamos County | 19,435 | 0.61 | $147,139 |
| Luna County | 25,611 | 0.91 | $36,419 |
| McKinley County | 70,431 | 5.6 | $47,668 |
| Mora County | 4,149 | 2.7 | $53,663 |
| Otero County | 68,816 | 3.4 | $55,876 |
| Quay County | 8,564 | 0.43 | $41,946 |
| Rio Arriba County | 40,070 | – | $57,155 |
| Roosevelt County | 18,928 | 7.1 | $52,685 |
| San Juan County | 120,942 | 6.7 | $55,872 |
| San Miguel County | 26,850 | 4.1 | $49,431 |
| Sandoval County | 153,604 | 3.6 | $86,636 |
| Santa Fe County | 156,105 | 6.1 | $79,071 |
| Sierra County | 11,500 | 4.2 | $41,600 |
| Socorro County | 16,200 | 4.1 | $36,570 |
| Taos County | 34,543 | 2.3 | $58,950 |
| Torrance County | 15,490 | 4.0 | $57,842 |
| Union County | 4,013 | 2.6 | $46,694 |
| Valencia County | 78,458 | 5.7 | $58,933 |
Common questions
What is the crime rate in New Mexico?
6.2 violent crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025 (13,213 estimated by the FBI), 90% higher than the national rate (3.3). Property crime: 22.4 per 1,000.
What is the median household income in New Mexico?
$64,059 (Census American Community Survey 2020-2024), against $80,734 nationally.
Is there road construction in New Mexico today?
On October 11, 2026, New Mexico's transportation feed listed 58 highway work zones, 58 of them active that day: 16 on interstates, 19 on U.S. highways and 23 on state highways. Roads with the most listings: I-25, US 64, NM 502, US 54, NM 118 and I-40.
How many Superfund sites are in New Mexico?
16 active (final or proposed National Priorities List) and 5 deleted after cleanup, per EPA (October 2026).
Which New Mexico cities have their own page?
- Albuquerque (562,218)
- Las Cruces (114,197)
- Rio Rancho (108,515)
- Santa Fe (89,019)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI estimated crimes by state, 2021-2025 (Crime Data Explorer). County rates: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population
- Income and housing: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income).
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores.
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms